Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

Fast time for Laura Muir and U18 records at Bedford – UK round-up

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Tuesday, 21 June 2022 01:45
In our weekly results summary we highlight a return to form for the Scot and some encouraging British performances prior to the European Under-18 Championships

BMC Stretford, June 14
The top performance came from Laura Muir in a mixed race as she showed phenomenal improvement on her previous 2022 form with 1:57.23 in the 800m, a time only bettered worldwide by Athing Mu’s 1:57.01 this summer.

Alex Botterill won the 800m in 1:47.30 in his first race for 10 months with Ben Greenwood second in 1:48.19.

England Athletics under-17 and under-15 Multi Event Championships, Bedford, June 18-19
Apart from the multi-events, there were a number of top quality under-18 events to assist athletes gain European Under-18 Championships selections.

Stephanie Okoro broke Hayley McLean’s UK under-17 400m hurdles record with 58.65 which was also a UK under-18 record and puts her equal top of the European under-18 rankings.

Stephanie Okoro (Mark Shearman)

Orphelia Pye (59.74) and Arabella Wilson (59.99) were also inside the necessary 61 seconds.

Mia McIntosh set a British under-18 record of 13.33/-0.2 in the 100m hurdles heats and she was even faster in the final but narrowly denied another record by a marginal over the limit wind reading in her 13.19/2.2 victory.

Mia McIntosh (Mark Shearman)

Renee Regis improved her PB to 11.58/1.9 in winning the 100m to again beat the Euro qualifier but also go ninth all-time in the under-17s.

Trezeguet Taylor (11.80) was also inside the standard of 11.85.

Nia Wedderburn Goodison earlier won her 100m heat in a PB 11.54 to go second in the European under-18 rankings but did not start the final.

There were also two qualifiers in the 200m with Jamie Carrott (21.42/-0.1) and Dean Patterson (21.50) both setting PB’s well inside the required 21.60.

Faith Akinbileje improved her 200m PB to 23.94/-0.3 to go well inside the necessary 24.30 qualifying mark.

Dejaune Linguard (10.57) and Teddy Wilson (10.60) were both well inside the Euro under-18 100m qualifying mark of 10.75.

Both Etty Sisson (54.18) and Charlotte Henrich (54.54) bettered the 55.00 mark.

Jaiden Dean won the under-18 110m hurdles heat in 13.65/2.2 which would have been a qualifying mark (13.80) but for the slightly over the limit wind but in the final he was second in 14.11 to Daniel Goriola’s 13.95/1.4. Goriola ran 13.74 in the heat behind Dean.

James Harney (Mark Shearman)

James Harney came out on top of the under-17 decathlon with 5880 points from Sam Wright (5757) and Ethan Ellis (5655) though Wright narrowly had the edge in the final event, the 1500m.

The under-17 heptathlon featured the closest of the four multi-events with Jessica Lee (4656) leading Jenna Hilditch (4619) and Sophie Lisk (4500).

James Clark (Mark Shearman)

James Clark, who finished with a 2:51.45 1000m, won the under-15 octathlon with 3882 points from Oliver Belbeck (3533) and Luca Phillips (3508).

Victoria Anestik (3646) had a clear win in the under-15 hexathlon from Jessica Howells (3410) and Amy Hewitt (3278).

Victoria Anestik (Mark Shearman)

Fast Friday 10,000m, Walthamstow, June 17
The race was held on a stifling hot evening and was also windy but saw a good battle for the English title with Charlie Brisley (29:54.66) finishing fast to defeat Dylan Evans (29:54.36) and Jack Gray (29:56.53).

Louise Small (34:50.99) was first woman ahead of Kate Estlea (35:01.52) and Emma Navesey (36:23.73) in a race won by Terry Booth (34:33.99) who set a UK M55 lead.

Northern Ireland Championships, Belfast, June 18
Commonwealth Games and European championships representative Emma Mitchell narrowly won the 5000m in 17:10.54.

Under-20 Oliver Swinney won the men’s 100m in 10.48/1.4.

Northern Championships, Liverpool, June 18-19
David Morgan-Harrison won the 100m in 10.32/2.1 less than a metre up on Louie Hinchcliffe’s 10.40. Morgan-Harrison ran 10.33 in his semi-final.

David Morgan-Harrison wins the 100m (David Hewitson)

Ella Blakey just missed her PB in winning the women’s 400m in 54.90.

Meg Corker won the under-20 hurdles in a PB 13.70.

Meg Corker wins the U20 100m hurdles (David Hewitson)

South of England Championships, Chelmsford, June 19-20
Seventeen-year-old Cleo Agyepong took the shot with a PB 14.84m to go top of the UK under-20 rankings.

Greg Thompson won the men’s discus with 60.26m.

Brooke Ironside was first in the under-20 100m in a big wind-assisted PB of 11.59/2.3.

Unfortunately results from a very modestly supported event were not available on Tuesday morning as per the Midland event.

Loughborough BMC Meeting, June 15
Max Wharton (1:49.56) won the 800m while Angus McMillan was first in the 1500m in a PB 3:44.23.

Alastair Watson, who is 45 in August, led home the 5000m in 14:28.96 to go top of the UK M40 rankings.

Katy Wood was the fastest woman at 5000m in a PB 16:28.18.

English National under-20 cross-country champion Alex Millard won the 800m in an eight second PB of 2:06.98 and in third Shaikira King improved the UK under-15 lead to 2:09.29 with her PB and first sub-2:10 clocking.

Charnwood Open, Loughborough, June 15
Jamie Carrott preceded his win at Bedford with a slightly slower PB win and Euro under-18 qualifier in 21.48/0.9.

Lewis Byng won the shot with a 17.62m throw.

Watford Open, June 15
Sally Cooke followed up her world W50 400m record a few days earlier with a UK W50 lead of 26.64. just 0.26 off of the UK age-group record.

In the women’s 3000m Sarah Chapman set a 10 second PB to be fastest woman in 9:06.04 just ahead of 2:34:28 marathoner Philippa Bowden’s 9:06.96 PB.

Under-20 shot putter Zac Davies threw 17.38m in the shot to remarkably equal his PB previously set at both Bracknell and Loughborough.

Kettering Open, June 14
Despite a strong headwind, Adam Thomas won the 100m in 10.36/-1.5.

Road results

Alresford 10km, June 19
Victoria Gill, now a W40 but a 32:41.17 10,000m performer in 2004 where she was also an NCAA runner-up, won in her fastest time for 11 years with 36:56.

Second was Lucy Elliott, who ran a UK W55 lead of 37:21 20 years after she finished third in the English National cross-country. It moved her to fourth all-time in the age-group.

Phil Berntsen (33:32) was the leading man.

Bourton Hilly Half-Marathon, June 19
Ben Robinson won the men’s race by over three minutes in 71:34 with Fiona Carter first woman in 84:28.

Derbion Ramathon, Derby, June 19
Ben Connor won the men’s race by over seven minutes in 63:00. Her fellow former English National winner Lily Partridge was third overall in 75:56, taking the women’s race title also by over seven minutes.

The runners-up were Anthony Woodward (70:23) and Sarah Semmens (83:48).

Freckleton Half-Marathon, June 19
M40 Ben Fish (71:29) was the sole runner under 72 minutes while Dionne Allen first woman in 84:37.

Green Wheel Relay, Peterborough, June 19
Helpston retained their title in 4:56:39 with Huntingdon winning the women’s race in 5:25:30.

Heathfield Midsummer 10km, June 19
Simon Heath won by over three minutes in 32:25 with Alison Moore first woman in 42:00 with W60 Sarah Morris second in 42:57.

Nottingham Holme Run 5km, 10km & Half-Marathon, June 19
George Ravenhall (33:45) and fifth overall Emma Bond (36:43) dominated the 10km while it was Matt Scarsbrook (71:01) and Mailin Struck (92:06) who were successful at the half-marathon.

The 5km races were headed by Nathan Bunting (15:57) and Chloe Finlay (18:31).

Penistone 10km, June 19
There were clear victories for Sam Gilliver (34:34) and Julie Briscoe (39:10).

Plymouth Ocean City Half-Marathon & 10km & 5km, June 19
Tom Merson won a competitive men’s half-marathon race in 68:08 ahead of Callum O’Neill’s 68:19 while Megan Davies (78:35) headed Chelsea Baker (80:19) in the women’s event.

Rich Bond (34:33) and W45 Cleo Perry (38:43) came out top of the 10km.

Gemma Kersey was second overall in the 5km in 16:53 as she won the women’s race by four minutes and she finished close behind top man Gabriel Dennison (16:41).

Poole Around the Lakes 10km, June 19
Harry Smith (32:20) was first man by just under a minute while Vicky Ingram (35:58) was the leading woman.

Loch Lomond 10km, June 18
Gregor Yates (31:52) and Donna McHugh (39:16) both gained 10km victories while Blayne Wright (16:33) and under-15 Millie Gairn (19:15) came out on top at 5km.

Rhyl Half-Marathon, June 18
There were victories for James Yarwood (73:57) and W50 Carla Green (88:07).

Brian Goodwin 10km, Pollok, June 17
Derek Hawkins (30:01) and Eve MacKinnon (35:41) enjoyed victories in this quality Friday evening event.

The first nine were inside 31 minutes with Alastair Hay (30:21) and Gavyn Chalmers and Fergus Roberts (30:22) finishing very close in the battle for second.

Yvonne McNairn (36:42) was an isolated women’s runner-up.

Oswestry Olympians Park Hall 5km, June 17
The races were won by Oliver Blake (15:57) and Bethan Jones (19:36).

Run Exe Relays, Somerset, June 17
Taunton won the event in 43:39 with South West road runners (48:26) the first women’s team.

Cirencester Sizzler 10km, June 15
Lee Stopford gained a three minute victory in 32:04 while Rachel Felton (36:52) led home the women.

Hawkshead 10km, June 15
Alasdair Russell (32:32) led home the men by two minutes while Kate Maltby (36:34) had a four-minute advantage in the women’s race.

Kirkintilloch 10km, June 15

The races were headed by Jonathan Roebuck (33:15) and Christie Forde (40:01).

Dulwich 3 x 1.1M Relay, Dulwich Park, June 15
Kent AC won both men’s (14:46) and women’s (15:36) events and also the mixed section in 17:03.

Kent’s Rob Sesemann (4:37), the brother of 2:12 marathoner Phil, was the fastest men’s leg while Eve Wilde (5:26) of Dulwich’s mixed team was the quickest woman.

AVR Westbury 5km Series, June 14
Kurt Taylor (14:26) and Freya Spruit (18:19) gained victories.

Dashing Deer 5km, Battersea, June 14
Jack Ramm gained his second win in a week following his Assembly League victory when he was timed in 15:04 while Georgie Grgec (16:09) was the leading woman ahead of Sophie Harris (16:49).

Barrowford 5km, June 17
Thomas Hodgson (14:58) and Eleanor Bolton (16:17) gained wins but as the race was not listed on Power of 10 with a UK permit, it won’t count for ranking purposes.

Multi-terrain & off-road

Eltham 5, June 19
Alex Turner was first man in 28:05 and Laura Portway (33:16) first woman.

Humber Bridge 10km, June 19
Paul Lyons (33:47) and Venicka Moverley (39:19) were the race winners.

Altra West Highland Way 95, June 18-19
Rowan Boswood (15:09:49) led home Robbie Dunlop (16:09.56) by a hour while Lynne Allen (18:46:26) was first woman ahead of Saki Nakimura (18:59.42).

North Cheshire GP Dunham Massey 5km, Altrincham, June 16
Akkeal Chambers (15:17) led home this downhill event from Gavin Tomlinson (15:24) while Sophie Wood (16:34) was easily the leading woman.

Newburn Riverside 5, June 15
Peter Smallcombe won the men’s race in 26:06 while Rachelle Falloon was first woman in 30:25.

Rachelle Falloon (David Hewitson)

Buckden Pike Fell Race, June 18
This British and English Championship fell race was won by Finlay Wild (30:39) in a course record while Hannah Russell (37:11) was the leading woman.

Parkrun, June 18

Jake Smith (14:15) blasted to a new course record at Cardiff to win by 84 seconds to be the week’s fastest man.

Gemma Steel (16:29) was again fastest woman winning the overall race by just four seconds at Watermead Country Park and just six seconds back was Emma Styles (16:35) who ran 2:37:36 in the Manchester Marathon and she was second fastest overall.

The fastest age-graded scores were again scored by older veterans with W90 Grace Chambers (45:06) gaining 110.68% at Ormeau.

The top male age-graded run came from Peter Hockin with the M60 second at Bideford in 17:20 and gaining 93.37% leading from the other end of the age scale 10-year-old Sebastian Buxton’s 19:12 gaining 92.71%.

Read 5 times

Soccer

Sources: Arsenal, City agree Gabriel Jesus deal

Sources: Arsenal, City agree Gabriel Jesus deal

Manchester City and Arsenal have agreed terms over the transfer of Gabriel Jesus on Saturday, source...

Sources: LAFC close in on shock Bale deal

Sources: LAFC close in on shock Bale deal

LAFC is close to a deal to bring Real Madrid and Wales star Gareth Bale to Major League Soccer, sour...

Which legend would clubs bring back now if they could?

Which legend would clubs bring back now if they could?

Clubs around Europe are deciding which players they want to bring in during the summer transfer wind...

Basketball

Magic's Banchero: Familiar with lofty expectations

Magic's Banchero: Familiar with lofty expectations

ORLANDO, Fla. -- The secret about how Orlando was going to take Paolo Banchero with the No. 1 pick i...

Clifford returns for second run as Hornets coach

Clifford returns for second run as Hornets coach

Steve Clifford has agreed on a deal to become the Charlotte Hornets' coach, returning for a second r...

Baseball

Ex-No. 1 pick Appel gets big league call-up at 30

Ex-No. 1 pick Appel gets big league call-up at 30

Mark Appel, the 2013 No. 1 overall pick whose baseball career included a three-season absence from t...

Dodgers fear Hudson lost for season due to knee

Dodgers fear Hudson lost for season due to knee

ATLANTA -- Los Angeles Dodgers setup man Daniel Hudson attempted to dart off the mound to field a sl...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated