Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

Fell results, May 2022

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Tuesday, 10 May 2022 04:50
Fell results including the Inter-Counties event at Llanberis

British Inter-Counties Championships, Llanberis, May 7

The 2021 British fell-running champion Chris Richards was a clear winner in 46:50.

Richards who ran a 14:22 5km PB this Spring a week after winning a Mountain race on Gran Canaria, had over a minute’s advantage over the British Mountain champion Max Nicholls, who won on Box Hill in January.

Joe Steward, the English National Cross-Country runner-up in 2020, took the bronze medal.

Yorkshire won the team event by two points from Cumbria.

Cumbria did even better in the women’s race as Scout Adkin led them to a team victory.

Cumbrian winners Chris Richards and Scout Adkin (Dave Woodhead)

Adkin, second in the Scottish Cross-Country Championships this year and the WMRA Nations Cup Mountain race at Chiavenna last year, had a  near two-minute winning advantage over her team-mate Hannah Russell.

Shropshire’s Sara Willhoit, 18th in the Italian race last year, took the bronze medal.

Overall (12.6km/760m):
1 C Richards (Cumbr) 46:50
2 M Nicholls (Kent) 48:17
3 J Steward (Gtr Manc) 49:05
4 F Grant (Derbs, U23) 49:12
5 N Edmondson (Yorks) 49:33
6 M Knowles (gst) 49:48
7 J Cummings (Yorks) 49:53
8 M Elkington (Cumbr) 50:11
9 T Lamont (gst) 50:14
10 B Rothery (Yorks) 50:24
11 K Savage (Yorks) 50:32
12 F McGrath (Av & Som) 50:38
13 D Clarke (Lancs) 51:32
14 B Sharrock (Gtr Manc, U23) 51:37
15 J Dugdale (Cumbr, U23) 51:54
16 A Mason (Yorks, U23) 52:21
17 G Hughes (Wales-N) 52:49
18 G Roberts (Wales-N) 53:00
19 J Agnew (Shrops) 53:13
20 T Johnston (NIR) 53:24

TEAM:

Yorkshire’s winning team (Dave Woodhead)

1 Yorks 19
2 Cumbr 21
3 Wal-N 51
4 Gtr Manc 51
5 Av & Som 57
6 Derbs 58
7 NIR 67
8 Shrops 103
9 Devon 125
10 Scot-W 125

U23:
5 H Bolton (Cumbr) 53:41
6 K Cooper (Scot-W) 54:10
7 J Martin (NIR) 54:18
8 Lucas Parker (Derbs) 55:32
9 H Webb (Staffs) 57:18
10 A Yapp (Shrops) 59:54

Women:
1 S Adkin (Cumbr) 53:49
2 H Russell (Cumbr) 55:40
3 S Willhoit (Shrops) 56:16
4 K Walshaw (Yorks) 58:40
5 R Jones (Lancs) 59:08
6 H Smith (Yorks) 59:10
7 B Penty (Yorks) 59:36
8 J Emmerson (Warwks) 60:46
9 E Pannone (Cumbr, U23) 61:09
10 A Fan (Cumbr) 62:01
11 E Hopkinson (Yorks) 62:07
12 S Noon (Cumbr) 63:05
13 H Cowley (Chesh) 63:24
14 J Henderson (Wal-N) 64:07
15 C Leather (Chesh, U23) 64:29
16 L Richardson (Wal-N) 64:54
17 F Royle (Lancs, U23) 65:07
18 K Reynolds (Wal-N) 65:21
19 R Pilling (Staffs) 66:15
20 R Probert (Wal-E) 67:05

TEAM:
1 Cumbr 12

Cumbria’s winning women’s team (Dave Woodhead)

2 Yorks 17
3 Wal-N 48
4 Shrops 50
5 Chesh 59
6 Lancs 61
7 Wal-E 72
8 Warwks 58
9 NIR 89
10 Staffs 92

U23:
4 A Gamble (Yorks) 69:36
5 B Holt (Lancs) 71:25
6 J Gunner (Shrops) 82:40
7 L Higgins (Worcs) 85:36

EXCALIBUR MOUNTAIN HALF-MARATHON, Clwydian Range, May 8

Overall (13.1M/2300ft):
1 L Eccles (Penny L) 1:49:25
2 B Weinberger (Sm Earth) 1:54:27
3 J Burton (Worc) 1:59:25
4 R Bargh (Wirr) 2:07:27
5 T Sutcliffe (M40) 2:11:27

M50: S Smith (W’sey) 2:21:35

M60: J Adams (Pens) 2:30:38

Women:
1 D Searle (Vale R, W40) 2:16:12
2 C Haslam 2:31:04
3 R Rongong (P&VTR, W50) 2:31:16

W60: C Morrison (Pens) 2:48:22

BEAST BACH, Maenclochod, May 7

Overall (17.7km/540m):
1 M Horsman (P’pridd, M40) 84:53
2 Steffan Davies (Carm, M50) 89:35
3 Seeth Davies (Cardig) 89:51
4 C Muijca (M40) 91:15
5 A Williams (Pembs, M50) 91:57

M60: G Davies (Mercia) 1:45:24

Women:
1 D Jolly (Sarn H) 98:43
2 L Jones 1:44:12
3 C Donnelly 1:48:04

W50: L Summers (Sarn H) 1:50:47

W60: L Morgan (Trots) 2:21:26

PINHAW MOOR, Earby, May 6

Overall (5M/699ft):
1 J Hopley (Ross, U20) 31:09
2 J Craig (Barl) 31:48
3 A Collins (Barl) 32:10
4 S Hall (M45) 32:24
5 D Mirfield (Barl) 32:35

M55: G Goodwin (Acc RR) 33:59

M60: K Davies (Clay) 36:04

M65: G King (Harr) 39:32

M70: J Pickup (Clay) 42:30

Women:
1 E Hartley (Clay, U20) 35:50
2 L Ensor (Wharf) 37:36
3 L Craig (Barl) 37:49

W40: J Collins (Barl) 39:04

W60: L Whittaker (Wharf) 43:41

BINNIAN TO THE TOP, Annalong, May 5

Overall (1.7M/740ft):
1 Z Hanna (Newc) 22:09
2 T Crudgington (Newc, U20) 24:34
3 J Mcatee 27:06
4 E McMullan (Newc, U20) 28:04
5 R Aiken (Drom, M40) 28:09
6 P Rooney (M40) 28:21

M55: Deon McNeilly (Newc) 29:30

M60: P Le Blanc (Newry) 32:40

M65: D McGreevy (Newc) 33:48

M70: P McGuckin 37:45

Women:
1 A Flint 29:01
2 E Dickson (Newry) 32:20
3 S Hannah (Mourne) 33:03
4 A Perry (B’drain, W50) 34:03

W55: A McNeill (Drom) 37:34

W60: P Shields (Murl) 39:16

U20: C Savage (Newc) 37:41

DICK HUDSON’S, Ilkley, May 5

Overall (5M/600ft):
1 T Adams (Ilkley) 42:19
2 O Murphy (Ilkley) 44:48
3 L McCourt (Ilkley) 45:37
4 A Cairns (Wharf) 46:23
5 A Smallwood (Bing) 48:13

M40: S Gott (Ilkley) 49:14

M50: J Green (Ilkley) 49:49

M60: S Webb (Vall) 56:21

M70: M Pickering (Ilkley) 64:41

Women:
1 H Hardaker (K&C, W40) 53:31
2 N Jackson (N Leeds F, W40) 55:07
3 S Harris (Vall, W40) 55:19

W50: C Francis (Bing) 73:30

W60: C Whitaker (Wharf) 79:30

LORDS SEAT, Whinlatter, May 4

Overall (5M/1400ft):
1 B O’Dowd (Eden) 33:56
2 F Barker (Amble) 35:34
3 R Galea (N’hall) 35:56
4 A Frankham (N’hall) 36:01
5 H Brassington (Derw) 36:27

M40: B Pennington (Howg) 36:35

M50: J Davies (B’dale) 37:10

M60: P Crompton (C’land F) 43:15

M70: M Hind (B’dale) 57:38

Women:
1 C Powell (Amble) 40:34
2 C Spurden (Kesw) 41:39
3 A Boustead (Helm H, W40) 42:03

W50: H Davies (Kesw) 47:11

W60: L Buck (C’land F) 58:10

RAINOW 5, Rainow, May 4

Overall (5M/750ft):
1 L Parker (Stock H) 31:54
2 A Bunyan (Macc) 33:38
3 S Harding (Macc) 34:52
4 T Arthur (Chorlton) 35:04
5 E Clowes (Newc TC) 35:24
6 M Burley (Macc) 35:36

M40: C Bentley (Macc) 36:47

M50: M Lynas (Macc) 37:34

M60: D Veryard (Bake) 44:49

Women:
1 R Hall (Macc) 38:51
2 N Bowen 39:48
3 R Munday (Macc, W40) 41:25
4 H Thompson (Poyn) 41:30

W50: A Frost (Macc) 47:14

W60: S Gilliver (Wilm) 50:06

GREAT HAMELDON, Accrington, May 1

Overall (6M/1100ft):
P Marsden (Horw, M40) 37:39
2 J Holgate (B’burn) 38:13
3 W Curry (Ross, U20) 39:39
4 B Whitehead (Barl) 40:26
5 N Gaskell (B’burn, M50) 40:38
6 S Hall (M45) 40:55

M55: G Goodwin (Acc RR) 42:36

M60: G Thompson (Barl) 48:35

M65: T Taylor (Ross) 50:08

M70: J Pickup (Clay) 53:48

Women:
1 B Holt (Clay, U20) 45:53
2 L Powell-Smith (Clay, W40) 46:11
3 L Craig (Barl) 47:17

W55: J Butterworth (Skip) 56:00

W60: L Whittaker (Wharf) 58:19

Read 9 times

Soccer

Courtois: Lack of respect inspired UCL final heroics

Courtois: Lack of respect inspired UCL final heroics

PARIS -- Thibaut Courtois has revealed a lack of respect for his success in England inspired him to...

UCL final delayed amid crowd congestion outside

UCL final delayed amid crowd congestion outside

PARIS -- The Champions League final between Liverpool and Real Madrid in Paris was delayed on Saturd...

Courtois inspires Madrid to UCL glory, Liverpool 'Quad' dreams halted, Vinicius shines

Courtois inspires Madrid to UCL glory, Liverpool 'Quad' dreams halted, Vinicius shines

Real Madrid defeated Liverpool 1-0 to win the UEFA Champions League, the 14th European title for the...

Basketball

Heat fined $25K for violating bench rules in G6

Heat fined $25K for violating bench rules in G6

MIAMI -- The NBA announced that it has fined the Miami Heat $25,000 for "violating league rules rega...

Udoka: C's need better start in Game 7 vs. Heat

Udoka: C's need better start in Game 7 vs. Heat

MIAMI -- Ahead of Game 7 of the Eastern Conference finals, Boston Celtics coach Ime Udoka said that...

Baseball

Angels' Suzuki alert after suffering neck contusion

Angels' Suzuki alert after suffering neck contusion

Los Angeles Angels catcher Kurt Suzuki left Saturday's night's game against the Toronto Blue Jays wi...

Managers back Kapler's protest, La Russa differs

Managers back Kapler's protest, La Russa differs

CHICAGO -- White Sox manager Tony La Russa says he both likes and respects San Francisco Giants mana...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated