Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

Initial phase negotiated but defeats follows for highly rated

Written by 
Published in Table Tennis
Friday, 15 November 2019 16:27

The no.2 seeds, the Croatian outfit formed by Ivor Ban, the winner the previous day of the junior boys’ singles title, alongside Lovro Zovko and Leon Santek experienced a 3-1 defeat at the hands of the no.7 seeds, Spain’s Iker Gonzalez, Marc Gutierrez and Miguel Angel Pantoja.

Backbone of the success was Marc Gutierrez, he beat both Lovro Zovko (8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6) and Ivor Ban (11-9, 11-8, 11-6).

A surprise defeat for the Croatians, it was the same for the no.4 seeds, the host nation’s Gonçalo Gomez, José Magalhaes and David Bessa; they suffered a 3-2 reverse when facing the no.5 seeds, Spain’s Miguel Nuñez, Albert Villadrell and Norbert Tauler.

Star of the show was Miguel Nuñez, he accounted for both Gonçalo Gomez (7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10) and José Magalhaes (11-3, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7). The one further win for the Spaniards was secured in the second match of the fixture when Albert Villadrell beat José Magalhaes (11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 4-11, 11-8).

At the semi-final stage Miguel Nuñez, Albert Villadrell and Norbert Tauler face Nicolas Burgos, Jorge Paredes and Vladislav Ursu; Iker Gonzalez, Marc Gutierrez and Miguel Angel Pantoja confront the no.3 seeds, the Italian combination of Andrea Puppo, John Oyebode and Marco Cappuccio. At the quarter-final stage, the Italians recorded a 3-0 win when facing the no.6 seeds, Puerto Rico’s Angel Naranjo, Jabdiel Torres and Derek Valentin.

Surprise first places

Unexpected outcomes in the junior boys’ team; it was the same in the junior girls’ team event, a competition in which the main draw has yet to start. Three groups in the initial phase of play, the highest rated outfits in each group all experienced defeats.

The top seeds, the combination of Hungary’s Dari Helga alongside Chile’s Mariam Ruiz and Natasha Ruiz realised a 3-2 defeat when facing Spain’s Alinoha Cristobal, Andrea Perez and Luisa Pintos; likewise the Netherlands’ trio comprising Emne Ernst, Dobrilla Jorguseka and Karlijn Van Lierop suffered a 3-1 reverse when opposing Portugal’s Ines Matos, Patricia Santos and Joana Lopes.

Similarly, it was defeat for the no.3 seeds, a 3-0 loss was the outcome for the international combination of Tunisia’s Fadwa Garci, Portugal’s Ines Batista and Chana Van der Venne of the Netherlands when facing England’s Mollie Patterson, Millie Rogove and Faith Tung.

Defeat but the consolation for the top three seeded outfits was second place in the group and alongside the conquerors progress to the main draw.

Only first place

Meanwhile, in both the cadet boys’ team and cadet girls’ team event, only first position in the group reserved a main draw place.

In the cadet boys’ team event at the semi-final stage Belgium’s Tom Closset and Peru’s Carlos Fernandez face England’s Connor Green and Brazil’s Leonardo Izuka; in the opposite half of the draw, also from Belgium, Matyas Lebeda partners the Czech Republic’s Gabriel Stanescu against the Romanian combination of Dragos Alexandru Bujor, Andrei Teodor Istrate and Horia Stefan Ursut.

At the semi-final stage Tom Closset and Carlos Fernandez recorded a 3-2 win against Spain’s Ander Cipas and Diego Lillo; by the same margin Connor Green and Leonardo Izuka beat Portugal’s Luis Maciel and Silas Monteiro.

Hard fought contests, it was the same for Matyas Lebeda and Gabriel Stanescu in the lower half of the draw; they needed the full five matches to end the hopes of the partnership formed by Chile’s Gonzalo Caico and Mexico’s Rogelio Castro. Rather more comfortably Dragos Alexandru Bujor, Andrei Teodor Istrate and Horia Stefan Ursut recorded a 3-0 win when facing Italy’s Giacomo Allegranza, Federico Vallino Costassa and Daniele Spangolo.

Top team secure first places

Somewhat differently in the cadet girls’ team event, the main draw has yet to commence; five groups in the initial phase of play, the highest rated outfit in each group emerged successful.

Egypt’s Farida Badawy topped their group as did Italy’s Catelina Angeli and Nicole Arlia; likewise it was first position for Spain’s Yanira Sanchez and Eugenia Sastra as it was for Veranika Varbyova and Vera Volkava of Belarus, alongside Malaysia’s Lee Xin Ni and Tan Teck Heang.

Play in all team events concludes on Saturday 16th November, the penultimate day of action in Guimarães.

Please follow and like us:
Read 19 times

Leave a comment

Soccer

UEL draw: Arsenal, Man United set to learn fate

UEL draw: Arsenal, Man United set to learn fate

Arsenal and Manchester United will find out their opponents in the Europa League's round of 32 on Mo...

Man Utd need more attack options - Solskjaer

Man Utd need more attack options - Solskjaer

MANCHESTER, England -- Manchester United manager Ole Gunnar Solskjaer still intends to strengthen hi...

Man United youth take advantage of Europa League opportunity

Man United youth take advantage of Europa League opportunity

MANCHESTER, England -- The gaps in the crowd at Old Trafford on Thursday were proof enough of Manche...

Basketball

Heat suspend Waiters for third time this season

Heat suspend Waiters for third time this season

The Miami Heat have suspended guard Dion Waiters for a third time this season, they announced Thursd...

Brain hemorrhage hospitalizes ex-commish Stern

Brain hemorrhage hospitalizes ex-commish Stern

Former NBA commissioner David Stern was admitted to a New York City hospital Thursday afternoon afte...

Baseball

Reports: Ex-Reds infielder Peraza to join Red Sox

Reports: Ex-Reds infielder Peraza to join Red Sox

The Red Sox have agreed to a one-year deal with free-agent infielder Jose Peraza, according to a rep...

Winter meeting notes: Mazara, Roark could be helped by fresh starts

Winter meeting notes: Mazara, Roark could be helped by fresh starts

Catching up on a few leftover moves from this week's winter meetings as I fly home ...• The Rangers...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation

Sponsored Links

I DIG® Newspapers
www.idignewspapers.com
I Dig® Newspapers, stay up to date with the latest news from around the world.
I DIG® Casino
www.idigcasinos.com
I Dig® Casino, explore our online casino games, play a wide range of free slots and casino games at our online casino today.
I DIG® Radio
www.idigradio.com
I Dig® Radio HD is the only place in the internet where you can find free, super high bit rate internet radio stations from around the world. On I Dig® Radio HD you can find free radio stations streaming at 256kbps.

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated