Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

Fast win for Stephanie Davis at 10 miles UK road, fell, MT and track results round-up

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Tuesday, 21 November 2023 09:07
Olympic marathoner runs sub-55 in famous old race as Carl Avery wins mens event in our extensive UK round-up

A report of the BMAF Road Relays is here

71st BRAMPTON TO CARLISLE 10, November 19

Morpeth Harriers Carl Avery won the 71st running of the Brampton to Carlisle 10 mile road race in most convincing fashion, leaving his closest rival trailing in his wake to win by over a minute in 49:22. It was his first run in the race for a decade.

Carl Avery (David Hewitson)

Averys win will have been ideal preparation for his next race, the Malaga Marathon in three weeks time.

Competing for the womens title, Olympic marathoner Stephanie Davis raced alongside her Leeds City training partner, and 2022 winner Stephie Pennycook, before pulling away to win in 54:51, a minute ahead of Pennycooks 55:53.

Davis claimed an additional prize for going sub-55 minutes, the first time this prize has been won for a number of years.

She adapted particularly well to the challenging second half of the race, quite different to her usual flatter training terrain. He next outing will be the Telford 10km.

Pennycook plans to train and race during the winter with the aim of moving up to half marathons in 2024.

Steph Davis (David Hewitson)

These performances were particularly meritorious as the 700 strong field set off into a blustery headwind after overnight rain. Salfords Tom Cornthwaite led Avery through the first mile in a very brisk 4:28, but was soon to pay the price, trailing by some thirty metres as the second mile marker was reached in 9:13.

After three miles the Morpeth athlete had opened up a gap of some 80 metres, with a group including his club mate Finn Brodie, last years runner up Kieran Walker, representing North East Project, Salford Harriers Marc Brown and host club Border Harriers Nathan Postill chasing and catching Cornthwaite before they had covered four miles.

Avery went through the half way mark in 24:12 and continued to clock miles of just under five minutes all his way to the line.

Walker, who had pursued home last years winner Phil Sesemann, was never in sight of this years winner, but pulled away in the latter stages to record 50:34,  with a sizeable gap to Brodies 50:51 in third. Postill stormed home in 50:57 in fourth, an improvement of nine places and more than a minute on last year for this fast developing young athlete. Brown was four seconds adrift, with the last of the group William Tighe of Leeds City clocked at 51:02.

Jasmine Wood came home to claim third womens prize in 59:17.

Morpeth Harriers took first mens team prize with ease.

The first womens team was Tyne Bridge Harriers.

Brampton to Carlisle start (David Hewitson)

Overall:

1 C Avery 49:22; 2 K Walker 50:34; 3 F Brodie 50:51; 4 N Postill 50:57; 5 M Brown 51:01; 6 W Tighe 51:02; 7 P Winkler 51:47; 8 S Hancox 51:54; 9 T Cornthwaite 51:55; 10 J Hall 51:57

M40: 1 J Anderson 52:43

Women:

1 S Davis 54:51; 2 S Pennycook 55:53; 3 J Wood 59:17; 4 K Barden 62:20; 5 E Reed 63:02

BRIGHTON 10km, November 19

Overall: 1 J McMurray 30:59; 2 A Teuten 31:02; 3 R Skelton 31:06; 4 C Mills 31:11; 5 E Blythman 31:13; 6 T Menges 31:14 7 J Woods 31:23; 8 P Navesy 31:54; 9 W Boutwood 31:56; 10 S Cousins 32:01

Women: 1 H Hall 33:38; 2 S Winstone 35:33; 3 C Thorp 35:44; 4 K Harbon 36:42; 5 A Lane 36:57; 6 S Colesman 37:08; 7 A Halton-Hanley 37:19; 8 H Gaunt 37:30

GOSPORT HALF-MARATHON, November 19

Overall: 1 B Tyler 70:47; 2 W Grace 71:11; 3 A Winterbottom 71:34; 4 R Waldron 71:42; 5 R Drake 71:54

Women: 1 L Locks 82:21; 2 E Jolley 82:58; 3 H Alderson 83:17; 4 V Edwards 87:23; 5 V Sesto 88:25

FOXTRAIL SERIES, Dunbar, November 18

Overall (13km): 1 A Fraser (N Berw, M40) 50:18; 2 C Lawson (N Berw, M40) 50:22; 3 Euan Ryan 50:42; 4 T Marshall (Edin TC) 50:54; 5 Graham Eastwood 51:54; 6 A Brown (Dunbar, M40) 52:14

M50: K Hood (Cors) 52:32

M60: R Peppiette (N Berw) 57:11

Women: 1 Jade Wright 58:58; 2 E Cochrane (Edin TC, W40) 59:06; 3 Carol Lock 59:21

W50: R Anderson (Dunbar) 63:16

W60: A Craig (Cthy) 69:59

Overall (5km, all M40): 1 L T Parry (Lauder) 22:12; 2 David Ward 22:17; 3 David Cooper 22:39

Women: 1 C Coonor (PSBR) 26:36; 2 Anna Hadden 26:57; 3 L Jeffrey (Tweedstr, W40) 27:31

BELLAHOUSTON PARK HALF-MARATHON, November 19

Overall (HM): 1 Mark King (M50) 80:55; 2 Andrew Campbell (M40) 82:11; 3 L Poutney 88:08

Women: 1 Georgia Freeman-Mills 97:30; 2 Sissi Hotot (W40) 1:49:32; 3 B Preston 1:50:40

TAVY 5km, Tavistock, November 18

Overall: 1 S Burrows (Erme, M45) 17:23; 2 A Sahoo (Unatt) 17:39; 3 D Westlake (Storm Plymouth) 18:01

Women: 1 E Ryder (Tav) 18:42; 2 C Littlewood (Plymouth Musketeers, W35) 23:10; 3 H Silvester (Tav, U11) 24:11

WOLVERTON 5, Milton Keynes, November 18

Overall: 1 A Manthorpe (Shef/Dearn) 23:30; 2 J Goodwin (Bed C) 23:33; 3 J Grace (AFD) 24:19; 4 S Costley (Soton) 24:22; 5 A Watson (Notts, M45) 24:24; 6 M Clisham (Cov) 24:26; 7 S Winters (Bed C) 25:20; 8 A Millbery (VP&TH) 25:25; 9 W Fuller (Cov) 25:36; 10 M Harrison (Bed C) 25:47; 11 P Martelletti (VP&TH, M40) 25:55

M70: 1 J Skelton (Mil K) 32:35

Women: 1 T McCormick (Vale R) 27:19; 2 L Bromilow (Mil K, W40) 28:49; 3 E Roche (Mil K) 29:21; 4 I King (Mil K) 29:49

W40: 2 S Delderfield (VoA) 30:06

CHILLY 10km, Castle Combe, Wiltshire, November 19

Overall:
1 A Cambell (Stroud) 33:15; 2 D Bell (Ciren) 34:16; 3 A Wilson (Salis, M40) 34:59

Women:
1 A Wallace (T Bath, U20) 39:31; 2 A Wilk 39:46; 3 E Pudifoot 41:06

COVENTRY 10km, Warwickshire, November 19

Men:
1 M Martinez (Birst) 33:58; 2 E Lynch 34:38; 3 T Shardlow 34:59

Women:
1 P Povall 39:44; 2 A Mosby 42:33; 3 L Baines 42:40

HAMPTON COURT PALACE 10km, Middlesex, November 19

Overall:
1 O Garrod (S Lon) 34:03; 2 P Piper (M40) 34:36; 3 B Whyte 35:01

Women:
1 K Alpe (W35) 40:42; 2 M Parmar 41;15; 3 O Lade 42:04

MARDEN HALF-MARATHON, Tonbridge, Kent, November 19

Overall:
1 J Smith (Ton, M40) 75:04; 2 L Sander-King (Mstone) 76:57; 3 O Goldsmith (L City) 79:11

Women:
1 A Porter (Mstone) 91:03; 2 I Buckland (Hy R, W35) 93:59; 3 E Sims (Hy R, W45) 99:53

KENDAL MOUNTAIN FESTIVAL TRAIL 10km, Kendal, November 18

Overall: 1 Tim Lamont 38:42; 2 Rowan Axe 40:24; 3 Jake Collier 40:49; 4 Oli Murphy 41:31; 5 Laurence Hill 41:40; 6 Sean Leckey 42:15; 7 Sam Burnstone 42:42; 8 Luke Beresford (M40) 42:54; 9 Felix Barker 43:08; 10 Will Frank 43:16

M50: Jacob Dyer 47:35

M60: Craig Roberts 49:39

M70: Andy Stokes 58:51

U18: Joshua Todd 47:07

Women: 1 Betty Bergstrand 46:20; 2 K Kaars 49:24; 3 Jessie Rowlands 49:40; 4 Sarah Smith (U18) 49:57; 5 Bethan Lowe 51:32; 6 Nuala McDonough 52:11

W40: Amy Pickworth 53:07

W50: Bianca Dyer 56:29

W60: Christina McGuire 65:02

RUN IN THE DARK 10km, Stormont. November 15

Overall: 1 D Coulter (NI) 34:28; 2 L Watts (NI) 36:25; 3 S McCaughan (NI) 36:27

Women: 1 T Atkinson (NI) 41:20; 2 T Scott (NI) 41:24; 3 C Burns (NI) 42:13

TRACK

RAY HALL MEMORIAL WINTER TRACK LEAGUE/SURREY WALKING CLUB OPEN TRACK WALKS, Tonbridge, November 19

Guy Thomas won the mens race by two minutes in 21:17.8 while Hannah Hopper was the first female athlete.

Guy Thomas (Mark Easton)

Mixed events: 5000W: 1 G Thomas (Ton) 21:17.8; 2 L Legon (Bexley) 23:40.3; 3 J Hobbs (Ashf) 24:27.6; 4 M Crane (Bexley) 25:30.6; 5 H Hopper (Camb H, W) 25:49.9; 6 D Crane (Sy WC, M45) 25:52.5; 7 J Wilton (Ashf, U20W) 26:08.0; 8 J Ellerton (B&B, U20) 26:22.0; 9 G Manzotti (Ton, W50) 27:44.8; 10 M Peddle (Loughton, W55) 28:16.4; 11 E Ghose (Ton, W) 28:45.2; 12 J Benson (Ashf, W) 29:03.1; 13 P Cummings (Herne H, W45) 30:04.4

Hannah Hopper (Mark Easton)

INDOOR

WOODFORD GREEN AC WITH ESSEX LADIES INVITATIONAL POLE VAULT, Lee Valley, November 19

Mixed events: PV: A: 1 J High (E&H, U15) 3.10; 2 I Clarke (Lewes, U17W) 3.00; 3 E Pawson (Ton, U17W) 3.00; 4 M Dodd (E&E, U17W) 2.90; 5 A Hayes (Lewes, U17W) 2.80; 6 E Brooker (B&B, U15W) 2.80; 7 A Bird (E&H, U15W) 2.80; 8 B Boyes (Lewes, U15W) 2.75; 9 A Kimpton-Bragg (Lewes, U15W) 2.60

FELL RACES

TOUR OF PENDLE, Barley Village, November 18

Overall (17M/4250ft): 1 H Bolton (Kesw) 2:20:31; 2 Jack Scott 2:22:04; 3 J Baxter (P&B) 2:26:07; 4 J Walton (K&C) 2:26:51; 5 M Atkinson (Kesw) 2:28:04; 6 D Mills (Kesw) 2:30:02; 7 M McGoldrick (Sett, M40) 2:33:37; 8 D Mirfield (Barl, M40) 2:36:33; 9 S Watson (Wharf) 2:39:12; 10 O Heaton (Prest) 2:41:24

M45: J Hood (Barl) 2:44:44

M50: T Campbell (Eden) 2:51:03

M55: J Hunt (Dark Pk) 2:57:31

M60: A Smith (Barl) 3:25:43

M65: L Warburton (Bowl) 3:30:15

M70: Bernard Hall 4:17:50

TEAM: Kesw 12

Women: 1 Robyn Cassidy 2:59:08; 2 K Klunder (Chorley, W40) 3:03:53; 3 D Berdeni (Dark Pk) 3:04:38; 4 J Gray (Kesw) 3:09:20; 5 J Lea (N Leeds F) 3:11:52; 6 J Wells (Ross) 3:13:50

W55: D Gowans (Tod) 3:20:20

W65: A Daykin (Clay) 4:02:01

W70: K Thompson (Clay) 4:36:24

TEAM: N Leeds FR 40

PENMAENMAWR, Gwynedd, November 18

Overall (16.1km/594m):
1 G Roberts (Calder V) 74:39; 2 J Hartley (B Combe) 76:01; 3 D B Hughes (Eryri) 82:04; 4 N Brook (Eryri, M45) 87:10; 5 M Dowse (Vegan) 87:28; 6 P Jones (Eryri, M50) 89:05

M55: M Tyrie (Pickl) 90:06

M60: AW Owen (Eryri) 97:58

M65: M Snell ((Eryri) 1:52:37

M70: C Hunt (Wrec TC) 2:06:23

Women: 1 K Reynolds (Eryri) 89:23; 2 Andrea Rowlands (W45) 95:07; 3 RV Probert (Mynydd D, W50) 95:25; 4 A Wainwright (Dark Pk, W55) 1:50:20

W60: J Scarf (Tod) 1:52:54

Read 48 times

Soccer

Club América sees stock value triple on first day

Club América sees stock value triple on first day

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsShares in Liga MX's Club América, a spin-off from Mexico's largest...

Klopp: Jota to miss 'months' with knee injury

Klopp: Jota to miss 'months' with knee injury

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsJurgen Klopp has said he can't provide a timeframe on Diogo Jota's...

De Jong slams 'lies' over salary, Barça future

De Jong slams 'lies' over salary, Barça future

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsBarcelona midfielder Frenkie de Jong says he's angry and irritated...

2026 FIFA


2028 LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC

UEFA

Basketball

Ex-GM Nelson's suit vs. Mavs to go to trial in Dec.

Ex-GM Nelson's suit vs. Mavs to go to trial in Dec.

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsThe wrongful termination lawsuit filed by former Dallas Mavericks g...

'I still can get up there': The NBA coaches that rattle the rim -- and one that can windmill

'I still can get up there': The NBA coaches that rattle the rim -- and one that can windmill

EmailPrintOpen Extended Reactions"YEAHHH!" ORLANDO MAGIC players hollered in unison as coach Jamahl...

Baseball

Harry Caray's great-grandson to work A's games

Harry Caray's great-grandson to work A's games

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsSAN FRANCISCO -- Chris Caray has been hired as a play-by-play annou...

Sources: Rays, Rosario agree to $1.5M contract

Sources: Rays, Rosario agree to $1.5M contract

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsInfielder Amed Rosario and the Tampa Bay Rays are in agreement on a...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation
  • NFL

    Nactional Football Leagues
  • FISB

    Federation Internationale de Speedball

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.r

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated