Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

June multi-terrain results

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Monday, 27 June 2022 15:45
Events include the Race the Train event in Lancashire, Newburn Riverside 5 and Scott’s Mid-Week League at Chingford

EMMER GREEN 10km, Reading, Berkshire, June 26

Overall:
1 H Gee (Read RR, M40) 37:01; 2 S Briggs (Read RR, M45) 37:15; 3 A Harris (M50) 39:02

Women:
1 E Warren (Read, U20) 41:11; 2 M Skeil 43:47; 3 H Wood (Read) 44:41

RUN ORWELL 10km, Cambridgeshire, June 26

Overall:
1 C Parson (M40) 38:35; 2 B Wright (W) 40:00; 3 C Wheeldon 41:42

Women:

1 Wright 40:00; 2 R Cubberley (W50) 50:12; 3 C Bernett-Wilson 53:20

SILSOE STRIDE 10km, Bedfordshire, June 26

Overall:
1 I Halpin (Ampt) 36:08; 2 J Butterfield (St Alb) 36:52; 3 M Britton (Redway) 39:04

Women:
1 L Wells (Ampt, W55) 51:35; 2 E Potts 53;45; 3 E Ryles (W35) 57:38

SAMARITANS 10km, Bracknell, Berkshire, June 25

Overall:
1 N Twomey (Read RR) 36:37; 2 A Stay (Finch, M40) 37:37; 3 N Jeffs (RRC, M45) 37:58

Women:
1 N Mangan (Fleet, W45) 48:27; 2 J Coleman 48:45; 3 B Jackson (Windle, W50) 49:54

HOLME VALLEY 5, West Yorkshire, June 24

Overall:
1 K Broadfoot-cCox 30:36; 2 L Morris (Lindley) 31:07; 3 T Brook (Holmf, M40) 31:52

Women:
1 K Walshaw (Holmf, W35) 32:01; 2 S Lewis (Melth, W35) 39:10; 3 C Taylor (Q’bury, W50) 39:53

BIRCHWOOD BROOK 5km, Warrington, June 23

Overall: 

1 R Moore (Vale R) 16:32; 2 R Clarke (W’sey) 17:24; 3 D Bird (Swint) 17:27

Women: 

1 P Cameron (Alt, W50) 19:35; 2 G Seymour (Lymm, W45) 20:52; 3 L Denton (Styal, W40) 20:55

CLAREMONT WEETSIDE RELAYS, Lockley Park, Newcastle, Tyne & Wear, June 22

Morpeth took this mixed relay and included regular North East Harrier League women’s race winner Catriona MacDonald who posted the fastest women’s split, of 15:18, on the middle 2.65-mile leg, Martin Duff reports.

They had been led off by Adam Pratt’s 13:58 second best M35 split of 13:58, before Joe Anderson rounded off. Second placed Sunderland had led on the opener through Stephen Jackson and his 13:20 stood up as the best overall.

Overall (3×2.65M):

1 Morpeth 43:08 (A Pratt, M35 13;58, C MacDonald (W) 15:18, J Anderson 13:52); 2 Sunderland 43;14 (S Jackson (M35) 13:20, J Fox (W) 16:21, M Reed 13:33); 3 J&H 43:57 P Smallcombe 13:36, A Dodd (W35) 15:45, J Brown 14:36); 4 Tyne Br 44:53; 5 Sunderland B 45:37; 6 Morpeth B 45:52;

Fastest: Jackson 13:20; Reed 13:33; Smallcombe 13:36

M35: Jackson 13:20; Pratt 13;58; A Heppel (Gosf, M40) 14:03

Women: McDonald 15:18; Dodd (W35) 15:45; K Stevenson (Tyne Br) 16:10

W35: Dodd 15:45; C Davies (S’field, W40) 16:37; E Roberts (Heaton, W40) 17:15

100 teams finished

TRING MIDSUMMER 4, Hertfordshire, June 22

Overall:
1 M Head (Tring RC, M40) 21:01; 2 L Doran (Chilt, U15) 21:30; 3 B O’Keeffe (Tring RC, U15) 21:48

Women:
1 A Washington 24:24; 2 B Heasman 25:53; 3 E Taylor 27:06

MARPLE RUNNERS CARNIVAL 10km, Stockport, June 19

Overall:
1 J Mercer (Horw, M35) 34:54; 2 J Bartley (Stock H) 35:57; 3 P Carpenter (Stock H) 36:32

Women:
1 D McVey (Wilm, W45) 41:08; 2 H Thompson (Poynton Runners) 43:27; 3 F Waterhouse (Stock H) 44:46

TARRANT VALLEY 10km, Tarrant Monkton, June 19

Overall:
1 J Towner (Poole, M40) 36:59; 2 D Bell (M55) 37:59; 3 L Miles 39:55

Women:
1 R Holloway (W35) 45:24; 2 V Barnett (Eg H, W35) 46:19; 3 E Murfin (W35) 48:44

CHECKENDEN 10km, Oxfordshire, June 19

Overall:
1 R Price (M40) 36:22; 2 N Lee (W) 40:10; 3 K Wheeler (M40) 40:54

Women:
1 Lee 40:10; 2 K Johnson-Cox (W50) 41:56; 3 N Orr (W50) 47:34

COOMBE KEYNES 10km, Lulworth, Dorset, June 19

Overall (10km, 170m):
1 L Clarke (L Goat) 37:08; 2 R Doubleday (Poole) 39:19; 3 E Crawley (Lytch) 39:58

M60: 1 J Critchlow (Purb) 40:18

Women:
1 A Philps (Purb) 41:55; 2 J Marshall (Purb) 41:59; 3 C Stanzel (Poole R) 44:08

W60: 1 L Crouden 48:16

RACE THE TRAIN, Bury to Rawtenstall, Lancashire, June 19

Overall (11M):
1 J Birmingham (B’burn) 60:32; 2 O Chadwick (Wall’sy) 64:43; 3 J Hopley (R’dale, U20) 65:38

M40: 1 I Carruthers 66:14

M45: 1 P Savage (P’wich) 66:30

Women:
1 R Marshall (Bury, W45) 74:08; 2 S Thomas (Bury) 80:22; 3 A Bradbury (Wilms, W45) 84:58

CUMNOR ROYAL BRITISH LEGION 5km, Cumnor, June 18

Overall: 

1 M Lock (Wit) 15:54; 2 L Newell (Abing, M45) 16:43; 3 N Coupe (Oxf C, M40) 16:49

Women: 

1 E Strathdee (Head) 18:15; 2 K Allred (Eynsh, W50) 20:02; 3 H Howard (Wit, U20) 20:40

BLAKEDOWN BOLT 10km, Blakedown, June 17

Overall:
1 A Butler (Halesowen Athletic & Cycling Club) 39:09; 2 M Pollard (BRAT, M40) 39:44; 3 A Concalves (Unatt) 40:11

Women: 1 L Collins 46:23; 2 A Hartshorn (Hale, U17) 51:19; 3 C Sutton (S’bridge) 53:26

BURTON CONSTABLE TRAIL 10km, Kingston upon Hull, June 17

Overall:
1 J Johnson (Bev) 33:55; 2 S Spencer (Fitmums & Friends) 35:34; 3 E Healey (Unatt) 38:02

Women:
1 V Moverley (E Hull) 41:21; 2 S Adcock (W’nsea, W40) 44:20; 3 N Angelopoulos (KuH) 48:57

GWR TOWPATH 10km, Bristol, Avon, June 16

Overall:
1 K Taylor (B&W) 33:05; 2 S Wood (Cleve, M50) 36:25; 3 N Moroney (B&W) 36:54

Women;
1 S Voller (W’bury, W40) 43:02; 2 S Patten (S’ville) 46:30; 3 K Hoffen (W’bury, W55) 49:29

NORTH CHESHIRE GRAND PRIX DUNHAM MASSEY 5km, Altrincham, June 16

Overall:
1 A Chambers (Salf) 15:17; 2 G Tomlinson (Chorlton, M40) 15:24; 3 T Charles (Chorlton, M35) 15:26

Women:
1 S Wood (Sale) 16:34; 2 N Reece (Wilm, W35) 18:04; 3 L Harrison (Wilm, W45) 19:44

BRAMHALL RUNNERS FOODBANK 5km, Bramhall, June 15

Overall:
1 P Carpenter (Stock H, M35) 20:06; 2 R Hulme (Bram R) 20:52; 3 E Warren (Bram R) 21:08

Women:
1 F Murdoch (Stock H, U15) 21:34; 2 S Jones (Bram R, W35) 23:51; 3 B Brennan (Bram R, W40) 24:10

NEWBURN RIVERSIDE 5, June 15

Peter Smallcombe won the men’s race in 26:06 while Rachelle Falloon was first woman in 30:25.

Rachelle Falloon (David Hewitson)

Overall:
1 P Smallcombe (J&H) 26:06; 2 C Gunn (sund) 26:29; 3 R Johnson (Morp) 26:38

Women:
1 R Falloon (Morp) 30:35; 2 D Smythe (Heat) 31:21; 3 K Stevenson (Tyne B, W50) 31:27

PRESTON HARRIERS INTER CLUB, Preston, June 15

Overall:
1 R Danson (Wesh) 19:30; 2 S Evans (Prest) 20:03; 3 B Akin (Prest) 20:12
Women:
1 C Davies (Prest, W35) 22:11; 2 T Robinson (Wesh, W40) 23:30; 3 S Pilkington (R Rose) 23:53

RUNTHROUGH CLAPHAM COMMON 5km / 10km, Clapham, June 15

Overall (5km):
1 R Willmott (Herne H) 16:49; 2 H Miller (Arena) 17:05; 3 C Gynn 19:05

Women:
1 D Smyth 21:33; 2 A Valentin (W35) 22:48; 3 P Hutchins 25:48

Overall (10km):
1 A Mayall 36:19; 2 S Shipp 37:14; 3 S Hascoet (M35) 38:54

Women:
1 A Davis (Clap C) 45:42; 2 S Williams 48:58; 3 S Hartley 49:14

STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS’ THE ROACHES, Staffordshire, June 15

Overall (5.8M approx):
1 A Bunyon (Macc) 35:54; 2 H Bond (Buxt, U20) 37:20; 3 J Brunnock (Buxt) 37:20

Women:
1 D Thomas (Trenth, W40) 44:02; 2 K Gill (Macc, W45) 44;39; 3 F Sharplet (Macc) 45:04

TOWN TREE TRAIL 10km, Yeovil, Somerset, June 15

Overall:
1 M Sandiford (Fordy) 34:53; 2 M Parrott (R Time) 35:09; 3 M Lusby (Wells) 35:28

Women:
1 R Park (Wells, W35) 48:23; 2 H Shears (L’port, W35) 49:33; 3 J Henley (Yeo, W45) 53:03

BRADFORD MILLENNIUM WAY RELAY, June 12

Overall (76km/1920m, 5 stages in pairs):
1 Wharf 5:35:31 (C Holmes/M Sennet 82:11, E Hassell/J Allard 64:52, D Kirkham/M Warters 53:59, T Mason/ E Evans 61:38, A Cairns/T Mallard 72:51)
2 Wake 6:03:42
3 Puds P (M40) 6:12:44
4 Wharf B 6:17:15
5 Bing 6:22:34

Mixed:
1 Ilkley 7:17:52 (K Pearce/P Shelley 1:47:56, L Dixon/T Lally 92:04, B Tate/J Wood 63:14, A Merrick/A Bennett 89:31, G Lamb/K Archer 85:07)
2 Acc RR 7:21:16

Women:
1 Vall 7:34:21 (S Shanks/S Harris 95:24, S Gledhill/L Adams 89:18, S Sunderland/P Trevorrow 80:15, H Blackwood/E Savage 90:16, H Nancolas/R Bentley 99:05)
2 Bing 7:39:08
3 Skyrac 7:47:03

HUNGERFORD HAREY 8, Hungerford, June 12

Overall:
1 S Barnes (Newb, M50) 49:59; 2 H Bampton (Hun H, M50) 50:13; 3 M Stone (Unatt) 51:00

Women:
1 C Hall (Unatt) 58:01; 2 E Wilk (Newb) 58:38; 3 G Taylor (Unatt, W40) 61:10

MARSDEN 10, Marsden, June 12

Overall:
1 T Kaye (Unatt) 64:15; 2 S Hall (Stainland Lions, M35) 67:25; 3 J Willis (Unatt) 72:51

Women:
1 J Jones (Unatt, W40) 82:10; 2 S Lewis (Melth, W35) 85:06; 3 E Barnes (Marsden, W40) 88:09

OFFA’S DYKE 15, Hay-on-Wye, Monmouthshire, June 11

Overall:
1 J Shingler (Ludlow, M45) 1:46:55; 2 E Applely (Croft) 1:47:59; 3 M Burdus-Cook (Strat, M45) 1:49:44

Women:
1 M Brown (BRAT) 1:56:36; 2 M Cotterill (Ludlow) 2:05:32; 3 M Ross (Strat) 2:06:01

Tittesworth Resevoir, Staffordshire, June 9

Overall (4.5M approx.):
1 M Eardley (Newc Tri, M40) 27:22; 2 D Watt (Stoke) 27:32; 3 J Burgess (Buxt, M45) 27:38

M60: 1 P Wright (Hatton) 31:34

Women:
1 K Latham (Nant) 30:43; 2 D Thomas (Trenth, W40) 31:29; 3 K Gill (Macc, W45) 32:01

W50: 1 J Stansfield (Trenth) 33:23

BARNES FITNESS 10km, Dinton Pastures, Wokingham, Berkshire, June 9

Overall:
1 J Janes (Bed C) 33;26; 2 P Lawrie 35:26; 3 N Davies (Read RR) 38:36

M50: 1 D Parton (Read RR) 38:48

Women:
1 M Dainton (Read, W45) 47:06; 2 H Smith (M’head, W35) 47:18; 3 K Butler 48:24

SCOTT’S MIDWEEK LEAGUE, Division 1, Race 3, Chingford 6, June 8

As this three-division league continued, the third-round race saw just the first division clubs take part on a multi-terrain course, Martin Duff reports.

Previous rounds have been on the road and with two of the three divisions competing together but this third-round race was just for the top few clubs and saw Trent Park’s Dougal Burrows win his own club’s promotion in 33:19 after moving up from second in race two.

It was a similar story for Katie Harbon in the women’s section as previous two-time winner this summer Cyn Cano slipped to fourth behind the North Herts runner.

Overall:
1 D Burrows (Trent P) 33:19; 2 N Harris-Fry (Orion) 33:36; 3 3 R Barclay (Orion) 33:46; 4 J Bell (Wat J) 33:48; 5 O Hill (Wat J) 33;50; 6 S Buckle (St Alb, M40) 33:54

M40: 2 P Adams (St Alb) 34;44

M45: 1 S Jackson (FVS) 34:58

M50: 1 M Vaughan (NHRR) 36:41; 2 A Baker (Orion) 36:49

U20: 1 A Ferrari (Trent P) 35:21

TEAM: 1 Orion 312; 2 St Albans 2318; 3 Watford J 459; 4 Trent P 479; 5 NHRR 553; 6 Orion B 796

M40 TEAM: 1 St Albans 73; 2 NHRR 84; 3 Orion 107

Standings after 3 matches:
Men TEAM: 1 St Albans 17; 2 NHRR 12; 3 Trent P 11

M40 TEAM: 1 St Albans 18; 2 NHRR 15; 3 Trent P 11

Women:
1 K Harbon (NHRR) 38:19; 2 H Mussen (Wat J, W45) 38:30; 3 J Pryor (Trent P) 38:31; 4 A Baird (Trent P) 39:15; 5 C Cano (Trent P, W35) 39:16; 6 J Watkinson (Orion, W35) 39:36

W50: 1 P Habbick (St Alb) 41:32; 2 W Walsh (St Alb) 43:31

TEAM: 1 Trent P 68; 2 St Albans 163; 3 NHRR 181; 4 Orion 220; 5Watford J 384; 6 Trent P B 399

W35 TEAM: 1 Trent P 16; 2 St Albans 44; 3 NHRR 50

Overall (M&W combined) TEAM: 1 St Albans 481; 2 Orion 532; 3 Trent P 547

Overall masters TEAM: 1 St Albans 117; 2 NHRR 134; 3 Trent P 139

Standings after 3 matches:

Women: 1 Trent P 18; 2 St Albans 15; 3 NHRR 12

W35 TEAM: 1 Trent P 18; 2 St Albans 15; 3 NHRR 12

Overall Open TEAM: 1 St Albans 32; 2 Trent P 29; 3 NHRR 24

Vets Overall: 1 St Albans 33; 2 Trent P 29; 3 NHRR 27

Read 20 times

Soccer

England's Wiegman, Mead up for UEFA award

England's Wiegman, Mead up for UEFA award

England star Beth Mead and head coach Sarina Wiegman have been nominated for UEFA's women's player a...

Police caution Ronaldo over fan phone incident

Police caution Ronaldo over fan phone incident

Manchester United forward Cristiano Ronaldo has been cautioned by Merseyside Police after knocking a...

Premier League in 1992: The rebrand that changed everything

Premier League in 1992: The rebrand that changed everything

In 1992, the Premiership -- as it was then known -- looked nothing more than some fancy packaging an...

Basketball

NBA 'all-in' tiers: Who is focused on the present, the future or is stuck in between?

NBA 'all-in' tiers: Who is focused on the present, the future or is stuck in between?

When the Minnesota Timberwolves pulled off a blockbuster trade to land Rudy Gobert from the Utah Jaz...

Harris reinstated by NBA, union after drug ban

Harris reinstated by NBA, union after drug ban

NEW YORK -- Jalen Harris' application to be reinstated as a player has been approved by the NBA and...

Baseball

Ex-Phils manager Girardi joining Cubs' TV booth

Ex-Phils manager Girardi joining Cubs' TV booth

CHICAGO -- Former Philadelphia Phillies manager Joe Girardi has joined Marquee Sports Network as an...

Stint on IL likely for Yankees closer Holmes (back)

Stint on IL likely for Yankees closer Holmes (back)

NEW YORK -- The issues keep piling up for the New York Yankees, as closer Clay Holmes appears headed...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation
  • NFL

    Nactional Football Leagues
  • FISB

    Federation Internationale de Speedball

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated