Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

UK Road, June 13-19, 2022

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Monday, 20 June 2022 15:59

Road race results in mid-June

FRECKLETON HALF MARATHON, Freckleton, June 19

Overall: 1 B Fish (B’burn, M40) 71:29; 2 M Parolin (BWF) 72:54; 3 M Young (W Ches, M35) 73:02

M65: 1 P Muller (N Masters) 85:25

M70: 1 M Walker (S’port W) 99:43

Women:
1 D Allen (Leigh) 84:37; 2 L Reilly (Unatt) 91:39; 3 M Chadwick (Lyth) 94:05

PENISTONE 10km, Penistone, June 19

Overall:
1 S Gilliver (Handw) 34:35; 2 J Sweetnam-Powell (Sheff RC) 35:40; 3 D Phillis (Tadcaster) 35:50

Women:
1 J Briscoe (Wake, W45) 39:11; 2 N Neville (H&R, W45) 41:40; 3 V Shaw (Barns, W40) 42:13

MEN’S 10km, Glasgow, June 19

Overall:
1 J Roebuck (I’clyde) 31:46
2 C Matthews 31:56
3 K Cooper (Cambus) 32:58
4 A McGarrity (M40) 33:32
5 P Murphy (M40) 33:37
6 W Pattison (G’nock) 34:26
7 M Paxton (Shett) 34:28
8 M Bromwich 34:37
9 A Gray (Bella R) 34:48
10 E Duernberger 34:48

M40: 3 G Pettit (Cambus) 35:19; 4 I Tomb (C’glen) 35:44

M45: 1 J Speirs (Kil’k) 35:03; 2 J Brogan (Aird) 35:41

M50: 1 R Cooper (Cambus) 35:09; 2 S Nugent 36:43; 3 S Dolan 36:09

M55: 1 C Upson (Cambus) 35:30; 2 K Newberry (Cambus) 36:29; 3 R McCulloch (Kilb) 37:59

M65:1 C Correia 41:56; 2 A Maclachlan 42:02; 3 J Hynd (C’gie) 42:49

M70: R Gillespie 39:47

Barrowford 5km races, Lancashire, June 17

Tom Hodgson came out on top of the A race in 14:58; it was the Halifax runner’s second-best effort after a 14:41 in a March race here over the same course, Martin Duff reports.

He just got home ahead of Ben Douglas who improved his own time from that March outing to 15:00.

In the women’s section there was a win for Eleanor Bolton in 16:17, but she had run 16:05 here in March.

Second placed Georgia Malir posted 16:22 in an April race, on the same course, but here had to be content with 16:35. In third, top ranked W45 Kirsty Longley, the British & Irish Masters cross-country champion, was just outside her season’s best with 16:55.

In her first outing of the year, the B Race saw Laura Hesketh finish third in 17:26 after having run 17:24 here last year and 17:08 at Barrowford in 2019.

The Power of Ten rankings site athletic profiles of the runners will not feature these results.

Overall Race A:
1 T Hodgson (Hali) 14:58; 2 B Douglas (Leeds) 15:00; 3 T Corrigan (Batlick) 15:21; 4 J Watson (B’burn) 15:39; 5 A Holgate (CleM) 15:42; 6 S Corbishley (Ross) 15:49; 7 I Battye (Horw, U20) 15:50; 8 J Bailey (Salf) 15:51; 9 W Curry (Ross, U20) 15:52; 10 M Mannings (O&R) 15:59

M40: 1 A Grenfell (Ross) 16:15; 2 C Tully (Salf) 16:45

M45: 1 S Hall (Barlick) 16:26; 2 S Abbott (Wesh) 17:06

M55: 1 G Goodwin (Acc) 17:15; 2 J Ratcliffe (Herne H) 18:15

Women:
1 E Bolton (Salf) 16:17; 2 G Malir (Leeds) 16:35; 3 K Longley (Liv PS, W45) 16:55; 4 H Smith (W35) 17:22; 5 I Holt (B’burn, U20) 17:35

Overall Race B:
1 M Corbishley (Ross) 17:05; 2 B Whitehead (Barlick) 17:20; 3 L Hesketh (Ribble V, W35 17:26

M55: 1 C Jones (Wharfe) 18:51

M60: 1 K Davies (CleM) 18:10; 2 D Lord (Trawden) 18:20

M65: 1 P Flanagan (Ross) 19;29; 2 D Howard (Trawden) 20:34

Women:
1 Hesketh 17:26; 2 A Jones (Wharfe, U20) 18:09; 3 S Pilkington 18:47; 4 E Sager-Hesketh (B’burn) 18:59

W40: 1 C Lever-Hewitt (Holmf) 19:31

C Race:

M75: 1 D Scott (CleM) 27:09

M80: 1 R Lawson (CleM) 27:40

Women:
1 H Thornberry (Ribble V, W40) 20:09; 2 H Roden (Ribble V, W35) 20:10

W50: 1 V Heyes (CleM) 22:54

W60: 1 L Whittaker (Wharfe) 23:04

W65: I Roche (CleM) 24:55

CARDIFF SUMMER SERIES 3, Cardiff, June 17

Overall:
1 M Morgan (Pen, M35) 16:51; 2 R McNabb (Card, U17) 17:05; 3 O Williams (P’pridd R, M35) 17:14

Women:
1 K Beecher (Les C, W40) 19:10; 2 C Barker (Pen, W45) 20:04; 3 E Neville (Les C, W40) 20:54

LOTUS TEST TRACK 2.5km / 5km / 10km, Wymondham, June 17

Overall (2.5km):
1 W Percival (Attle, U15) 8:26; 2 C Wing (Thet, U15) 9:22; 3 S Barrett (Norw, U15W) 10:13

Women:
1 Barrett 10:13; 2 A Goddard (Norw, U13) 10:21; 3 O Ord (Ryst, U11) 10:37

Overall (5km):
1 M Sladden (Harleston RC) 17:48; 2 M Lightfoot (Bungay Black Dog 1) 18:18; 3 J Teuten (Bung, U17) 18:28

M60: 1 J Moore (Norf G) 18:38

Women:
1 J Andrews (Bung, W45) 18:46; 2 C Kent (Run DDPC) 20:14; 3 M Symonds (Norw, U17) 20:54

Overall (10km):
1 R Andrews (Norw, U20) 34:50; 2 I Bray (Norw RR, M35) 39:02; 3 K Wright (Wym, M45) 39:40

Women:
1 T Groombridge (Norw RR, W40) 47:01; 2 L George (Aylsham) 52:11; 3 A Dewart (Ryst) 52:23

OSWESTRY OLYMPIANS PARK HALL 5km, Oswestry, June 17

Overall:
1 O Blake (Osw) 15:59; 2 R McKenna (Shrews, M45) 16:46; 3 K Mckenna (M40) 17:01

Women:
1 B Jones (Osw, U20) 19:36; 2 F Owen 20:35; 3 D Broad (Vale R, W50) 20:51

DULWICH 3 x 1.1M Relay, Dulwich Park, June 15

Kent AC won both men’s (14:46) and women’s (15:36) events and also the mixed section in 17:03.
Kent’s Rob Sesemann (4:37), the brother of 2:12 marathoner Phil, was the fastest men’s leg while Eve Wilde (5:26) of Dulwich’s mixed team was the quickest woman.


Men:
1 Kent 14:46 (W Pitt 5:08, R Sesemann 4:37, A Lowther 5:01)
2 Dulwich R 14:59 (A Bond 4:53, A Russell 5:13, B Howe 4:53)
3 Herne Hill 15:04 (E Dol 5:04, J Brotchie 4:56, R Brown 5:04)

Fastest: Sesemann 4:37; 2 D Cyprien (SLH) 4:50; O Hind (Kent) 4:52; Bond/Howe 4:53

Mixed:
1 Kent 15:36 (R Giles 5:05, B Proctor (W) 5:32, C Fraser 4:59)
2 Dulwich 16:07 (E Wilde (W) 5:26, R Archer 5:25, L Costante 5:16)
3 Windrush 16:20 (J Naldrett 5:23, S Roberts (W) 5:48, S Soweby 15:09)

Women:
1 Kent 17:03 (S Hanley 5:29, C Elms 5:45, K Rowland 5:49)
2 Herne Hill 18:01 (J Wedmore 5:48, N Sturzaker 6:17, L Martin 5:56)
3 Kent B 18:08 (C Oxlade 5:49, G Blanch 6:12, N Sabanchi 6:07)

Fastest: Wilde 5:26, Hanley 5:29, Proctor 5:32, Elms 5:45, P Bowen (Herne H)/U English (English) 5:46

Overall:
1 A Russell (Kend) 32:32; 2 B Riddell (Salf, M35) 34:40; 3 D Findlay (Gars) 34:55

Women:
1 K Maltby (Bristol AC) 36:34; 2 C Heys (Ulverstor tri club, W40) 40:32; 3 A Kelland (Bord H) 40:56

SCOTTS MIDWEEK LEAGUE STEVENAGE 10km, Race 3 Division 3, Hertfordshire, June 15

After combining with the division 2 of the league in the previous round, Hitchin AC promoted a separate Division 3 race this and Adam Edgeworth led Dacorum & Tring to a race one-two, Martin Duff reports.

Edgeworth ran 34;59 in race 2 but here improved to 33:57 as he led team mate Doug Coleman home.

Lucy Barnes posted 37:42 in that fixture for second overall, but here 38:55 was enough for a comfortable women’s win.

Overall:
1 A Edgeworth (Dac & T) 33:57; 2 D Coleman (Dac) 34:05; 3 P Coleman (Edmon, M40) 34:30

M40: 2 P Blackwell (Harl Tri) 35:02

M45: 1 C Westcott (S&NH)

M50: 1 R Lowe (Harl Tri) 36:54; 2 I Loubenski (Edmon) 37:44

M70: 1 D Michael (Barn) 46:14

M75: 1 R Bloom (Herts P) 48:45

Men TEAM: 1 Barnet 359; 2 Dacorum & T 390; 3 Harlow RC 458

M40 TEAM: 1 Harlow RC 63; 2 Dac & T 78; 3 Edmonton 85

Women:
1 L Barnes (Harl T) 38:55; 2 K March (Barn, W40) 40:47; 3 H Sheriden (Barn) 41:02

W55: 1 J Kent (Barn) 41:09; 2 J Hazirici (Edmon) 45:16

TEAM: 1 Barnet 73; 2 Harlow 209; 3 Dac & T 270

W35 TEAM: 1 Barnet 13; 2 Harlow 48; 3 Broxbourne 51

Combined Overall TEAM (M&W):

Div 3 (M&W TEAM): 1 Barnet 432; 2 Dac & T 660; 3 Harlow 677

M40/W35 TEAM: 1 Harlow 111; 2 Barnet 142; 3 Edmonton 150

Standings after 3 matches:

Men TEAM: 1 Barnet 27; 2 Dac & T 24; 3 Harlow 21

M40 TEAM: 1 Harlow 27; 2 Dac & T 24; 3 Edmonton 20

Women TEAM: 1 Barnet 27; 2 Harlow 23; 3 Edmonton 20

W35 TEAM: 1 Barnet 27; 2 Edmonton 21; 3 Dac & T 20

Combined Overall TEAM (M&W): 1 Barnet 54; 2 Harlow 44; 3 Dac & T 42

M40/W35 TEAM: 1 Harlow 46 (329); 2 Barnet 46 (469); 3 Dac & T 44

SUNSHINE RUN 3km / 5km, Newcastle, June 15

Overall (5km):
1 M Davis (Elv, M50) 20:15; 2 A Anderson (Unatt) 20:27; 3 J Hendry (Unatt) 20:50

Women:
1 A Johnson (Tyne Br) 22:18; 2 H Taylor (Unatt) 22:53; 3 M Peeters (Tyne Br) 23:18

Overall (5km):
1 C Stockdale (Tyne Br, M40) 16:53; 2 S Smith (Unatt, M40) 18:52; 3 K Brown (M50) 19:32

Women: 1 L Lennox (Tyne Br, W45) 20:35; 2 M Embleton (Ashington Hirst, W40) 23:41; 3 S Mcilwaine (Ashington Hirst) 25:00

AVR WESTBURY 5km SERIES, Westbury, June 14

Overall:
1 K Taylor (B&W) 14:26; 2 M Davis (Unatt) 14:39; 3 O Jones (B&W, M40) 15:16

M40: 2 B Price (Western Tempo) 15:24

M60: 1 P Thomas (SWRR) 18:07

U15: 1 D Neale (Avon VR) 17:22

Women:
1 F Spruit (Bath, U20) 18:19; 2 E Hines (Chipp, W45) 18:56; 3 B Francis (Avon VR) 19:13

W60: 1 J Harrison (SW Vets) 21:05

W65: 1 M Thompson (Swin) 24:50

MYSTERY 5km SERIES, Liverpool, June 14

Overall:
1 S Campbell (Knows) 16:03; 2 D Stewart (Penny L) 16:16; 3 L Brown (Kirkby Milers) 16:29

M65: 1 A Joyce (Knows) 20:08.

M70: 1 M Walker (S’port W) 21:40

Women:
1 B Murphy (Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton, W50) 18:46; 2 A Preece (Liv H) 19:56; 3 H Skipper (Mers Tri, W35) 20:27

W65: 1 S Pemberton (Penny L) 22:35; 2 P Helsby (Kirkby Milers) 24:10

SRI CHINMOY BRISTOL 1 / 5km, Bristol, June 14

Overall (1M):
1 O O’Halloran (B&W, U13) 5:26; 2 M McKinstry (B&W, U13) 5:42; 3 E Buscemi (B&W, U13) 6:05

Women:
1 L Simpson (W’bury, U11) 6:28; 2 D Simpson (W’bury, U11) 6:46

Overall (5km):
1 R Phillips (W’bury, M45) 18:34; 2 A Grimshaw (E Green) 18:44; 3 L Grogan (B&W, M40) 19:38

Women:
1 L Ellis (GWR, W35) 22:20; 2 L Cronin (B&W, W50) 23:13; 3 F Lang (GWR) 24:01

DASHING DEER SRI CHINMOY LONDON 5km, June 14

Overall:
1 J Ramm (Dulw) 15:04; 2 F Grierson (High) 15:22; 3 S Maud 15:31; 4 A Bond (Dulw, M45) 15:33

M55: 1 T Booth (G&G) 16:41

M60: 1 A Davidson (High) 18:23

M70: 1 M Mann (Dulw) 23:34

Women:
1 G Grgec (Herne H) 16:09; 2 S Harris (Herne H) 16:49; N Griffith (High) 16:52; 4 R Penfold (Ful) 17:19

W50: 1 Y Dorre (Dulw) 20:30

W65: 1 A Riddell (Serp) 25:43

W70: 1 R Tabor (Dulw) 26:13; 2 C Steward (Dulw) 27:05

Read 9 times

Soccer

Utd target De Jong wants Barca stay - Koeman

Utd target De Jong wants Barca stay - Koeman

Former Barcelona coach Ronald Koeman says Frenkie de Jong wants to stay with the LaLiga side despite...

Sources: Man City open to Sterling-Chelsea move

Sources: Man City open to Sterling-Chelsea move

Manchester City have decided they will not stand in the way of Raheem Sterling's proposed move to Ch...

Sources: Arsenal in €40m bid for Ajax's Martinez

Sources: Arsenal in €40m bid for Ajax's Martinez

Arsenal have submitted an improved €40 million offer for Ajax defender Lisandro Martinez, sources ha...

Basketball

Wall set to join Clippers after buyout, sources say

Wall set to join Clippers after buyout, sources say

After agreeing to a buyout with the Houston Rockets, guard John Wall plans to sign a free-agent deal...

Bulls' Terry dons No. 25 to honor Chicago legend

Bulls' Terry dons No. 25 to honor Chicago legend

CHICAGO -- Chicago Bulls rookie Dalen Terry will wear jersey No. 25 during the season as a tribute t...

Baseball

Ichiro and Rod Carew's favorite player? How Luis Arraez is making batting average cool again

Ichiro and Rod Carew's favorite player? How Luis Arraez is making batting average cool again

He hits, and he hits, and he hits, a seemingly endless parade of lashes to left field and peas up th...

12 banned for M's-Angels brawl; Nevin 10 games

12 banned for M's-Angels brawl; Nevin 10 games

ANAHEIM, Calif. -- Los Angeles Angels interim manager Phil Nevin was suspended 10 games and Seattle...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated