Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

Overseas results, June 14-19, 2022

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Monday, 20 June 2022 15:59
Overseas results in the middle of June including Diamond Leagues at Oslo and Paris and fast 800m wins for Max Burgin and Kyle Langford

To read about Max Burgin’s world-leading 800m win in Turku, click here

Turku, Finland, June 14

Max Burgin’s UK under-23 record 800m took all the plaudits but Jamie Webb set a season’s best 1:45.32 in seventh though Dan Rowden dropped out.

Daryll Neita won the 100m in 11.10/-0.6 after a 11.10/-0.8 heat and Imani Lansiquot was second in the final in 11.36.

Olympic champion Daniel Stahl moved to second on the 2022 lists for the discus with 70.62m as he beat Andrius Gudzius (68.09m), Kristjan Ceh (67.76m) and Lukas Weisshaidlinger (67.16m).

Oliver Helander won the javelin with PB 89.93m to surprisingly beat Neeraj Chopra’s Indian record of 89.30m who was in his first competition since the Olympics.

World leader and world champion Anderson Peters was third with 86.60m.

Rasmus Magi set an Estonian record and European lead of 47.82 to win the 400m hurdles.

Australian Nicola Olyslagers won the high jump with 1.96m.

Nigerian Tobi Amusan won the 100m hurdles with 12.57/0.2 just ahead of Jamaican Britany Anderson (12.59).

Italian Elena Bellò was first in the 800m in 1:59.84 ahead of Ellie Baker’s season’s best 2:00.66.

David King was third in the 110m hurdles in 13.45/0.0 easily getting the better of Andrew Pozzi’s 13.68 in seventh.

Phil Norman was ninth in the steeplechase in a season’s best of 8:26.28.

Men:
100 (-0.2):
1 Raymond Ekevwo NGR 10.23

Heat 2 (-1.7):
Ojie Edoburun GBR DNF

800:
1 Max Burgin GBR 1:43.52 U23 rec
2 Tony van Diepen NED 1:44.24
3 Gabriel Tual FRA 1:44.30
4 Collins Kipruto KEN 1:44.69
5 Andreas Kramer SWE 1:44.75
6 Jamie Webb GBR 1:45.32
7 Cornelius Tuwei KEN 1:45.76
8 Joonas Rinne 1:46.46
9 Ville Lampinen 1:47.04
Daniel Rowden GBR DNF

3000SC:
1 Abraham Seme ETH 8:14.87
2 Frederik Ruppert GER 8:15.58
3 Topi Raitanen 8:19.34
4 Vidar Johansson SWE 8:19.57
5 Ben Buckingham AUS 8:19.79
6 Jacob Boutera NOR 8:21.69
7 Wilberforce Kones KEN 8:23.73
8 Tim Van De Velde BEL 8:24.56
9 Phil Norman GBR 8:26.28
10 Fredrik Sandvik NOR 8:29.03

110H (0.0):
1 Aaron Mallett USA 13.22
2 Damian Czykier POL 13.32
3 David King GBR 13.46
4 Eduardo Rodrigues BRA 13.47
5 Michael Obasuyi BEL 13.56
6 Elmo Lakka 13.58
7 Andy Pozzi GBR 13.68
8 Paolo Dal Molin ITA 13.70

Heat 1 (-0.9):
1 Damian Czykier POL 13.48
2 Eduardo Rodrigues BRA 13.57
3 David King GBR 13.59
4 Michael Obasuyi BEL 13.66

Heat 2 (0.5):
1 Aaron Mallett USA 13.31
2 Elmo Lakka 13.64
3 Andy Pozzi GBR 13.68
4 Paolo Dal Molin ITA 13.70

400H:
1 Rasmus Mägi EST 47.82 rec
2 Wilfried Happio FRA 49.12
3 Mario Lambrughi ITA 49.21
5 Chris McAlister GBR 49.95

TJ:
1 Almir dos Santos BRA 16.90
2 Tobia Bocchi ITA 16.68
3 Fang Yaoqing CHN 16.58
4 Max Heß GER 16.42
5 Tiago Pereira POR 16.30
6 Christian Taylor USA 16.04

DT:
1 Daniel Ståhl SWE 70.62
2 Andrius Gudžius LTU 68.09
3 Kristjan Čeh SLO 67.76
4 Lukas Weißhaidinger AUT 67.16
5 Simon Pettersson SWE 65.14
6 Alin Alexandru Firfirica ROU 61.80

JT:
1 Oliver Helander 89.83
2 Neeraj Chopra IND 89.30 rec
3 Anderson Peters GRN 86.60
4 Keshorn Walcott TTO 84.02
5 Julian Weber GER 84.02
6 Jakub Vadlejch CZE 83.91
7 Lassi Etelätalo 82.63
8 Toni Kuusela 80.35
9 Toni Keränen 78.70
10 Andreas Hofmann GER 76.19

Women:
100 (-0.6):
1 Daryll Neita GBR 11.10
2 Imani Lansiquot GBR 11.36
3 Patrizia van der Weken LUX 11.51
4 Yasmin Kwadwo GER 11.63

Heat 1 (-0.8):
1 Daryll Neita GBR 11.09

Heat 2 (0.6):
1 Imani Lansiquot GBR 11.44
2 Patrizia van der Weken LUX 11.46

800:
1 Elena Bellò ITA 1:59.84
2 Ellie Baker GBR 2:00.66
3 Katharina Trost GER 2:00.80
4 Noélie Yarigo BEN 2:01.07
5 Eveliina Määttänen 2:01.52
6 Lore Hoffmann SUI 2:01.84
7 Claudia Bobocea ROU 2:02.31
8 Isabelle Boffey GBR 2:03.30

100H (0.2):
1 Tobi Amusan NGR 12.57
2 Britany Anderson JAM 12.59
3 Nadine Visser NED 12.72
4 Liz Clay AUS 12.85
5 Reetta Hurske 13.01
6 Luminosa Bogliolo ITA 13.04
7 Luca Kozák HUN 13.05
8 Zoë Sedney NED 13.07

Heat 1 (-0.1):
2 Nadine Visser NED 12.84
3 Zoë Sedney NED 13.04
4 Luca Kozák HUN 13.32

Heat 2 (-0.4):
1 Tobi Amusan NGR 12.76
2 Liz Clay AUS 12.96
3 Reetta Hurske 13.11
4 Luminosa Bogliolo ITA 13.14

400H:
1 Ayomide Folorunso ITA 54.73
2 Viivi Lehikoinen 55.13
3 Daniela Ledecká SVK 56.43
4 Sarah Carli AUS 56.69

HJ:
1 Nicola Olyslagers AUS 1.96
2 Elena Vallortigara ITA 1.94
3 Yuliya Levchenko UKR 1.94
4 Ella Junnila 1.92
5 Iryna Herashchenko UKR 1.92
6 Maja Nilsson SWE 1.92
7 Sini Lällä 1.86
8 Morgan Lake GBR 1.86
9 Emily Borthwick GBR 1.82

PV:
1 Nina Kennedy AUS 4.65
2 Wilma Murto 4.50
3 Michaela Meijer SWE 4.40
4 Margot Chevrier FRA 4.40

TJ:
1 Shanieka Ricketts JAM 14.35
2 Neja Filipič SLO 14.26
3 Tori Franklin USA 14.05
4 Senni Salminen 13.98
5 Kristiina Mäkelä 13.93
6 Neele Eckhardt-Noack GER 13.90
7 Naomi Metzger GBR 13.84

HT:
1 Krista Tervo 74.34
2 Hanna Skydan AZE 73.11
3 Malwina Kopron POL 71.93
4 Sara Fantini ITA 71.36
5 Silja Kosonen 70.10
6 Bianca Ghelber ROU 69.21
7 Réka Gyurátz HUN 68.99
8 Suvi Koskinen 66.79

Madrid, Spain, June 18

Sara Fantini improved her Italian hammer record to 75.77m ahead of Laura Redondo’s Spanish record of 72.00m.

In the triple jump, Neele Eckhardt-Noack set a European lead of 14.48m

Mette Graversgaard improved her Danish record in the 100m hurdles to 12.89 ahead of Ireland’s Sarah Lavin (12.93 PB).

Arthur Cisse won the 100m in 10.06/0.2.

Former Olympic silver medallist Luguelin Santos won the 400m in 45.09 ahead of Ireland´s Chris O´Donnell 45.26 PB.

Ethiopian Kesanet Alemu won the 1500m in 4:06.29 over Briton Ellie Baker’s 4:06.64.

Men:
100 (0.2):
1 Arthur Gue Cissé CIV 10.06
2 Raymond Ekevwo NGR 10.11
3 Chituru Ali ITA 10.15
4 Reynier Mena CUB 10.19
5 Ramil Guliyev TUR 10.26
6 Sergio López 10.28
7 Joris van Gool NED 10.29

400:
1 Luguelín Santos DOM 45.09
2 Christopher O’Donnell IRL 45.26
3 Dylan Borlée BEL 45.53
4 Iñaki Cañal 46.08
5 Óscar Husillos 46.29

Race B:
1 Julian Walsh JPN 45.27
2 Manuel Guijarro 45.47

800:
1 Abdessalem Ayouni TUN 1:46.12
2 Saul Ordóñez 1:46.24
3 Abubaker Haydar Abdalla QAT 1:46.28
4 Alberto Guerrero 1:46.36
5 Mariano Garcia 1:46.37
6 Adrian Ben 1:46.39

110H (-1.2):
1 Roger V. Iribarne CUB 13.49
2 Enrique Llopis 13.52
3 Kevin Sanchez 13.56
4 Hassane Fofana ITA 13.65

HJ:
1 Brandon Starc AUS 2.26
2 Marco Fassinotti ITA 2.26
3 Oleh Doroshchuk UKR 2.23
3 Tomohiro Shinno JPN 2.23
5 Mateusz Przybylko GER 2.23
6 Juozas Baikštys LTU 2.23
7 Joel Castro PUR 2.23
8 Carlos Rojas 2.23

PV:
1 Rutger Koppelaar NED 5.70
2 Germán Chiaraviglio ARG 5.60
3 Alex Gracia 5.55
4 Didac Salas 5.50
5 Max Mandusic ITA 5.50
6 Isidro Leyva 5.50

JT:
1 Manu Quijera 80.29
2 Gatis Čakšs LAT 77.79
3 Waldo Smith RSA 77.49

Women:

200 (-0.5):
1 Ida Kathrine Karstoft DEN 22.67 (rec)
2 Paula Sevilla 22.86
3 Jael Bestue 23.01 (U23 rec)
4 Lorène Dorcas Bazolo POR 23.09

1500:
1 Qsanet Alemu ETH 4:06.29
2 Ellie Baker GBR 4:06.64
3 Hiwot Mehari ETH 4:06.65
4 Linden Hall AUS 4:06.67
5 Katharina Trost GER 4:06.71
6 Diana Mezuliáníková CZE 4:07.24
7 Marta García 4:07.31
8 Marta Pérez 4:08.79
9 Wezam Tesfay ETH 4:10.27

3000SC:
1 Nataliya Strebkova UKR 9:33.11
2 Tatiane Raquel da Silva BRA 9:40.57
3 Carolina Robles 9:48.00

100H (-1.2):
1 Mette Graversgaard DEN 12.89 rec
2 Sarah Lavin IRL 12.93
3 Elisa Maria Di Lazzaro ITA 13.00
4 Taylon Bieldt RSA 13.10
4 Maayke Tjin A-Lim NED 13.10
6 Anne Zagré BEL 13.13

400H:
1 Sara Gallego 55.02
2 Grace Claxton PUR 55.25
3 Taylon Bieldt RSA 55.91
4 Vera Barbosa POR 56.37
5 Noura Ennadi MAR 56.50
6 Hanne Claes BEL 56.67
7 Carla Garcia 56.81

TJ:
1 Neele Eckhardt-Noack GER 14.48
2 Rouguy Diallo FRA 14.32
3 Ana José Tima DOM 14.25
4 Ottavia Cestonaro ITA 14.22
5 Patrícia Mamona POR 14.21
6 Hanna Minenko ISR 14.16

HT:
1 Sara Fantini ITA 75.77 rec
2 Laura Redondo 72.00 rec
3 Katrine Koch Jacobsen DEN 71.30
4 Beatrice Nedberge Llano NOR 70.84

Kuortane, Finland, June 18

In cold and wet conditions, Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra won a high quality javelin with 86.69m just ahead of former Olympic champion Keshorn Walcott (86.64m) and world champion Anderson Peters (84.75m).

Olympic winner Daniel Stahl led a Swedish one-two in the discus with 66.26m ahead of Simon Pettersson (62.92m).

Canada’s Liz Gleadle won the women’s javelin with 63.33m.

Briton Naomi Metzger was fourth in the triple jump with a season’s best 14.14/1.2 leap.
Men:
100 (2.2):
1 Clarence Munyai RSA 10.09w
2 Gift Leotlela RSA 10.15w
3 Frederik Schou-Nielsen DEN 10.28w

Heat 1 (2.2):
1 Simon Hansen DEN 10.13w
2 Clarence Munyai RSA 10.21w

Heat 2 (1.8):
1 Gift Leotlela RSA 10.16
2 Frederik Schou-Nielsen DEN 10.30

1500:
1 Samuel Pihlström SWE 3:38.46
2 Ferdinand Kvan Edman NOR 3:38.58
3 Andrzej Kowalczyk POL 3:38.93

110H (0.9):
1 Shuhei Ishikawa JPN 13.58
2 Elmo Lakka 13.67
3 Jakub Szymański POL 13.68

400H:
1 Joshua Faulds GBR 50.6
2 Masaki Toyoda JPN 51.0

LJ:
1 Henry Frayne AUS 7.79

DT:
1 Daniel Ståhl SWE 66.26
2 Simon Pettersson SWE 62.92
3 Marek Bárta CZE 62.36
4 Oskar Stachnik POL 61.71

JT:
1 Neeraj Chopra IND 86.69
2 Keshorn Walcott TTO 86.64
3 Anderson Peters GRN 84.75
4 Toni Keränen 82.10
5 Genki Dean JPN 82.03
6 Artur Felfner UKR 80.20

Women:
3000:
1 Sara Benfarès GER 8:58.48
2 Camilla Richardsson 9:00.04

100H (1.2):
1 Klaudia Siciarz POL 12.86
2 Reetta Hurske 12.96
3 Viktória Forster SVK 13.12 U23 rec

Heat 1 (0.9):
1 Reetta Hurske 12.99

Heat 2 (1.6):
1 Klaudia Siciarz POL 13.09

400H:
1 Viivi Lehikoinen 55.33
2 Zeney Van Der Walt RSA 56.41
3 Sarah Carli AUS 56.70

TJ:
1 Shanieka Ricketts JAM 14.52
2 Senni Salminen 14.32
3 Thea LaFond DMA 14.19
4 Naomi Metzger GBR 14.14
5 Neja Filipič SLO 13.61w

JT:
1 Liz Gleadle CAN 63.33

Wanda Diamond League, Paris, June 18

For the Paris Diamond League report, click here

Benjamin Robert (Getty)


Men:
100 (-1.6):
1 Benjamin Azamati GHA 10.25
2 Mouhamadou Fall 10.32
3 Jimmy Vicaut 10.34
4 Aymeric Priam 10.35
5 Henricho Bruintjies RSA 10.38
6 Sean Safo-Antwi GHA 10.45
7 Hassan Taftian IRI 10.52
8 Jeff Erius 10.62

200 (0.6):
1 Luxolo Adams RSA 19.82
2 Alexander Ogando DOM 20.03 NR
3 Mouhamadou Fall 20.26
4 Andre De Grasse CAN 20.38
5 Amaury Golitin 20.52
6 Eseosa Desalu ITA 20.52
7 Yancarlos Martinez DOM 20.61
8 Benjamin Azamati GHA 20.77

400:
1 Steven Gardiner BAH 44.21
2 Lidio Feliz DOM 44.92
3 Zakithi Nene RSA 44.99
4 Trevor Stewart USA 45.18
5 Liemarvin Bonevacia NED 45.75
6 Loïc Prévôt 45.94
7 Kevin Borlée BEL 46.64

800:
1 Benjamin Robert 1:43.75
2 Peter Bol AUS 1:44.00 NR
3 Tony van Diepen NED 1:44.14
4 Gabriel Tual 1:44.23
5 Mohamed Ali Gouaned ALG 1:44.43
6 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse 1:44.54
7 Andreas Kramer SWE 1:44.75
8 Patryk Dobek POL 1:45.15
9 Elliot Giles GBR 1:45.94
10 Amel Tuka BIH 1:46.88

5000:
1 Selemon Barega ETH 12:56.19
2 Thierry Ndikumwenayo BDI 13:05.24
3 Muktar Edris ETH 13:06.54
4 Jimmy Gressier 13:08.75
5 Addisu Yehune ETH 13:14.40
6 George Beamish NZL 13:19.90
7 Mike Foppen NED 13:20.34
8 Abdessamad Oukhelfen ESP 13:22.77
9 Hamish Carson NZL 13:23.37
10 Rodrigue Kwizéra BDI 13:26.17
11 Hugo Hay 13:30.73
12 Isaac Kimeli BEL 13:35.74
13 Per Svela NOR 13:54.60
Yemaneberhan Crippa ITA DNF

110H (-0.2):
1 Devon Allen USA 13.16
2 Rafael Henrique Pereira BRA 13.25
3 Just Kwaou-Mathey 13.27
4 Damian Czykier POL 13.31
5 Milan Trajkovic CYP 13.39
6 Andy Pozzi GBR 13.49
7 Asier Martínez ESP 13.69
Aaron Mallett USA DQ

Heat 1 (-1.7):
1 Asier Martínez ESP 13.30
2 Sasha Zhoya 13.40
3 Aaron Mallett USA 13.42
4 Andy Pozzi GBR 13.54
5 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 13.55
6 Jason Joseph SUI 13.59

Heat 2 (-1.1):
1 Devon Allen USA 13.20
2 Rafael Henrique Pereira BRA 13.25
3 Damian Czykier POL 13.44
4 Just Kwaou-Mathey 13.44
5 Milan Trajkovic CYP 13.47
6 Raphael Mohamed 13.62

PV:
1 Ben Broeders BEL 5.80
2 Renaud Lavillenie 5.80
3 Thibaut Collet 5.75
4 Anthony Ammirati 5.65
5 Kurtis Marschall AUS 5.65
6 Valentin Lavillenie 5.65
6 Baptiste Thiery 5.65
8 Harry Coppell GBR 5.50
8 Thiago Braz BRA 5.50

Tri LJ:
1 Teo Bastien 7.44
2 Kevin Mayer 7.38
3 Benjamin Hougardy BEL 7.35
4 Arthur Prevost 7.32
5 Maicel Uibo EST 7.23

TJ:
1 Jordan Alejandro Díaz ESP 17.66
2 Andy Díaz CUB 17.65
3 Pedro Pablo Pichardo POR 17.49
4 Hugues Fabrice Zango BUR 17.25
5 Almir dos Santos BRA 16.81
6 Zhu Yaming CHN 16.76
7 Christian Taylor USA 16.54
8 Benjamin Compaoré 16.43

Tri SP:
1 Kevin Mayer 15.61
2 Makenson Gletty 15.39
3 Maicel Uibo EST 14.55

HT:
1 Wojciech Nowicki POL 81.25
2 Paweł Fajdek POL 80.11
3 Quentin Bigot 78.12
4 Bence Halász HUN 76.32
5 Myhaylo Kokhan UKR 74.93
6 Yann Chaussinand 74.31

Tri:
1 Makenson Gletty 2584
2 Maicel Uibo EST 2523
3 Teo Bastien 2522
4 Benjamin Hougardy BEL 2491
5 Arthur Prevost 2407
Kevin Mayer DNF

Women:

100 (0.5):
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.67
2 Daryll Neita GBR 10.99
3 Marie Josée Ta Lou CIV 11.01
4 Ewa Swoboda POL 11.05
5 Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO 11.07
6 Zoe Hobbs NZL 11.10
7 Gina Bass GAM 11.24
8 Ajla Del Ponte SUI 11.34

400:
1 Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH 50.10
2 Natalia Kaczmarek POL 50.24
3 Anna Kiełbasińska POL 50.28
4 Fiordaliza Cofil DOM 50.76
5 Lieke Klaver NED 50.80
6 Justyna Święty-Ersetic POL 51.05
7 Amandine Brossier 51.78
8 Shana Grebo 51.98

3000SC:
1 Winfred Yavi BRN 8:56.55
2 Simbo Alemayehu ETH 9:09.19 World U18 rec
3 Mekides Abebe ETH 9:11.09
4 Elizabeth Bird GBR 9:19.46 rec
5 Chiara Scherrer SUI 9:20.28 rec
6 Zerfe Wondemagegn ETH 9:27.75
7 Roseline Chepngetich KEN 9:32.67
8 Kinga Królik POL 9:37.29
9 Alice Finot 9:37.46

100H (-0.4):
1 Tobi Amusan NGR 12.41 rec
2 Devynne Charlton BAH 12.63
3 Cindy Sember GBR 12.73
4 Cyrena Samba-Mayela 12.76
5 Liz Clay AUS 12.89
6 Ditaji Kambundji SUI 12.90
7 Laeticia Bapte 13.05

HJ:
1 Yaroslava Mahuchikh UKR 2.01
2 Iryna Herashchenko UKR 1.98
3 Yuliya Levchenko UKR 1.95
3 Nicola Olyslagers AUS 1.95
5 Marija Vuković MNE 1.95
6 Kateryna Tabashnyk UKR 1.95
7 Nafissatou Thiam BEL 1.92
8 Elena Vallortigara ITA 1.88
9 Solene Gicquel 1.88

DT:
1 Valarie Allman USA 68.68
2 Sandra Perković CRO 68.19
3 Kristin Pudenz GER 64.39
4 Shanice Craft GER 63.14
5 Laulauga Tausaga-Collins USA 62.79
6 Claudine Vita GER 62.60
7 Marike Steinacker GER 61.87
8 Liliana Cá POR 61.73
9 Mélina Robert-Michon 61.10

HT:
1 Malwina Kopron POL 71.33
2 Bianca Ghelber ROU 71.15
3 Rose Loga 69.02
4 Krista Tervo FIN 68.49
5 Alexandra Tavernier 68.22

JT:
1 Haruka Kitaguchi JPN 63.13
2 Līna Mūze LAT 62.56
3 Liveta Jasiūnaitė LTU 62.09
4 Mackenzie Little AUS 61.23
5 Kelsey-Lee Barber AUS 60.60
6 Barbora Špotáková CZE 60.35
7 Elína Tzénggo GRE 58.16
8 Nikola Ogrodníková CZE 57.58

Balkan Champs, Craiova, Romania, June 18-19

Greece (8 golds, 7 silvers and 6 bronzes) narrowly topped the medals table ahead of hosts Romania (8-5-6) and Turkey (6-6-10).

Serbia’s double world indoor champion  Ivana Vuleta not only won the long jump with a 6.83/2.6 leap but she also took triple jump gold  in a PB 14.24m.

There were home wins for Romanians Gabriel Bitan (8.07m long jump), Andrei Toader (20.75m shot), Alexandru Novac (83.01m javelin) and Alin Firfirica (64.95m discus).

Men:
100 (-0.4):
1 Kayhan Özer TUR 10.31
2 Ioánnis Nifadópoulos GRE 10.37
3 Ertan Özkan TUR 10.44

200 (-2.3):
1 Boško Kijanović SRB 20.94 U23 rec
2 Stavros Avgoustinou CYP 21.26
3 Karlo Marciuš CRO 21.27

Race B ( -1.9):
1 Blessing Afrifa ISR 20.98
2 Panayiótis Trivizás GRE 21.05
3 Marian Valentin Tanase 21.17
4 Stanislav Kovalenko UKR 21.23

400:
1 Mihai Sorin Dringo 45.79 U23 rec
2 Boško Kijanović SRB 45.98
3 Robert Parge 46.36

Race B:
1 Oleksandr Pohorilko UKR 45.86

800:
1 Jan Vukovič SLO 1:47.94
2 Salih Teksöz TUR 1:48.51
3 Stavros Spyrou CYP 1:48.70

Race B:
1 Hrístos Kotítsas GRE 1:48.36

1500:
1 Yervand Mkrtchyan ARM 3:41.89 rec
2 Marino Bloudek CRO 3:42.55
3 Kevin Kamenschak AUT 3:43.03

3000:
1 Ramazan Barbaros TUR 8:12.60
2 Dino Bošnjak CRO 8:13.69
3 Ömer Amaçtan TUR 8:14.40

5000:
1 Dino Bošnjak CRO 13:50.85
2 Dario Ivanovski MKD 13:56.59 rec
3 Sezgin Ataç TUR 13:58.76

3000 SC:
1 Hilal Yego TUR 8:43.24
2 Bruno Belčić CRO 8:57.03
3 Yeóryios Stamoúlis GRE 9:00.39

110H (-0.5):
1 Mikdat Sevler TUR 13.80

Race B (-2.2):
1 Luka Trgovčević SRB 14.00
2 Alin Ionut Anton 14.17

400H:
1 Niklas Strohmayer-Dangl AUT 50.72
2 Stjepan Jan Cik CRO 51.06
3 Adam Yakobi ISR 51.56

HJ:
1 Tihomir Ivanov BUL 2.21
2 Vadym Kravchuk UKR 2.21
3 Adónios Mérlos GRE 2.18

PV:
1 Robert Renner SLO 5.61
2 Ivan Horvat CRO 5.30
3 Pétros Hatzíou GRE 5.30

LJ:
1 Gabriel Bitan 8.07
2 Valentin Toboc 8.03
3 Filip Pravdica CRO 8.00

TJ:
1 Nikólaos Andrikópoulos GRE 16.29
2 Artem Konovalenko UKR 16.04
3 Andréas Pantazís GRE 16.00

SP:
1 Andrei Toader 20.75
2 Alperen Karahan TUR 20.20
3 Giorgi Mujaridze GEO 19.76

DT:
1 Alin Alexandru Firfirica 64.95
2 Mykyta Nesterenko UKR 61.97
3 Apostolos Parellis CYP 61.58
4 Danijel Furtula MNE 61.33
5 Martin Marković CRO 61.25

HT:
1 Myhaylo Havrylyuk UKR 75.49
2 Serghei Marghiev MDA 75.24
3 Özkan Baltacı TUR 74.24
4 Matija Gregurić CRO 72.86
5 Iván Menglebéi GRE 72.32

JT:
1 Alexandru Novac 83.01
2 Dimítrios Tsítsos GRE 77.51
3 Denis Adrian Both 76.47

Dec:
1 Áris-Nikólaos Peristéris GRE 7887
2 Ariel Attias ISR 7163
3 Dragan Pešić MNE 7010

4×100:
1 ROM 39.50
2 SRB 39.85
3 GRE 39.86
4 UKR 39.95

4×400:
1 UKR 3:05.96
2 TUR 3:08.48
3 SLO 3:08.96

Women:
100 (-0.7):
1 Diana Vaisman ISR 11.34
2 Rafailía Spanoudáki-Hatziríga GRE 11.53
3 Milana Tirnanić SRB 11.70

Heat 2 (-1.2):
1 Diana Vaisman ISR 11.46

200 (-2.7):
1 Rafailía Spanoudáki-Hatziríga GRE 23.55
2 Olivia Fotopoulou CYP 23.62
3 Magdalena Lindner AUT 24.11

400:
1 Susanne Walli AUT 52.49
2 Büşra Yıldırım TUR 52.88
3 Mirela Lavric 53.20

800:
1 Claudia Bobocea 2:01.84
2 Anita Horvat SLO 2:02.05
3 Yekaterina Zavyalova RUS 2:02.38

1500:
1 Şilan Ayyıldız TUR 4:17.27
2 Maria Claudia Florea 4:17.81
3 Lenuta Simiuc 4:18.17

3000:
1 Emine Hatun Tuna TUR 9:30.97
2 Fatma Arik TUR 9:33.10
3 Greza Bakraqi KOS 9:33.74 rec

5000:
1 Luiza Gega ALB 15:16.47 rec
2 Yayla Kiliç TUR 15:55.24
3 Thalia Charalambous Slatem CYP 16:27.44

3000SC:
1 Luiza Gega ALB 9:17.89
2 Claudia Prisecaru 9:51.26
3 Ruken Tek TUR 9:51.48

100H (0.4):
1 Anaís Karayiánni GRE 13.15
2 Anja Lukić SRB 13.29
2 Elisávet Pesirídou GRE 13.29

400H:
1 Agata Zupin SLO 57.05
2 Lena Pressler AUT 57.45
3 Dímitra Gnafáki GRE 57.50

HJ:
1 Daniela Stanciu 1.93
2 Mirela Demireva BUL 1.93
3 Lia Apostolovski SLO 1.90
4 Tatiána Goúsin GRE 1.87

PV:
1 Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou GRE 4.50
2 Eléni-Klaoúdia Pólak GRE 4.50
3 Buse Arıkazan TUR 4.30

LJ:
1 Ivana Vuleta SRB 6.83w
2 Florentina Costina Iusco 6.55
3 Filippa Fotopoulou CYP 6.54w
4 Plamena Mitkova BUL 6.51w

TJ:
1 Ivana Vuleta SRB 14.24
2 Tuğba Danişmaz TUR 14.07
3 Elena Andreea Taloș 13.84
4 Spiridoúla Karídi GRE 13.82
5 Mariya Siney UKR 13.77

SP:
1 Olha Golodna UKR 16.78
2 Sopo Shatirishvili GEO 16.14
3 Aysel Yılmaz TUR 15.76

DT:
1 Dragana Tomašević SRB 58.16
2 Hrisoúla Anagnostopoúlou GRE 57.99
3 Androniki Lada CYP 53.75

HT:
1 Stamatía Skarvélis GRE 71.08
2 Iryna Klymets UKR 70.41
3 Zalina Marghieva MDA 68.66

JT:
1 Adriana Vilagoš SRB 60.51
2 Hanna Hatsko UKR 57.93
3 Esra Türkmen TUR 57.14

Hep:
1 Yuliya Loban UKR 5681
2 Beatrice Puiu 5311
3 Sofía Ifantídou GRE 5218

4x1oo:
1 GRE 44.56
2 AUT 44.72
3 ISR 45.20

4×400:
1 GRE 3:34.29
2 CRO 3:39.83
3 ROM 3:40.40

Pfungstadt, Germany, June 18

Kyle Langford smashed his PB with a world qualifying mark of 1:44.61 to finish two metres up on Neil Gourley who improved his PB by well over a second to 1:44.82 well clear of German Christoph Kessler’s 1:45.27.

The Commonwealth silver medallist was always well-placed (third just inside 52 at the bell)  and carrying on his bolder tactics of late, took the lead at 600m and kicked strongly. His previous best was 1:44.83 and comes after a string of good runs without the necessary fast times.

Gourley’s improvement was also even more notable as he finished fast and closed on the Shaftesbury Harrier in the finishing straight as he also added his name to Britain’s Eugene two-lap qualifiers.

His previous best was 1:46.12 from 2019 and come in a year he has also run 7:48.94 indoors at 3000m to bounce back from an injury ravaged 2021 which cost him a chance to make the team for Tokyo.

Fourth in the Oslo Dream Mile in a PB 3:52.08, the 2019 world 1500m finalist will be looking for a good run in Manchester this week to gain a place in Britain’s metric mile team but is up against three Olympic finalists, who all head him in the 2022 rankings.

Men:
800:
1 Kyle Langford GBR 1:44.61
2 Neil Gourley GBR 1:44.82
3 Christoph Kessler 1:45.27
4 James Preston NZL 1:45.30
5 Jye Perrott AUS 1:45.61
7 Oliver Dustin GBR 1:55.46

1500:
1 Marius Probst 3:38.73
2 Jānis Razgalis LAT 3:39.51
3 Jens Mergenthaler 3:40.43
4 Raphael Pallitsch AUT 3:40.49

Bislett Wanda Diamond League, Oslo, Norway, June 16

For coverage of the Oslo Diamond League and Jakob Ingebrigtsen’s mile click here and Keely Hodgkinson’s 800m win click here
Men:
100 (0.5):
1 Andre De Grasse CAN 10.05
2 Reece Prescod GBR 10.06
3 Akani Simbine RSA 10.09
4 Benjamin Azamati GHA 10.15
5 Mudiyanselage Abeykoon SRI 10.16
6 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown JPN 10.18
7 Rohan Browning AUS 10.28
8 Ojie Edoburun GBR 10.30

400:
1 Kirani James GRN 44.78
2 Isaac Makwala BOT 45.45
3 Christopher Taylor JAM 45.52
4 Zakithi Nene RSA 45.73
5 Liemarvin Bonevacia NED 45.77
6 Benjamin Lobo Vedel DEN 45.79
7 Luguelín Santos DOM 45.92
8 Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen 46.60

Mile:

Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Getty)


1 Jakob Ingebrigtsen 3:46.46 rec/U23 rec
2 Olli Hoare AUS 3:47.48 rec
3 Jake Wightman GBR 3:50.30
4 Neil Gourley GBR 3:52.91

5 Charles Grethen LUX 3:53.20 rec
6 Ignacio Fontes ESP 3:54.72
7 Michał Rozmys POL 3:55.13
8 Samuel Zeleke ETH 3:55.23
9 Ferdinand Kvan Edman 3:55.75
10 Matthew Ramsden AUS 3:57.11

Intermediate Times 1500:
1 Jakob Ingebrigtsen 3:31.08
2 Olli Hoare AUS 3:31.71
3 Jake Wightman GBR 3:33.21
4 Charles Grethen LUX 3:37.30
5 Neil Gourley GBR 3:37.60
6 Ignacio Fontes ESP 3:39.23
7 Ferdinand Kvan Edman 3:39.52
8 Samuel Zeleke ETH 3:39.75
9 Michał Rozmys POL 3:40.03
10 Matthew Ramsden AUS 3:40.50

5000:
1 Telahun Haile ETH 13:03.51
2 Samuel Tefera ETH 13:04.35
3 Getnet Wale ETH 13:04.48
4 Joe Klecker USA 13:04.92
5 Milkesa Mengesha ETH 13:05.94
6 Jack Rayner AUS 13:06.00
7 Adel Mechaal ESP 13:06.02
8 Peter Maru UGA 13:07.42
9 Narve Gilje Nordås 13:15.82
10 Ali Abdulmena ETH 13:16.97
11 Luis Grijalva GUA 13:18.13
12 Magnus Tuv Myhre 13:33.43
13 Elzan Bibić SRB 13:36.91
14 Henrik Ingebrigtsen 13:48.89
Sam Atkin GBR DNF
Filip Ingebrigtsen DNF

110H (-1.2):
1 Devon Allen USA 13.22
2 Asier Martínez ESP 13.30
3 Rafael Henrique Pereira BRA 13.37
4 Aaron Mallett USA 13.40
5 Jason Joseph SUI 13.55
6 Paolo Dal Molin ITA 13.76
Wilhem Belocian FRA DNF

400H:
1 Alison dos Santos BRA 47.26
2 Rasmus Mägi EST 48.51
3 Wilfried Happio FRA 49.01
4 Carl Bengtström SWE 49.31
5 Yasmani Copello TUR 49.36
6 Nick Smidt NED 49.77
7 Sokwakhana Zazini RSA 50.17
8 Ramsey Angela NED 50.21

PV:
1 Armand Duplantis SWE 6.02
2 Sondre Guttormsen 5.80
3 Pål Haugen Lillefosse 5.80
4 Ben Broeders BEL 5.60
5 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.60
6 Thiago Braz BRA 5.60
7 Simen Guttormsen 5.40
Valentin Lavillenie FRA NH

LJ:
1 Miltiádis Tentóglou GRE 8.10
2 Thobias Montler SWE 8.05
3 Simon Ehammer SUI 7.95
4 Emiliano Lasa URU 7.90
5 Ruswahl Samaai RSA 7.68
6 Kristian Pulli FIN 7.62

HT:
1 Paweł Fajdek POL 80.56
2 Bence Halász HUN 79.29
3 Wojciech Nowicki POL 78.36
4 Eivind Henriksen 78.23
5 Myhaylo Kokhan UKR 77.36
6 Thomas Mardal 74.81

IPC 100 (-0.5):
1 Salum Ageze Kashafali 10.57
2 Petrucio dos Santos BRA 10.57
3 Djamil Skandar Athmani ALG 10.58
4 Noah Malone USA 10.70
5 Felix Streng GER 10.80
6 Johannes Floors GER 10.97

Women:
200 (0.8):

1 Ida Kathrine Karstoft DEN 22.73 rec
2 Beth Dobbin GBR 23.01
3 Jamile Samuel NED 23.05
4 Nikola Horowska POL 23.22

800:
1 Keely Hodgkinson GBR 1:57.71
2 Laura Muir GBR 1:58.09

3 Renelle Lamote FRA 1:58.50
4 Halimah Nakaayi UGA 1:58.68
5 Diribe Welteji ETH 1:58.69
6 Natoya Goule JAM 1:59.31
7 Catriona Bisset AUS 1:59.42
8 Jemma Reekie GBR 1:59.83
9 Olha Lyakhova UKR 2:00.39
10 Hedda Hynne 2:00.90
11 Lovisa Lindh SWE 2:04.74

5000:
1 Dawit Seyaum ETH 14:25.84
2 Gudaf Tsegay ETH 14:26.69
3 Letesenbet Gidey ETH 14:26.92
4 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal 14:31.07 rec
5 Alicia Monson USA 14:31.11
6 Almaz Ayana ETH 14:32.17
7 Hawi Feysa ETH 14:33.66
8 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER 14:37.94
9 Yasemin Can TUR 14:41.40
10 Tsige Gebreselama ETH 14:43.90
11 Aberash Minsewo ETH 14:47.98
12 Laura Galván MEX 14:51.15 rec
13 Jessica Judd GBR 15:00.17
14 Maureen Koster NED 15:00.64
15 Alina Reh GER 15:06.29
16 Rose Davies AUS 15:20.37
Eilish McColgan GBR DNF

400H:

Femke Bol (Getty)

1 Femke Bol NED 52.61
2 Anna Ryzhykova UKR 54.81
3 Jessie Knight GBR 54.84
4 Amalie Hammild Iuel 54.91
5 Lina Nielsen GBR 55.06
6 Viktoriya Tkachuk UKR 55.18
7 Line Kloster 56.07

SP:
1 Chase Ealey USA 20.13
2 Jessica Schilder NED 19.46 NR
3 Auriol Dongmo POR 19.43
4 Danniel Thomas-Dodd JAM 19.04
5 Fanny Roos SWE 18.99
6 Sarah Mitton CAN 18.98
7 Maggie Ewen USA 18.22
8 Axelina Johansson SWE 18.02
9 Sophie McKinna GBR 16.64

DT:
1 Sandra Perković CRO 66.82
2 Valarie Allman USA 65.91
3 Kristin Pudenz GER 63.31
4 Claudine Vita GER 61.57
5 Liliana Cá POR 61.49
6 Lisa Brix Pedersen DEN 59.03
7 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 58.70
8 Marike Steinacker GER 58.35

4×100:
1 NED 43.69

4×400:
1 GBR 3:28.57

2 NOR 3:28.58 rec
3 IRL 3:29.46

National Events
1500:

1 Ingeborg Østgård 4:09.91
2 Marissa Damink NED 4:10.25
3 Amalie Sæten 4:10.58

Copenhagen, Denmark, June 16

Men:
100 (2.1):
1 Emile Erasmus RSA 10.05w
2 Przemysław Słowikowski POL 10.26w
3 Frederik Schou-Nielsen 10.28w
3 Karl Erik Nazarov EST 10.28w

Heat 2 (0.6):
1 Emile Erasmus RSA 10.20

200 (2.2):
1 Simon Hansen 20.56w
2 Tazana Kamanga-Dyrbak 20.78w
3 Gediminas Truskauskas LTU 20.78w
4 Albert Komański POL 20.94w
5 Alex Haydock-Wilson GBR 20.98w

400:
1 Alex Haydock-Wilson GBR 45.69
2 Gustav Lundholm Nielsen 46.33
3 Danylo Danylenko UKR 46.48
4 Rabah Yousif GBR 46.75

800:
1 Tibo De Smet BEL 1:46.54
2 Eduardo Moreira BRA 1:47.18
3 Felix Francois SWE 1:47.43

1500:
1 Ossama Meslek ITA 3:37.25
2 Darragh McElhinney IRL 3:37.72
3 Callum Davies AUS 3:37.86
4 Emil Danielsson SWE 3:38.96
5 Jonathan Grahn SWE 3:41.20
6 Andreas Holst Lindgreen 3:41.73

LJ:
1 Liam Adcock AUS 7.87

JT:
1 Arthur Wiborg Petersen 75.72

Women:
100 (0.7):
1 Magdalena Stefanowicz POL 11.35
2 Gloria Hooper ITA 11.53

200 (-0.2):
1 Jessica-Bianca Wessolly GER 23.39

3000:
1 Viktória Wagner-Gyürkes HUN 8:52.37
2 Isobel Batt-Doyle AUS 8:57.75
3 Izzy Fry GBR 8:58.66

100H (1.2):
1 Mette Graversgaard 12.96
2 Klaudia Siciarz POL 12.98
3 Klaudia Wojtunik POL 13.16
4 Giada Carmassi ITA 13.34
6 Alicia Barrett GBR 13.69

Heat 1 (2.3):
1 Klaudia Wojtunik POL 13.12w
2 Giada Carmassi ITA 13.20w

Heat 2 (1.1):
1 Mette Graversgaard 13.03
2 Klaudia Siciarz POL 13.27
3 Andrea Rooth NOR 13.49
5 Alicia Barrett GBR 13.65

400H:
1 Eileen Demes GER 56.84

PV:
1 Caroline Bonde Holm 4.45 rec

DT:
1 Salla Sipponen FIN 60.58
2 Jade Lally GBR 59.40
3 Ieva Zarankaitė LTU 58.03

HT:
1 Bianca Ghelber ROU 69.69
2 Katrine Koch Jacobsen 68.49
3 Grete Ahlberg SWE 68.38

Marseille, France, June 15

Men:
100 (-2.5):
1 Arthur Gue Cissé CIV 10.28
2 Alonso Edward PAN 10.47
3 Sean Safo-Antwi GHA 10.49

Heat 1 (-2.6):
1 Arthur Gue Cissé CIV 10.27

800:
1 Álvaro de Arriba ESP 1:46.35
2 Nasredine Khatir 1:46.84
3 Thomas Staines GBR 1:46.87
4 Elliot Giles GBR 1:46.91
5 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse 1:47.01
6 Kacper Lewalski POL 1:47.62
7 Jake Heyward GBR 1:47.72

1500:
1 Azeddine Habz 3:36.22
2 George Mills GBR 3:36.63
3 Ronald Musagala UGA 3:38.31
4 James West GBR 3:38.47
5 Luke McCann IRL 3:38.52
6 Alexis Miellet 3:39.26
7 Andrzej Kowalczyk POL 3:40.20
8 Mehdi Belhadj 3:40.56
9 Piers Copeland GBR 3:41.75
Charlie Da’Vall Grice GBR DNF

3000SC:
1 Amos Kirui KEN 8:14.63
2 Hichem Bouchicha ALG 8:22.71
3 Louis Gilavert 8:25.72
4 Abderrafie Bouassel MAR 8:27.00
5 István Palkovits HUN 8:27.06 U23 rec
6 Zak Seddon GBR 8:29.58

110H (-1.2):
1 Antonio Alkana RSA 13.48
2 Gabriel Constantino BRA 13.53
3 Michael O’Hara JAM 13.61
4 Raphael Mohamed 13.63
5 Wellington Zaza LBR 13.67
7 Cameron Fillery GBR 14.41

TJ:
1 Benjamin Compaoré 17.02w
2 Alexis Copello AZE 16.60
3 Levon Aghasyan ARM 16.39

Women:
100 (-2.5):
1 Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO 11.44
2 Carina Horn RSA 11.49
3 Zoe Hobbs NZL 11.55

400:
1 Natalia Kaczmarek POL 51.25
2 Sokhna Lacoste 51.62
3 Laviai Nielsen GBR 51.73
4 Amandine Brossier 51.76
5 Phil Healy IRL 52.27

800:
1 Anna Wielgosz POL 2:01.87
2 Agnes Raharolahy 2:02.56
3 Louise Shanahan IRL 2:02.75
4 Maeliss Trapeau 2:02.92
5 Lena Kandissounon 2:02.97

1500:
1 Axumawit Embaye ETH 4:02.78
2 Hanna Klein GER 4:03.85
3 Kristiina Mäki CZE 4:04.45
4 Eliza Megger POL 4:04.55
5 Aurore Fleury 4:05.10
6 Charlotte Mouchet 4:09.47
7 Klaudia Kazimierska POL 4:10.39

100H (-0.8):
1 Crystal Morrison JAM 13.06
2 Maayke Tjin A-Lim NED 13.08
3 Lea Vendome 13.28
Jessica Hunter GBR DQ

PV:
1 Ninon Chapelle 4.40

Kladno. Czech Republic, June 14

Poland’s Ewa Swoboda won the 100m in 11.14/0.9.

New Zealand´s James Preston set a 800m PB in 1:45.37.

In the women’s shot there was a Dutch record for Jessica Schilder with a 19.19m throw.

There was a British win for Kevin Metzger (46.28) in one of the 400m heats.

Scott Lincoln (20.41m) was second in the shot while Chris Bennett set a season’s best in the hammer with a 73.48m throw.

Andrew Robertson was second in the 100m in 10.28/1.5 while Laura Zialor was fourth in the high jump (1.87m).
Men:
100 (1.5):
1 Przemysław Słowikowski POL 10.25
2 Andrew Robertson GBR 10.28
3 Karl Erik Nazarov EST 10.34

200 (0.4):
1 Jan Jirka 20.65
2 Gediminas Truskauskas LTU 20.71
3 Jiří Polák 20.98
4 Andrew Robertson GBR 21.20

Race B (1.7):
1 Tomáš Němejc 20.91

400:
1 Patrik Šorm 45.78
2 Christopher O’Donnell IRL 45.91
3 Marvin Schlegel GER 45.93
4 Kajetan Duszyński POL 45.99

Race B:
1 Kevin Metzger GBR 46.28

800:
1 James Preston NZL 1:45.37
2 Hamza Belmer MAR 1:45.66
3 Filip Šnejdr 1:46.28
4 Jakub Augustyniak POL 1:46.72
5 Filip Ostrowski POL 1:46.89

1500:
1 Simas Bertašius LTU 3:41.88
2 István Szögi HUN 3:42.02
3 Mohamed Amine Drabli ALG 3:42.21

HJ:
1 Majed El Dein Ghazal SYR 2.24
2 Edgar Rivera MEX 2.24
3 Thomas Carmoy BEL 2.24

SP:
1 Marcus Thomsen NOR 20.89
2 Scott Lincoln GBR 20.41
3 Andrei Toader ROU 20.31

DT:
1 Apostolos Parellis CYP 62.43
2 Mauricio Ortega COL 61.96
3 Marek Bárta 61.57
4 Mohd Irfan Shamsuddin MAS 61.26
5 Sven Martin Skagestad NOR 60.81
6 Oskar Stachnik POL 60.36

HT:
1 Tuomas Seppänen FIN 74.86
2 Aaron Kangas FIN 74.34
3 Volodymyr Myslyvchuk UKR 74.12
4 Dániel Rába HUN 73.82
5 Chris Bennett GBR 73.48
6 Krisztián Pars HUN 72.94
7 Hilmar Örn Jónsson ISL 72.62

JT:
1 Waldo Smith RSA 81.36
2 Maximilian Slezak SVK 77.04

Women:
100 (0.9):
1 Ewa Swoboda POL 11.14
2 Rebekka Haase GER 11.20
3 Irene Siragusa ITA 11.35

200 (-0.1):
1 Rebekka Haase GER 22.93
2 Irene Siragusa ITA 23.05

400:
1 Corinna Schwab GER 51.21
2 Lada Vondrová 51.57
3 Gabby Scott PUR 51.59
4 Ama Pipi GBR 51.73
5 Sophie Becker IRL 52.03

800:
1 Anita Horvat SLO 2:02.22
2 Bianka Bartha-Kéri HUN 2:02.57

HJ:
1 Yuliya Chumachenko UKR 1.91
2 Tatiána Goúsin GRE 1.89
3 Urtė Baikštytė LTU 1.87
4 Laura Zialor GBR 1.87

SP:
1 Jessica Schilder NED 19.19 rec
2 Anita Márton HUN 17.65
3 Markéta Červenková 17.57
4 Benthe König NED 17.35
5 Amelia Strickler GBR 17.25

DT:
1 Izabela da Silva BRA 60.56
2 Lisa Brix Pedersen DEN 58.69

HT:
1 Li Jiangyan CHN 71.16
2 Xu Xinying CHN 70.02
3 Huang Weilu CHN 68.46

JT:
1 Haruka Kitaguchi JPN 61.97
2 Sara Kolak CRO 61.72
3 Flor Dennis Ruiz COL 61.49
4 Liz Gleadle CAN 61.19
5 Nikola Ogrodníková 60.73
6 Jo-Ané Van Dyk RSA 59.36
7 Barbora Špotáková 58.70

Bern, Switzerland, June 14

European indoor 60m champion Mujinga Kambundji set a Swiss 200m record of 22.18/0.0 and also won the 100m in 11.11/-1.3.

In the 100m hurdles Sister Ditaji set a PB of 12.77/0.1.

Olympic long jump medalist Ese Brume easily won with a 6.92/0.0 throw.

Kevin Borlee beat brother Dylan in the 400m with 45.12 to 45.18.

Kyle Langford won the 800m in 1:47.34.

The 400m hurdles was won by Julien Watrin in a Belgian record 48.90.

Jenny Selman won the 800m in 2:00.86.

Men:
200 (-0.4):
1 Felix Svensson 20.52
2 Taymir Burnet NED 20.55
2 Mickael-Méba Zeze FRA 20.55
4 Ryan Zeze FRA 20.76

400:
1 Kevin Borlée BEL 45.12
2 Dylan Borlée BEL 45.18
3 Trevor Stewart USA 45.36
4 Lionel Spitz 45.55
5 Ricky Petrucciani 45.79

800:
1 Kyle Langford GBR 1:47.34
2 Aurele Vandeputte BEL 1:47.45
3 Simone Barontini ITA 1:47.88
8 Archie Davis GBR 1:49.14

1500:
1 Pietro Arese ITA 3:38.95
2 Brimin Kiprotich KEN 3:39.27
3 Dominic Lokinyomo Lobalu SSD 3:39.48 rec
4 Ali Messaoudi ALG 3:39.52

110H (-1.0):
1 Petr Svoboda CZE 13.52
2 Hassane Fofana ITA 13.64

400H:
1 Julien Watrin BEL 48.90 rec
2 Ramsey Angela NED 49.20
3 Julien Bonvin 49.30
4 Victor Coroller FRA 50.04
5 Alex Knibbs GBR 50.10
Seamus Derbyshire GBR DNF

LJ:
1 Tom Campagne FRA 8.06
2 Kristian Pulli FIN 7.81
3 Augustin Bey FRA 7.75

SP:
1 Roman Kokoshko UKR 19.94
2 Simon Bayer GER 19.90

JT:
1 Rolands Štrobinders LAT 78.72
2 Felise Vahai Sosaia FRA 76.52
3 R.M.S.J. Ranasinghe SRI 74.55
4 Daniel Bainbridge GBR 71.08

National Events

100 (-1.4):
1 Mickael-Méba Zeze FRA 10.31
3 Jamal Rhoden-Stevens GBR 10.58

400:
1 Jonathan Borlée BEL 46.00
2 Davide Re ITA 46.11
3 Isayah Boers NED 46.23
4 Lewis Davey GBR 46.55

Race B:
1 Jamal Clarke GBR 47.71

Women:
100 (-1.3):
1 Mujinga Kambundji 11.11
2 Géraldine Frey 11.43
3 Lorène Dorcas Bazolo POR 11.45
4 Salomé Kora 11.48
5 Ashleigh Nelson GBR 11.53

200 (0.0):
1 Mujinga Kambundji 22.18 rec
2 Nikola Horowska POL 22.98
3 Ashleigh Nelson GBR 23.14
4 Ajla Del Ponte 23.15
5 Pia Skrzyszowska POL 23.31

400:
1 Lieke Klaver NED 51.21
2 Eveline Saalberg NED 51.51
3 Zoey Clark GBR 51.56
4 Alice Mangione ITA 52.06
5 Hannah Williams GBR 52.35

800:
1 Jen Selman GBR 2:00.86
2 Ellie Sanford AUS 2:01.98
3 Adrianna Czapla POL 2:02.19

100H (0.1):
1 Ditaji Kambundji 12.77
2 Noemi Zbären 12.99
3 Anne Zagré BEL 13.18
4 Klaudia Wojtunik POL 13.21
5 Awa Sene FRA 13.22

PV:
1 Angelica Moser 4.40
2 Niu Chunge CHN 4.40
3 Xu Huiqin CHN 4.40
4 Lea Bachmann 4.40

LJ:
1 Ese Brume NGR 6.92
2 Mikaelle Assani GER 6.45

National Events 100 (-0.2):
1 Desiree Henry GBR 11.51

3000:
1 Verity Ockenden GBR 9:06.54

Read 7 times

Soccer

Utd target De Jong wants Barca stay - Koeman

Utd target De Jong wants Barca stay - Koeman

Former Barcelona coach Ronald Koeman says Frenkie de Jong wants to stay with the LaLiga side despite...

Sources: Man City open to Sterling-Chelsea move

Sources: Man City open to Sterling-Chelsea move

Manchester City have decided they will not stand in the way of Raheem Sterling's proposed move to Ch...

Sources: Arsenal in €40m bid for Ajax's Martinez

Sources: Arsenal in €40m bid for Ajax's Martinez

Arsenal have submitted an improved €40 million offer for Ajax defender Lisandro Martinez, sources ha...

Basketball

Wall set to join Clippers after buyout, sources say

Wall set to join Clippers after buyout, sources say

After agreeing to a buyout with the Houston Rockets, guard John Wall plans to sign a free-agent deal...

Bulls' Terry dons No. 25 to honor Chicago legend

Bulls' Terry dons No. 25 to honor Chicago legend

CHICAGO -- Chicago Bulls rookie Dalen Terry will wear jersey No. 25 during the season as a tribute t...

Baseball

Ichiro and Rod Carew's favorite player? How Luis Arraez is making batting average cool again

Ichiro and Rod Carew's favorite player? How Luis Arraez is making batting average cool again

He hits, and he hits, and he hits, a seemingly endless parade of lashes to left field and peas up th...

12 banned for M's-Angels brawl; Nevin 10 games

12 banned for M's-Angels brawl; Nevin 10 games

ANAHEIM, Calif. -- Los Angeles Angels interim manager Phil Nevin was suspended 10 games and Seattle...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated