Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

Blaydon Race wins go to Sonia Samuels and Calum Johnson

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Monday, 10 June 2024 07:19
Iconic road event in North East England on Sunday kicks off our latest UK-wide endurance racing results round-up

Calum Johnson won this north-east classic Sunday evening race that was first staged in 1981 and named after the lyrics of the 1862 song by Geordie Ridley, Martin Duff reports.

Despite not starting in the front positions off the line, the Gateshead Harrier once again saw off the early challenge of Carl Avery to win, over the 5.8-mile distance in 27:46.

His Morpeth rival was left half a minute down at the line, as Finn Brodie was just a couple of ticks further back in third.

It was Johnsons first outing since a 64:04 clocking in the Berlin Half-marathon at the beginning of April for the North of England and UK Inter-Counties cross-country winner, who completed a hat-trick of wins in this famous Blaydon event.

There was also a comfortable victory for Sonia Samuels in the womens category in 31:32. The 45-year-old won by well over a minute from Jasmine Wood, with Molly Pace a distant third.

The 2018 Commonwealth marathon fifth placer continues to churn out good times since winning the English National junior cross-country title in back in 1999.

Samuels 2:28:09 in last years Valencia Marathon was only a few seconds shy of her lifetime best of 2:28:04 set in Berlin in 2015.

Another 45-year-old got in the frame as Justina Heslop, who was fastest overall in the British Masters relay last month, clocked 34:29.

Overall (5.8M): 1 C Johnson (Gate) 27:46; 2 C Avery (Morp) 28:18; 3 F Brodie (Morp) 29:20; 4 C Coulson (Hought) 29:01; 5 J Firth (Tad) 29:24; 6 A Bailes (Birt) 29:45; 7 S Hancox Morp) 29:46; 8 S Jackson (Sund) 29:47; 9 J Ridding (Sund) 29;56

M45: 1 A Hepple (Gosf) 31:17; 2 D Purvis (Sle) 32:23

M50: 1 P Robson (Wear Tri) 33:40; 2 H Fletcher (Blay) 34:12

M55: 1 W Pearson (Crook) 34:17; 2 M Turnbull (Elswick) 35:29

M60: 1 G Penn (NSP) 35:31; 2 R Tailford (Tyne Br) 36:45

Calum Johnson (David Hewitson)

Women: 1 S Samuels (Sale, W45) 31;32; 2 J Wood (Durh) 32:48; 3 M Pace (NSP) 34:05; 4 A Sneddon (J&H) W35) 34;13; 5 J Heslop (Elsw, W45) 34:29; 6 C MacDonald (Morp) 34:32; 7 J Penn (NSP) 34:53; 8 D Foster (Tdale, W45) 35:53; 9 S Haston (Gate) 36:06; 10 J Woodcock (Heat) 36:19

W55: 1 J Murdy (S Shields) 38:40

W60: 1 M Minchella (S Shields) 42:51

W70: 1 J Davis (Ack) 49:55

U17: 1 E Fellows (Blay, U17) 36:26

MEERBROOK 15km, Staffordshire, June 9

Overall: P Howard (St Hel) 53:15; 2 C Moulton (Boalloy) 54:26

M50: 1 P Hancock (S Chesh) 50:20

Women: 1 G Stanfield (Trenth) 62:05

W50: 1 J Stanfield (Trenth) 68:02

PETE SHIELDS ILKLEY 10km. N Yorkshire, June 9

Overall: 1 N Edmonson (Ilk) 30:44; 2 J Cummings (Ilk) 31;27; 3 J Ashcroft (Leeds) 32:50

M60: 1 M Hall (Ilk) 37:08

Women: 1 Z Knappy (K&C) 38:19

W50: 1 N Simpson (R&X) 42:28

RUN FOR ALL HULL 10km, Humberside, June 9 

Overall: 1 S Roberts (Ret) 30:59; 2 O Donkin (Barton) 32:39; 3 J Harding (Hboro & R) 32:47

M50: 1 C Booth 36:32

Women: 1 H Jacobsen (Preston) 38:16

SOUTHEND HALF-MARATHON, Essex, June 9

Overall: 1 P Whittaker (RRC) 69:19; 2 A Butler (Adidas) 71:04; 3 H Green (Thurr) 73:51

M50: 1 C Holmes 76:12

M60: 1 M Valbonesi ()Bfleet) 86:39

Women: 1 K King (St Ed, W35) 82:40

St ALBANS HALF-MARATHON, Hertfordshire, June 9

Overall: 1 J bell ((SB) 73:09

M60: 1 M Turnney (Chilt) 84:00

Women: 1 K Rennie (Dac, W50) 80:16

W50: 2 T Beloou (Best A) 90:09

SWANSEA HALF-MARATHON, June 9

Omar Ahmed was back in winning ways with his defeat of Welshman Dewi Griffiths by 39 seconds with a 63:02 clocking.

This was Ahmeds ninth straight road race win of the year and his fastest over the half-marathon distance since he set his 62:14 best in 2021. Along with Griffiths he had broken away from the rest of the field and, at the line, the gap to third placed Dean Williamson was more than four minutes.

Emily Marchant won the womens section comfortably by more than two minutes after a 77:42 effort.

The Swansea Harrier had set a personal best 2:41:07 in this years London Marathon and her time here was also her best by more than a minute, as she beat her fifth placed time here from 2023.

Overall: 1 O Ahmed (Bir) 63:02; 2 D Griffiths (Swan) 63:41; 3 D Williamson (Col H) 67:55; 4 M Wartd (Card) 68:08; 5 J Tasker (Ogmore) 68:11; 6 R Bahelbi (High) 69:32; 7 M Roderick (Tri Hard) 70:04; 8 P Mochan (Sclyde U) 71:49; 9 D Cole (Do Tri) 71:55; 10 W Langdon (B&W) 72:36

M50: 1 J Shindler (Ludlow) 76:49

M65: 1 M Twomey 90:07

M70: 1 D Gibson (Tri Hard) 87:25

Women: 1 E Marchant (Swan) 77:42; 2 A Kelly (Exmth) 79:50; 3 S Howells (Swan) 79:47; 4 S Gibson (Tri Har, W40) 81:43; 5b G Tutton (Swan) 82:04

W45: 1 C Patterson (P Bryn) 84:35

W50: 1 J Wargent (Eg H) 90:06

W55: 1 N Morgan (Chep) 88:32

TWO CASTLES 10km, Warwick, June 9

Overall: C Hanlon (Leam) 31;40; 2 I Allen (Spa) 31:02; 3 A Lawrence (Strat) 31;19

Women: 1 O Bailey (Nun) 38:42

WOODHALL SPA 10km, Lincolnshire, June 9

Partners veteran Matt Bowser and in-form Sophie Wallis took the major awards in 31;10 and 33:57.

Overall: 1 M Bowser (Linc W, M40) 31:10; 2 W Strangeway (Linc W) 31:32; 3 T Carpenter 32;16

M50: 1 P Jackson 36:48

M55: 1 G Southern 35:33

Women: 1 S Wallis (Linc W) 33:57; 2

W55: 1 P Downing (Mable) 41:05

WORTHING 10km, West Sussex, June 9

Overall: 1 A McCaskill 31:21; 2 M Shantry (Head RR) 31:28; 3 M Rob erts (Herne H) 31:46; 4 A Green (Uck) 32:04

M40: 1 Z Arasaretnam-Hale (B&H) 33:28

Women: 1 B Kidger (Phoe) 34:21; 2 C Thorp (Ports, W35) 34:29; 3 E Navesey (W35) 36:59

W50: 1 L Schofield (B&H) 38:17

W60: 1 M Williamson Leam) 40:53

Dartmoor Discovery Marathon

DARTMOOR DISCOVERY ULTRA MARATHON, Yelverton, Devon, June 8

Josh Benford won this now classic event that starts near the famous prison in Princetown and takes in some of the toughest hills that the terrain has to offer.

The 23-year-old Bideford runner, who is only recorded as competing since the beginning of March in 2022 and improved to 2:28:38 in this years London Marathon, completed the near 33 miles in 3:31:19 in his inaugural ultra.

He came within two minutes of breaking the 20-year-old course record of 3:29:24 which was set by John Ward, another Bideford AC runner.

Womens winner Naomi Flanagan finished fourth overall from the 240 finishers in 4:00:39, just over half a minute outside the course record.

Overall (32M 899yds): 1 J Benford Bide) 3:31:19; 2 J Beaton (Tav) 3:37:17; 3 M Boot (L Eaton) 3:28:37

Women: 1 N Flanagan (Torbay Tri, W35) 4:00:39; 2 A Thorne (Erme V, W50) 4:32:44

RUN DORNEY 10km, Buckinghamshire, June 8

Overall: 1 D Thorn 33:24

Women: 1 E Warren (G&G) 36:11

NOTTS 10, Nottingham, June 7

Overall: 1 J Holland (Notts) 54:17

M55: 1 A Taplin (Beest) 60:24

Women: 1 C Bradbury (Beest) 68:00

ASSEMBLY LEAGUE 5km, Crystal Palace, London, June 6

Overall: 1 N Torry (Kent, M45) 15:36; 2 J Ramm (Dulw R) 15:45

M50: 1 A Bond (Dulw R) 16:51

M55: 1 J Ratcliffe (Kent) 18:24

M70: 1 D Butler (Lloyds) 20:35

Women: 1 B Proctor (Kent, W35) 18:17

W50: 1 V Buck (Kent) 21:10

W55: 1 M Lennon (Dulw R) 21:05

W70: 1 Ros Tabor (Dulw R) 27:10

LOXLEY DASH 5km, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, June 5

Overall: 1 E Brown (Hallam) 15:42

Women: 1 R Sykes (Holmf) 17:44

MYSTERY 5km SERIES, Liverpool, June 5

Overall: 1 A Rutherford (Liv) 15:12

Women: 1 A Bracegirdle (Salf) 17:04; 2 R Hodgkinson (Liv) 17:16; 3 S Myers (Penny L) 17:28

YATELEY 10km Series, Hampshire, June 5

Overall: 1 A Dart (Brownlee) 32:58  

M50: 1 N Tearle (G&G) 36:25

M60: 1 J McElroy (BMH) 39:53

Women: 1 L Locks (SAFD, W45) 37:07; 2 C Millar (Fleet) 38:01

W55: 1 P Bennett (Hasle) 44:16

W70: 1 J Georgiou (Farn R) 55:34

W75: 1 L Harkness (newb) 60:10

HAVERING 90 5, Essex, May 4

Gemma Kersey finished second overall in 28:13.

Overall: 1 E Friel (E Lon) 27:12

Women: 1 G Kersey (Bas) 28:13

KNAVESMIRE 10km, York, June 4

Overall: 1 A Ford (York) 31:53; 2 T Fell (York) 32;56

M50: 1 D Smithers (Knaves) 34:29

M60: 1 R Tarren (Knaves) 39:28

Women: 1 C Mason (York) 35:42

W55: 1 K Wood (York) 43:12

MIDWEEK LEAGUE Royston 10km, combined Div 2 & Div 3, Hertfordshire, June 4

Kate Rennie continued her year-long unbeaten streak as an over-50 runner by heading previous match winner junior, Tabitha Woodhouse, to win the womens section by 23 seconds in 36:55.

That winning sequence included victory in the 2023 British & Irish Masters International cross-county in Glasgow last November.

Overall:1 M Waddington (Ware) 32:52

M50: 1 K Sambridge (Ware) 35:21

M60: 1 R McCormick (Barn) 39:29

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Ware 338

M40 TEAM: 1 Ware 66

Div 3 TEAM: 1 Ware 338

M40 TEAM: 1 Ware 66

Women: 1 K Rennie (Dac, W50) 36:55; 2 T Woodhouse (Herts P, U20) 37:18

W55: 1 K Murphy (Barn) 43:26; 2 J Kent (Barn) 43:50

Div 2 TEAM: 1 Royston 104

W35 TEAM: 1 Dacorum 16

Women Div 3 TEAM: 1 Royston 104

W35 TEAM: 1 Dacorum 16

ROTHLEY 10km, June 4

Overall: 1 W Clarke (Barr) 33;15

M50: 1 C Nicholl (Der Tri) 35:28

Women: 1 E Brown (Rut) 39:36

RUN EXE 5km SUMMER SERIES, Exeter, Devon, June 4

Overall: 1 C Oombes (Exe U) 15:32

M50: 1 C Rees (Tav) 16:30

M60: 1 J Saunders (Teign) 18:57

Women: 1 C Walker (Tav, U20) 17:47

W45: 1 S Stone (Bide) 19:24

W60: 1 C Benstead (Oke) 20:12

VETS AC 5, Battersea Park, London, June 4

Highgates Karima Harris, won the womens section in 18:06, with W55 Maria Heslop a close second in 18:19.

This improved Harris position at the top of the W50 rankings for 2024, as Heslop went top of the W55 lists for the year with her 18:19.

Overall: 1 T Hollis (L Goat) 16:26; 2 B Miller (Herne H, M45) 16:42; 3 J Phillip (Soaks, M45) 16:44

M55: 1 J Gonzales-Armas (Vets) 17:22; 2 J Ratcliffe (S Counties V) 17:38; 3 A Haines (Vets) 17;50

M60: 1 S Corfield (Vets) 17:57; 2 P Jewell (Vets) 18:01; 3 G Moyes (Vets) 18:18; 3 A Jordan (Vets) 18:38

M65: 1 D Rowe (Vets) 19:39

M70: 1 G Ruffle (Vets) 20:17; 2 M Forder (Vets) 20:40

M75: 1 M Mann (Vets) 23:21

M80: 1 J Carter (Vets) 28:25

M85: 1 J Aspinal (Vets) 36:30

Women: 1 K Harris (Vets, W50) 18:06; 2 M Heslop (S Counties V, W55) 18:19; 3 R Luxton (East CV, W40) 18:27; 4 J Triou (ESM, W40) 18:39

W45: 1 G Galbraith (Vets) 19:02; 2 G Stoneley (Vets) 19:22

W55: 2 V Filsell (Vets) 21:11; 3 T Horne (Vets) 22:23

W60: 1 C Hilder (Vets) 22:54

W70: 1 J Georghiou (Vets) 26:39

VETS AC 5km WALK, Battersea Park, London, June 4

Overall: 1 Z Zenaro (L Front, M50) 28:44; 2 S Bennett (Vets, M65) 30:26; 3 C Kwok (Vets, W45) 30:45

M60: 1 D Walsh (Mid M) 31:00

M65: 2 C Harle (East M) 30;54

Women: 1 Kwok 30:45; 2 M Noel (Vets, W60) 31:48; 3 F Bishop (Vets, W65) 34:55

Read 15 times

Soccer

Nagelsmann hails 'perfect mix' in Germany squad

Nagelsmann hails 'perfect mix' in Germany squad

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsGermany might have the youngest coach of the European Championship,...

Hungary boss hopes Ádám silences internet trolls

Hungary boss hopes Ádám silences internet trolls

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsHungary striker Martin Ádám scoring at the European Championship wo...

Is Ronaldo a help or a hindrance for Portugal?

Is Ronaldo a help or a hindrance for Portugal?

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsEuro 2024 is underway! Our daily files give you the latest reportin...

2026 FIFA


2028 LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC

UEFA

2024 PARIS OLYMPIC


Basketball

Canadian criminal probe opens for Porter scandal

Canadian criminal probe opens for Porter scandal

EmailPrintAuthorities in Canada are opening a criminal investigation into the betting scandal involv...

Inside the Celtics' championship locker room: champagne, confetti and a powerful lesson

Inside the Celtics' championship locker room: champagne, confetti and a powerful lesson

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsTHE CALL ITSELF was not unusual. In the seven years they'd played t...

Baseball

O's Westburg (hip) exits after collision with Soto

O's Westburg (hip) exits after collision with Soto

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsNEW YORK -- Baltimore Orioles third baseman Jordan Westburg left Tu...

Bill approved to lure Chiefs, Royals to Kansas

Bill approved to lure Chiefs, Royals to Kansas

EmailPrintOpen Extended ReactionsTOPEKA, Kan. -- Kansas legislators approved a bipartisan plan Tuesd...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation
  • NFL

    Nactional Football Leagues
  • FISB

    Federation Internationale de Speedball

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.r

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated