Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

UK track and field (non-county) results, May 10-17, 2022 inc Night of the 10,000m PBs

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Thursday, 19 May 2022 02:38
There was so much more track and field action in recent days other than the county championships

BMC GOLD STANDARD RACES, Stretford, May 17

Men:
800: A: 1 N Hassan (Sale) 1:51.31; 3 E Savage (Sale, U20) 1:52.24; 4 L Hainey (I’clyde, U20) 1:52.99; 5 S Stephens (Vale R, U20) 1:53.44; 6 E Savage (Sale, U20) 1:53.87. B: 1 S Brown (Edin) 1:51.60; 2 M Roberts (Liv PS, U20) 1:51.81; 3 A McGill (Living, U20) 1:51.98; 4 J Kinrade (Shrews, U17) 1:52.58; 5 J Stock (Traff, U20) 1:52.97; 6 P Griffith (Vale R, U20) 1:53.10. 1500: A: 1 D Bebbington (B’burn) 3:47.83; 7 W Strickley (Wirr, U20) 3:57.27; 8 C Livesey (Salf, M40) 4:01.24; 9 R Price (Vale R, U17) 4:02.61

Full results on Power of 10 here 

TRAFFORD GRAND PRIX, Stretford, May 17

U15 mixed events:
1500: r1: 3 E Jha (Vale R, U15W) 4:37.97

Men:
800: r1: 1 S Hopkins (Salf, U20) 1:55.83; 3 M Lowrey (Salf, U17) 1:56.70. r2: 1 D Carney (Vale R, U20) 1:55.86; 2 S Bryan (Salf, U20) 1:55.90; 3 M Russell (Salf, U17) 1:57.04.1500: r1: 3 J Stewart (Leeds C, M40) 4:09.59; 5 B Lima (Salf, M40) 4:09.93. r2: 3 C Stanford (Warr, M40) 4:16.76. 3000: r1: 1 J Cann (NEB) 8:20.28; 2 C Davidson (B’burn) 8:28.68; 5 B Giblin (Traff, U20) 8:36.84; 7 J Wilson (Vale R, U20) 8:39.17. JT: 1 A Crawford (Strab) 55.84; 3 W Todd (Leigh, M45) 44.11

Mixed events:
800: r3: 7 T Brockley-Langford (Salf, W) 2:08.93; 8 K Johnson (Edin, U20W) 2:09.15; 9 O Vareille (Falk, W) 2:09.81. r4: 5 S Clough (Traff, U17W) 2:11.71. r5: 3 N Pendlebury (Alt, M50) 2:12.33. r9: 2 C Constable (S’port W, W50) 2:37.13. 1500: r3: 3 I Grime (Salf, M50) 4:31.32; 5 M Russell (Salf, M50) 4:36.74; 9 A Clough (Traff, U17W) 4:43.50. r4: 5 L Street (Wyc P, W35) 4:55.82. 3000: r2: 6 P Stone (M’bro, W) 9:37.29; 8 D Corradi (Sutt, W) 9:51.06; 9 G Roberts (Vale R, U20W) 10:07.25

M60: HT: 2 I Cooley (Roth, M65) 37.33

U20 women: HT: 2 J Richardson (Sale) 44.92

U17: JT: 1 R Carson (Bury) 37.56; 2 B Moodie (KuH) 37.19

Full results on Power of 10 here

4J STUDIOS SCOTTISH ATHLETICS EAST DISTRICT CHAMPS & OPEN, Grangemouth, May 14-15

Zoe Clark ran 51.92 for the 400m.
Men:
110H: Ht1 (1.6): 1 S Connal (Kilb) 14.31. PV: 1 A Murphy (Kilb) 4.50. LJ: 1 S Mackenzie (Pit) 7.29/0.8

Mixed events:
TJ: A: 1 R Taylor (VPCG, W) 11.35/1.5. B: 1 K Harvie (Edin, U17W) 11.02/0.8

U20:
110H (0.8): 1 A Hoole (Tm E Loth) 14.36; 2 C Forbes (Edin) 14.83. Ht1 (1.6): 1 A Hoole (Tm E Loth) 14.15; 2 C Forbes (Edin) 14.50; 3 B Chatham (VPCG) 15.55. HJ: 1 C Forbes (Edin) 1.97. PV: 1 A Hoole (Tm E Loth) 4.19

U17:
100: r1 (1.8): 1 E Cunningham (Falk) 11.11. Ht1 (1.4): 1 E Cunningham (Falk) 11.16. 1500: 1 C Campbell (Tm E Loth) 4:01.20. 400H: 1 A Mckechnie (Falk) 58.00. HJ: 1 M Tait (Dunf) 1.92

U15: 800: 1 L Culliton (Falk) 2:02.48; 2 F Lupton (Tm E Loth) 2:02.67

Women:
100: r1 (0.4): 1 A Bell (Giff N, U20) 11.80; 2 T Spence (Ork) 11.89; 3 R Matheson (WG&EL) 11.97. r4 (0.9): 3 S O’Regan (IRL, W40) 13.10. Ht1 (0.6): 1 A Bell (Giff N, U20) 11.9; 2 K Stewart (TVH) 12.0. Ht2 (1.9): 1 R Matheson (WG&EL) 12.05. Ht4 (0.3): 1 T Spence (Ork) 12.07. 200: r1 (0.3): 1 R Matheson (WG&EL) 24.74. Ht1 (-3.2): 1 A Bell (Giff N, U20) 24.67. 400: 1 Z Clark (TVH) 51.92; 2 R Grieve (Pit, U20) 55.62. Ht1: 1 Z Clark (TVH) 52.00; 2 S Vidak (Falk, U20) 56.03. 100H (1.5): 1 K Purves (Edin) 13.82; 2 E Campbell (Giff N) 14.61; 3 C Pennet (A’deen, W35) 14.70; 4 N Proudfoot (Kilb) 14.95. Ht1 (1.4): 1 K Purves (Edin) 13.83; 2 J Davidson (A’deen) 14.16; 4 E Campbell (Giff N) 14.66; 5 C Pennet (A’deen, W35) 14.80. 400H: 1 E Craig (Edin) 61.43. Ht1: 1 E Craig (Edin) 61.23; 2 L Keisler (Law, U20) 63.07

U20: LJ: 1 M Reville (Edin) 5.66/1.7; 2 L Moloney (Emerald AC) 5.62/2.3; 3 K O’Regan (IRL) 5.59/0.5

U17:
100: Ht1 (2.3): 1 S Widdowson (Edin) 12.44. 800: 1 H Taylor (A’deen) 2:14.67. 1500: 1 H Taylor (A’deen) 4:42.22; 2 C Christie (Falk) 4:44.19. SP: 1 A McAuslan-Kelly (A’deen) 12.47. DT: 1 A McAuslan-Kelly (A’deen) 35.12. HT: 1 A McAuslan-Kelly (A’deen) 48.51

U15: 100: r1 (1.4): 1 S Thomas (Dunf) 12.33

U13: 1500: 1 I Gourley (Pit) 4:54.56; 2 E Christie (Falk) 5:02.12; 3 F Brown (Tm E Loth) 5:03.38

SAUCONY BMC GRAND PRIX, Birmingham University, May 14

Aimee Pratt’s UK record at 2000m steeplechase was the highlight.

Aimee Pratt (David Lowes)

Read more here

Men: 800: A: 1 B Pattison (BMH) 1:45.44; 2 D Howells (AFD) 1:47.41; 3 R Zaman-Browne (Manc H) 1:47.53; 4 M Afsal (IND) 1:48.29; 5 S Gee (Sale) 1:49.36; 6 L Bigg (Phoe) 1:49.77; 7 S Reardon (B&B, U20) 1:50.76; 8 S Koumi (Bir) 1:51.08; 9 O Dustin (Bord H) 1:51.15. B: 1 A Harrington (B&B) 1:49.20; 2 H Fisher (B&B) 1:49.91; 3 E Savage (Sale, U20) 1:50.61; 4 B Waterman (ESM) 1:50.62; 5 H Cox (Chilt) 1:50.84; 6 F Hutchinson (Notts, U20) 1:50.94; 7 N Smith-Mills (Notts, U20) 1:51.22; 8 S Mackay (Glas C) 1:51.43; 9 O Carvell (Tel) 1:51.91. C: 1 A Parkinson (Corby, U20) 1:51.81; 2 J Sispal (Leam, U20) 1:52.29; 3 M Waterworth (Phoe, U17) 1:53.01; 4 S O’Loughnane (BMH, U20) 1:53.03; 6 F Ross (Harm, U17) 1:53.47; 7 C Hobson (Sale, U20) 1:55.33. D: 1 A Oladiti (Sale) 1:51.81; 2 L Watt (A’deen, U20) 1:52.14; 3 G Stevens (BMH, U20) 1:52.92; 4 C Enser (Brack, U20) 1:53.66; 6 L Richardson (B&R, U20) 1:54.34; 7 N Bennett (R&N, U20) 1:55.33. E: 1 H Ware (Brack, U20) 1:52.32; 2 R Lenoire (Wyc P, U20) 1:52.61; 4 M Brunnock (Here, U20) 1:54.30. 1500: A: 1 J Lay (R&N) 3:40.23; 2 C Allan (H&P) 3:41.77; 3 J Howorth (Bath) 3:42.08; 4 K Reilly (Ton) 3:42.82; 5 B Moore (WSEH) 3:42.99; 6 J Davies (Bath, U20) 3:43.62; 7 A Peacock (BRAT) 3:44.92; 8 O Barbaresi (TVH) 3:45.27; 9 J Patton (Kilb, U20) 3:45.53; 10 J McCrae (Hallam) 3:46.79; 11 N Hassan (Sale) 3:47.05; 12 F Richardson (C&T) 3:47.09; 13 B Sandilands (Fife, U20) 3:48.72. B: 1 S Charlton (Walls) 3:45.10; 2 A Ludewick (Herne H) 3:45.49; 3 L Van Oudtshoorn (AFD) 3:46.45; 4 O Newman (C&C) 3:47.55; 5 D Brookling (WSEH) 3:48.59; 7 W Barnicoat (AFD, U20) 3:50.04. C: 1 T Cooke (Win) 3:48.47; 2 T Bilyard (Gt Yar) 3:48.78; 3 T Patrick (SB) 3:49.27; 5 K Wiles (Bart D, U20) 3:51.00; 13 A Alston (Bed C, U20) 3:56.37. D: 1 R Miell-Ingram (Rad, U20) 3:48.68; 2 D Jones (Carm, U20) 3:49.98; 3 S Mills (Exe, U20) 3:51.15; 5 C Roberts (SHS, U20) 3:51.81; 8 C Deverill (Giff N, U20) 3:52.84. E: 1 T Nyabadza (Harm, U20) 3:52.77; 3 O Capps (Exe, U20) 3:54.68; 4 M Price (Bir, U20) 3:55.04; 5 O Smart (TRP, U20) 3:55.11; 10 A Coates (Soton, U17) 3:58.66. F: 1 J Reynolds (Card, U20) 3:57.31; 3 R Price (Vale R, U17) 3:59.30. 5000: A: 1 D Ayale (ISR) 13:46.57; 2 B MacMillan (Centr) 13:51.22; 3 J Goodwin (Bed C) 13:51.66; 4 S Barwal (IND) 13:51.69; 5 D Mullarkey (Leeds C) 13:52.47; 6 A Guadia (ISR) 13:58.15; 7 L Duffy (Mans) 13:58.33; 8 B Potrykus (WG&EL) 13:59.89; 9 J Carmin (ISR) 14:02.44; 10 J Dickinson (Leeds C) 14:04.66; 11 J Livingstone (Exe, U20) 14:09.22; 12 R Thomson (Cambus) 14:11.09; 13 A Demisie (ISR, U20) 14:12.66; 14 A McMillan (York) 14:13.30; 15 N Potter (Chich) 14:24.78; 17 C Avery (Morp, M35) 14:33.48; 19 L Hannigan (Kilb, U20) 14:53.53. B: 1 D Abebe (ISR) 14:06.61; 2 K Taylor (B&W) 14:13.86; 3 O Miller (Fife) 14:17.42; 4 J Goodge (Ton) 14:29.41; 5 W Aitken (Barns, U20) 14:30.55; 6 T Kasa (ISR) 14:36.40; 8 H Brodie (Bed C) 14:38.69; 9 P Nicholls (Tel, M35) 14:40.20; 11 D Ragan (BMH, M35) 14:42.10; 15 L Davis (Western Tempo, U20) 14:59.91. 2000SC: A: 2 D Hayes (Wirr, U20) 6:05.26. 3000SC: A: 1 P Norman (WG&EL) 8:29.20; 2 Z Seddon (Brack) 8:31.24; 3 A Christensen (DEN, U20) 8:38.34; 4 W Battershill (Erme) 8:47.37; 5 T Bridger (C&C, U20) 8:51.93; 6 S Costley (Soton) 9:04.37; 7 F Daly (IRL) 9:14.40; 8 T Heal (Taun, U20) 9:45.06

Women: 800: A: 1 I Boffey (E&H) 2:01.48; 2 A Ives (Bas, U20) 2:02.02; 3 I Downes (Shrews, U20) 2:04.44; 4 J Cherry (VPCG) 2:05.28; 5 T Brockley-Langford (Salf) 2:08.00; 6 A Griffiths (AFD) 2:08.38; 7 A Clark (WG&EL) 2:08.90; 8 E Colbourn (H’gate, U20) 2:08.93; 9 M Hudson (Der) 2:09.30. B: 1 E Greenway (Clee, U20) 2:07.48; 2 R Bullock (BMH) 2:08.05; 3 G Vans Agnew (Craw) 2:08.45; 4 A Bennett (Kett, U17) 2:08.73; 5 A Hedge (St Alb, U17) 2:12.62; 6 H Kinane (Swan, U17) 2:12.93; 7 I King (Wig D, U20) 2:14.27. C: 1 K Devereux (N Som, U17) 2:10.28; 2 S Wigfield-Turner (Hallam, U20) 2:11.11; 3 A Lloyd (Wig D, U20) 2:12.40; 5 H Watson (Chelm, U17) 2:13.78. D: 2 Z Doyle (Wyc P, W40) 2:13.25; 3 C Taylor-Green (Cleve, W35) 2:13.91; 4 B Hamilton (Mans, U17) 2:15.81. 1500: A: 1 K Mhlanga (Herts P) 4:17.95; 2 I Ives (Bas) 4:19.11; 3 M Davies (Sale) 4:19.49; 4 I Cotham (W&B) 4:20.27; 5 P Roessler (AFD, U20) 4:21.28; 6 T Simpson (Shef/Dearn) 4:21.65; 7 C Toogood (NOR) 4:24.39; 8 M Deadman (BMH) 4:26.23; 9 K Sheppard (Chelt, U20) 4:26.53; 10 K Brady-Jones (Wirr, U20) 4:27.51. B: 1 B Morley (Leeds C) 4:21.53; 2 K Lowery (Warr) 4:25.78; 3 A Wright (Phoe, U20) 4:26.34; 4 A Bates (Kett, U20) 4:26.68; 6 S Livingstone (Exe, U17) 4:28.00; 7 F Brint (Sale) 4:28.62; 8 E Williams (Kett) 4:29.39; 10 S Rosewell (Stroud, U17) 4:32.97. C: 1 I Jones (W&B, U17) 4:27.90; 2 J Norkett (Thet, U20) 4:28.76; 8 A Edgson (Sale, U20) 4:36.06. 5000: A: 1 A Simpson (Fife) 15:41.99; 2 A Millard (Inv EK) 15:47.78; 3 M Keith (I’ness) 15:53.35; 4 B Kidger (Phoe) 15:53.42; 5 J Walsh (Leeds C) 15:54.57; 6 R Johnson (High) 16:06.16; 7 E Wallace (N Som) 16:09.62; 8 S Tarver (Wirr) 16:12.13; 9 H Page (Dartf) 16:12.73; 10 N Lang (A’deen) 16:21.68; 11 E Moyes (AFD) 16:35.56; 12 E Tait (Gate) 16:45.22; 13 B Gunn (Bir) 16:54.82; 14 M Waldmann (Read, U20) 16:59.89. 2000SC: A: 1 A Pratt (Sale) 6:08.17; 2 M Grice (AFD) 6:21.17; 3 R Clutterbuck (WSEH, U17) 6:43.95; 4 L Cooper (Parc BB) 6:47.24; 5 G Phelan (Wirr, U17) 6:48.46; 6 G Kersey (Bas) 6:52.66; 7 F Bennett (Cov, U20) 6:55.15; 8 E Weir (HW, U20) 6:59.36

Full results on Power of 10 here

NIGHT OF THE 10,000m PBS (inc BRITISH CHAMPS & WORLD TRIALS), Parliament Hill, May 14

Jess Judd’s world qualifier, Yeman Crippa’s men’s win and Matt Stonier’s mile win were the highlights – to read more click here

Jess Judd (Mark Shearman)

Men:
Mile: 1 M Stonier (Inv EK) 3:54.89; 2 P Copeland (P’pridd R) 3:54.91; 3 A Coscoran (IRL) 3:55.31; 4 O Meslek (Leeds C) 3:55.39; 5 G Mills (Phoe) 3:55.48; 6 A Habz (FRA) 3:57.76; 7 P Robinson (IRL) 3:57.88; 8 T Keen (C&C) 3:59.05; 9 H McLuckie (SB) 3:59.24; 10 L Mccann (IRL) 3:59.83; 11 M Wharton (Hal) 4:00.52; 12 S Chapple (NLD) 4:01.41. 10,000: A: 1 Y Crippa (ITA) 27:16.18; 2 S Atkin (Linc W) 27:31.98; 3 E Cairess (Leeds C) 27:34.08; 4 A Gashau (ISR) 27:49.88; 5 B Connor (Der) 27:51.82; 6 O Chignell (NZL) 27:52.21; 7 J Smith (Card) 28:01.05; 8 S Bouchikhi (BEL) 28:08.89; 9 I Quazzola (ITA) 28:16.44; 10 S Skjeseth (NOR) 28:17.01; 11 M Mahamed (Soton) 28:19.27; 12 J Rowe (AFD) 28:20.31; 13 J Eisa Mohammed (ART) 28:33.92; 14 T Anderson (Bing) 28:35.47; 15 Y Abuhay (ISR) 28:37.28; 16 D Nilsson (SWE, M35) 28:39.96; 17 M Abootorabi (SWE) 28:45.44; 18 K Jones (Swan) 28:48.33; 19 B Jaafari (ITA) 28:55.84; 20 H Milner (Der) 29:00.03; 21 L Da Silva (BEL) 29:10.56; 22 N Martin (Sale, M35) 29:13.28; 23 Z Mahamed (Soton) 29:14.16; 24 D Gomes (PRT) 29:16.85; 25 F Carrera (ITA) 29:19.55; 26 S Vercauteren (AC Meetjesland) 29:50.95. B: 1 D Casey (IRL, U20) 28:57.32; 2 N Cavagna (ITA) 28:57.61; 3 M Krevs (Slovenia) 29:10.93; 4 J Allen (High) 29:14.41; 5 J Gray (C&C) 29:22.85; 6 O Fox (THH) 29:25.21; 7 J Hunt (Card) 29:27.34; 8 D Nolan (Croy) 29:29.60; 9 M Ward (Card) 29:42.60; 10 A Watson (Notts, M40) 29:44.90; 11 J O’Regan (IRL) 29:46.01; 12 A Soffientini (ITA) 29:46.73; 13 S Gebreselassie (Belg) 29:49.10; 14 A Craig (I’clyde) 29:51.01; 15 A Davies (B’end, M40) 29:52.13; 16 C Duffy (IRL) 29:52.67; 17 S Chalmers (I’ness) 29:52.78; 18 A Teuten (Soton) 29:56.63; 19 F Brodie (Morp) 29:58.88; 20 S Moakes (SinA) 30:15.55; 21 A Abdulle (Ilf) 30:16.82; 22 A Leprêtre (High) 30:18.42; 23 J Glen (I’clyde) 30:18.83; 24 F McNally (Phoe) 30:21.45; 25 G Beardmore (Worc) 30:27.12; 26 D James (Western Tempo) 30:32.25; 27 D Nash (Card) 30:45.87. C: 1 M Neill (Strive) 29:49.95; 2 R Braden (Kent) 30:04.54; 3 B Cole (Ton, M35) 30:09.45; 4 J Skelly (Linc W) 30:21.69; 5 R James (Soton) 30:24.72; 6 T Butler (SB) 30:27.66; 7 O Bell (Ware J) 30:29.76; 8 A Lennan (Soton) 30:30.26; 9 C Brisley (NEB) 30:30.56; 10 J Massingham (Roth) 30:30.69; 11 P Hart (Soton) 30:31.88; 12 P Graham (P’pridd R) 30:32.38; 13 L Smith (Norw) 30:41.92; 14 L Rodgers (Fife) 30:48.17; 15 A Annett (NBH) 30:48.96; 16 A Bampton (High) 30:51.11; 17 E Chuck (Dulw, M35) 30:51.56; 18 J O’Hara (Soton) 30:55.82; 19 N Torry (Serp, M45) 31:03.49; 20 M Fox (Unatt) 31:08.36; 21 W Mycroft (C&C) 31:11.38; 22 D Scanlon (IRL) 31:16.59; 23 P Roddy (THH) 31:18.78; 24 A Pointon (AFD) 31:28.10; 25 M Abshir (Leeds C) 31:33.87; 26 C Jones (Western Tempo, M35) 31:40.08. D: 1 C Maher (IRL) 30:44.61; 2 T Higgs (S Lon) 30:51.02; 3 K Kyereme (SB, M45) 30:53.45; 4 E Buck (Newk) 30:53.84; 5 P Martelletti (VP&TH, M40) 31:20.22; 6 F Slemeck (HW) 31:21.19; 7 R Serif (Vale R) 31:21.96; 8 O Garrod (S Lon) 31:22.91; 9 M Cox (THH) 31:23.48; 10 B Savill (Lewes) 31:26.01; 11 G Forde (IRL) 31:29.84; 12 D Galpin (Guern) 31:31.78; 13 R Soh (High) 31:34.40; 14 J Tuttle (Mil K) 31:35.30; 21 F Grierson (High) 31:58.07; 22 J Poole (Serp, M35) 32:12.31. E: 1 J Noblett (Lut) 31:14.87; 2 G King (Win) 31:25.82; 3 A Greenleaf (Serp, M35) 31:34.44; 4 J Fielding (ESM) 31:39.00; 6 B Heron (PNV, M35) 31:45.85; 7 K Watson (Mans, M35) 31:59.80; 8 D Hudson (Hunts, M40) 32:06.85; 14 M Sharp (HW, M40) 32:38.80; 17 J Hurrell (Lon Hth, M35) 32:52.20; 21 J Bailey (Newk, M45) 33:04.89; 22 T O’Brien (Liv PS, M50) 33:10.51; 27 N Besson (Serp, M40) 33:59.55. F: 1 C Greenwood (Kent, M45) 31:49.93; 3 B Shearer (Camb H, M45) 32:20.67; 9 M Jenkin (Bide, M40) 33:05.87; 10 M Burrett (Leeds C, M45) 33:18.37; 14 J Cunningham (Herne H, M40) 33:46.52; 18 S Lewis (P’pridd R, M45) 34:18.44

Women:
Mile: 1 G Griffith (AUS) 4:27.81; 2 S Healy (IRL) 4:29.03; 3 F Del Buono (ITA) 4:29.74; 4 M Courtney-Bryant (Poole) 4:29.81; 5 G Hartigan (Bir) 4:31.24; 6 S Benfares (GER) 4:36.34; 7 S Billing (AUS) 4:37.63. 10,000: A: 1 J Judd (B’burn) 31:22.24; 2 A Markovc (Wake) 31:25.57; 3 S Harrison (Charn) 31:30.63; 4 S Inglis (Loth) 31:39.60; 5 I Batt-doyle (AUS) 31:40.10; 6 S Jonkman (NLD) 32:25.14; 7 H Irwin (C&C) 32:25.34; 8 L Heyes (Hallam) 32:26.26; 9 C Richardsson (Finland) 32:27.65; 10 J Gibbon (Read) 32:27.95; 11 V Ockenden (Swan) 32:35.72; 12 P Bowden (AFD) 32:44.62; 13 A Donnelly (Linc W) 32:46.19; 14 S Nic Dhomhnaill (IRL, W35) 33:18.93; 15 S Pennycook (Fife) 33:22.59; 16 M MacLennan (Prest) 33:32.39; 17 C Evans (Card) 33:34.75; 18 G Carson (Mid U) 33:45.87; 19 E Bolton (RVH) 33:49.27; 20 I Nic Dhomhnaill (IRL, W35) 33:54.51; 21 F Ross (Shett) 33:57.02; 22 K Drew (Taun) 33:59.52; 23 H Dixon (Camb H) 33:59.55; 24 A Kilgallon (IRL) 34:03.01; 25 R Murray (Bed C) 34:05.15; 26 V Søyland Dahle (Sandnes Idrettslag) 34:09.51; 27 L Partridge (Bir) 34:24.50; 28 E Twentyman (Taun) 34:29.45; 29 L Small (AFD) 34:36.42; 30 E Kearney (Wirr) 35:01.60; 31 H Robinson (Bir) 35:08.94. B: 1 G Grgec (Herne H) 33:59.40; 2 K Wood (York) 34:00.86; 3 S Ummel (Switzerland) 34:49.74; 4 L Solheimdal (Steinkjer Friidrettsklubb) 35:07.85; 5 K Estlea (AFD) 35:20.33; 6 V Hopkins (Ton) 35:24.53; 7 K Mulrooney (IRL, W35) 35:50.61; 8 A Clement (B&B, W35) 36:32.97; 9 S Johnson (Peninsula Distance Club) 36:50.09; 10 E Navesey (Lewes) 36:53.13; 11 K Walker (Read) 37:05.84; 12 S Forbes-Smith (Tri Surrey) 37:09.01; 13 S Amend (Belg, W40) 37:11.52; 14 S Short (TVH) 37:12.41; 15 L Bromilow (Mil K, W35) 37:33.03; 16 A Wright (Sale) 37:41.09; 17 S Winstone (Soton, W35) 37:51.33; 18 E Divetain (FRA) 37:58.15; 19 K King (St Ed) 38:08.42; 20 P Warrack (Dulw) 38:11.31; 21 C Paterson (Hill) 38:16.65; 22 C Baker (TVH) 38:20.89; 23 K Butler (Stoke) 39:26.55; 24 E Proto (Lewes) 39:42.27; 25 K Clark (VP&TH, W40) 39:51.14

For full results on Power of 10 click here

4J STUDIOS SCOTTISH ATHLETICS NORTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS & OPEN, Inverness, May 14-15

Men:
SP: 1 C McDonald (Shet) 12.98. DT: 1 A Mackay (I’ness) 40.78; 2 E McKenzie (A’deen, M55) 31.64

U20:
5000: 1 S Griffin (A’deen) 15:39.18. HT: 1 G McFarlane (Elgin) 48.78; 2 C MacLennan (I’ness) 38.40

U17:
HT: 1 R Stainsby (I’ness) 43.38; 2 S Radabaugh (I’ness) 40.70. JT: 1 Z Fearn (I’ness) 50.33

Women: TJ: 2 L Grant (Elgin, U15) 10.39/4.7

U17:
3000: 1 C Heggie (Ross C) 10:26.95. 300H: 1 S Fraser (I’ness) 46.89

U15:
300: 1 L Abbott (Elgin) 42.51. HT: 1 P Igbinidu (I’ness) 41.17

Full results on Power of 10 here

BELFAST IRISH MILERS MEET IN ASSOCIATION WITH TRIPADVISOR, Belfast, May 14
There was an Irish 800m record of 1:59.42 for Louise Shanahan.

Former record-holder Ciara Mageean was second in 1:59.82.

Robert McDonnell set a 200m PB of 20.61 while Sophie Becker’s 52.24 won her the 400m.

Men:
100 (-0.1): 1 I Olatunde (IRL) 10.35; 2 R Mcdonnell (Galway City Harriers) 10.43. 200 (0.8): 1 R Mcdonnell (Galway City Harriers) 20.61; 2 M Lawler (IRL) 21.09. 400: r1: 1 J Raftery (Donore Harriers) 46.44; 2 M Lawler (IRL) 47.53; 3 E Madden (Carrick on shannon) 47.69; 4 S Monagle (Tramore A.C) 48.23. r2: 1 C Baird (B&A, U20) 48.65; 3 F O’Neill (Lifford Strabane, IRL, U17) 49.79. 800: r1: 1 J Fitzsimons (IRL) 1:46.41; 2 A Davis (Phoe) 1:47.77; 3 K McGrath (IRL) 1:48.19; 4 C Hurley (Ferrybank A.C) 1:48.82; 5 C Kirk (Harrow) 1:50.06; 6 J Bagge (Ferrybank) 1:50.58; 7 R Surlis (IRL) 1:50.75; 8 L O Loughlin (Donore Harriers) 1:51.33. r2: 1 P Kilgannon (IRL) 1:50.74; 2 N Sheehy Cremin (IRL, U20) 1:51.06; 3 A Wright (Willow) 1:51.51; 4 A ElKhair (QAT, U20) 1:52.08; 7 D McBride (Lisb, U20) 1:55.10. r3: 9 J Warne (IRL, M35) 1:54.98. r6: 3 S Orr (Orangegrove, M45) 2:05.32. 1500: r1: 1 E Hussey (Leeds C, U20) 3:42.53; 2 N Griggs (Mid U, U20) 3:42.98; 3 K Elliott (Falk) 3:43.82; 4 A Milligan (NBH) 3:43.98; 5 N Jensen (Vejle IF) 3:44.92; 6 T Moran (IRL) 3:46.97; 7 K Keelan (Moy Valley A.C) 3:48.48; 9 M Hanrahan (IRL, M35) 3:48.62. r2: 6 L Mallon (Lag V, U17) 3:54.93; 9 S Robinson (W’bury, U20) 3:56.57. r3: 5 O McGloin (Lisb, U17) 4:03.19; 6 G Hill (B&A, M40) 4:05.70. r4: 4 C Curran (NBH, M45) 4:10.00. r5: 6 S Doyle (Anna, M45) 4:27.15; 10 F Marsh (N Down, M55) 4:32.50. 5000: r1: 1 J O’leary (IRL) 14:10.81; 2 B Branagh (St.Malachy’s AC) 14:11.05; 3 P Murchan (IRL) 14:12.35; 4 M Byrne (IRL) 14:29.24; 5 D Casey (IRL, U20) 14:29.54; 6 C McClean (St Mal) 14:32.29; 8 J Craig (Anna, M35) 14:34.13; 12 C Morgan (St Mal, U20) 14:45.89; 18 S Fagan (IRL, U20) 15:17.99; 19 O Carleton (Anna, M35) 15:41.13. r2: 2 J Monaghan (Stpl, M35) 15:08.37

Women:
100 (-0.2): 1 K Doherty (DSD) 11.99; 2 S Murray (IRL) 12.09. 200 (0.9): 1 S McCarthy (IRL) 24.71. 400: r1: 1 S Becker (Card) 52.24; 2 C McAulay (Traff) 53.97; 3 R Grieve (Pit, U20) 54.88. r2: 1 P Van Oorschot (Holland) 56.34. 800: r1: 1 L Shanahan (Leev) 1:59.42; 2 C Mageean (Lisb) 1:59.86; 3 J Bromell (IRL) 2:02.22; 4 M Damink (Holland) 2:02.38; 5 A Lally (IRL) 2:06.15; 6 N Carr (B&A) 2:06.26; 7 P Millage (VPCG, W40) 2:06.90; 8 E Moore (Galway City Harriers) 2:07.98. r2: 1 S Fitzgerald (Lucan Harriers) 2:09.81; 2 C Laverty (Finn, U20) 2:10.10; 4 E Thornton (Willow, U20) 2:11.73; 6 K Neely (Lisb, W40) 2:12.38. r3: 1 H Hughes (IRL, U20) 2:12.61; 5 M Dunne (Tulla, W40) 2:20.74. 1500: r1: 1 A Bell (P&B) 4:10.48; 2 J Selman (Fife) 4:12.25; 3 N Markham (IRL) 4:26.30; 4 M O’Sullivan (IRL) 4:27.01; 5 F Kehoe (IRL, W35) 4:28.38; 7 K Foster (Willow, U20) 4:30.87. r2: 2 L Foster (Willow, U17) 4:29.37; 3 C Martin (Lisb, U20) 4:30.46; 8 A Downey (Lisb, U17) 4:33.92. 5000: 1 E Mitchell (C’liffe) 16:38.48; 2 F McKenna (IRL) 16:42.65; 3 N Burke (IRL) 16:46.58; 4 N Scanlan (Letterkenny AC) 16:48.45; 5 D Donegan (UCD A.C) 17:02.88; 6 R Osborne (Drom) 17:19.00

Full results on Power of 10 here

Read 19 times

Soccer

Sources: City agree £42m deal for Leeds' Phillips

Sources: City agree £42m deal for Leeds' Phillips

Manchester City have agreed a deal with Leeds United to sign Kalvin Phillips, sources have told ESPN...

Celebrating Messi at 35: Records, milestones and goal scoring

Celebrating Messi at 35: Records, milestones and goal scoring

Lionel Messi is celebrating his birthday on Friday as he turns 35.Messi is also entering the final 1...

Sources: Barca, Spurs in talks over Lenglet loan

Sources: Barca, Spurs in talks over Lenglet loan

Barcelona hope Tottenham can convince Clement Lenglet to move to the Premier League to kickstart a s...

Basketball

Sources: Five-star Buzelis picks G League Ignite

Sources: Five-star Buzelis picks G League Ignite

Five-star recruit Matas Buzelis -- the No. 11 player in ESPN's Top 100 for the Class of 2023 -- has...

Jabari, Chet or Paolo: Which rookie will have immediate NBA success?

Jabari, Chet or Paolo: Which rookie will have immediate NBA success?

With the No. 1 pick in the 2022 NBA draft, the Orlando Magic selected Duke forward Paolo Banchero. T...

Baseball

Jays hitting coach suspended for contact with ump

Jays hitting coach suspended for contact with ump

Toronto Blue Jays hitting coach Guillermo Martinez was suspended five games and fined an undisclosed...

Royals' Perez to IL; will undergo thumb surgery

Royals' Perez to IL; will undergo thumb surgery

Kansas City Royals catcher Salvador Perez needs surgery on his left thumb and has been placed on the...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated