Top Ad
I DIG Radio
www.idigradio.com
Listen live to the best music from around the world!
I DIG Style
www.idigstyle.com
Learn about the latest fashion styles and more...

Munich-bound athletes in form at Bedford

Written by 
Published in Athletics
Monday, 01 August 2022 06:35
Results from late July include the England Championships where hammer thrower Charlotte Payne is again in great form

England Athletics Championships, Bedford, July 30-31

It wasn’t a particularly well-supported event coming late season after the major championships teams have been selected and curiously held during the Commonwealth Games. However, good performances from some athletes who were ignored by the English Commonwealth selectors but who were looking for competition prior to the European Championships improved the quality of some events.

In the hammer, Charlotte Payne, the deaf athlete inexplicably overlooked by the Commonwealth Games selectors, took the lead with a 66.10m fourth-round throw before producing a superb 69.19m championships best performance to give her confidence ahead of the European Championships in Munich.

She said: “My training and competition have been all about getting my confidence up and if you get it right, it flies.”

Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Mark Easton)

Another Germany-bound athlete, Jacob Fincham-Dukes, who long jumped a huge wind-assisted 8.45m in April in the USA, but injured his ankle doing so, won with a final round jump of 7.58m.

Other European selections prospered as Hayley McLean, won the 400m hurdles in a fast 56.22 while Jahisha Thomas long jumped a promising 6.54m.

Hayley McLean (Mark Easton)

British under-20 record holder from five years ago, Alicia Barrett ran her fastest ever 100m hurdles time with a wind-assisted 12.90/2.6 victory.

The wind was also over the limit in the 200m as 2014 world under-18 finalist Tom Somers ran a fast  20.55/3.6 as Tommy Ramdhan – 20.56/3.3 in his semi – did not start the final.

Louie Hinchliffe, just 20 years old,  narrowly won the 100m in 10.32/0.8 just ahead of Oliver Bromby (10.34) having run a 10.30/1.3 PB heat and a wind-assisted 10.19/3.8 in his semi final.

Rachel Miller won the women’s race in 11.57/0.2.

Jamal Rhoden-Stevens was an easy 400m winner in 46.79 after a 46.35 semi final. Jess Turner was the women’s winner in 53.45.

Jamal Rhoden-Stevens (179) wins the 400m (Mark Easton)

Daniel Bebbington triumphed in a tactical 5000m in 14:46.49.

The steeplechase races saw victories for Sam Costley (9:09.45) and Maisie Grice (10:28.04).

Charlie Myers was the pole vault champion with a 5.22m leap while Jade Spencer-Smith beat Jade Ive on countback with 4.02m in the women’s contest.

Jude Bright-Davies (15.93m) and Sineade Gutzmore (12.98m) won the triple jump titles.

Phoebe Dowson’s 52.04m saw her gain a comfortable discus win while Serena Vincent’s 16.03m put her clear of the opposition in the shot.

Greg Thompson’s 55.74m gave him men’s discus gold.

Ben Hawkes’ 68.34m put him close to his best in the hammer while Benji Pearson’s 66.75m gave him a narrow javelin win over Daniel Bainbridge’s 65.01m.

Jacob Paul won the men’s 400m hurdles in 50.64.

Lewis Byng, already a multi junior winner, won his first senior title in the men’s shot put with 18.40m win.

Australian guests Yual Reath (2.20m) and Emily Whelan (1.81m) headed the high jumps with English titles for Adam Brooks (2.11m) and Philippa Rogan (1.78m) while there was also Antipodean firsts at 800m and 1500m through Jack Lunn (1:50.86) and Matthew Hussey (3:51.32) as Ben Murphy (1:51.25) and Josh Trigwell (3:51.93) took the English titles.

Former European under-20 800m champion Khahisa Mhlanga though did beat Australian opposition to lead home a tactical women’s 1500m in 4:20.65.

Sixteen years after she won the AAA under-15 and English Schools 1500m titles, Kate Holt won the 5000m in 16:16.24.

The English walk titles went the way of Chris Snook (21:41.20) and Abigail Jennings (25:11.97) though the latter was headed by Aussie Allanah Piccher (23:39.43).

Emma Hamplett won the English javelin title with a 49.84m throw – her eighth English senior or age-group title, but was headed by Aussie Jess Bell’s 52.34m.

Disability winners included F46 Hollie Arnold (36.15m javelin), F38 Mike Jenkins (49.18m javelin), F20 Sabrina Fortune (13.12m shot) and T20 Steven Stone (6.69m long jump).

Men:
100 (0.8):
1 L Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 10.32; 2 O Bromby (Soton) 10.34; 3 N Walsh (Sale) 10.37; 4= D Morgan-Harrison (KuH) 10.47; 4= K Daly (B&B) 10.47; 6 C Lawson (SB) 10.49; 7 D Offiah (TVH) 10.51; – E Amo-Dadzie (WG&EL) DNS.

Louie Hinchcliffe (Mark Easton)

Ht1 (1.1): 1 A Robertson (Sale) 10.55; 2 J Lawrence (Bir) 10.60; 3 H Nwoke (Liv H) 10.62; 4 O Grant (Harrow) 10.71; 5 M Miller (Herne H) 10.78; 6 J Chambers (Bir) 10.86; 7 A Akinboh (Col H) 10.92. Ht2 (0.8): 1 N Walsh (Sale) 10.48; 2 K Daly (B&B) 10.50; 3 K Oludoyi (Harrow) 10.52; 4 A Jolaoso (B&B) 10.72; 5 K Opara (Linc W) 10.76; 6 M Harris (G&G) 10.98; 7 E Steele (Yate) 11.03. Ht3 (1.3): 1 E Amo-Dadzie (WG&EL) 10.36; 2 K Chambers-Brown (Bir) 10.45; 3 E Jones (Liv PS) 10.61; 4 D Obeng (Lough S) 10.68; 5 B Whitehead (R&N) 10.94; 6 N Pryce (RSC) 11.12. Ht4 (1.4): 1 O Bromby (Soton) 10.44; 2 K Awe (Inv EK) 10.59; 3 H Taylor (Norw) 10.73; 4 G Matthew (SB) 10.74; 5 M Damoah (B&B) 10.77; 6 T White (K&P) 11.10. Ht5 (1.3): 1 L Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 10.30; 2 Z Plummer (SB) 10.51; 3 J Brown (Card) 10.61; 4 J Penny (Athletics Australia) 10.63; 5 S Ige (Belg) 10.89; 6 H Handsaker (Burt) 10.95; 7 F Awe (Rad) 11.04; 8 M Measter (Dartf) 11.10. Ht6 (1.5): 1 D Morgan-Harrison (KuH) 10.49; 2 J Watson-Brown (SB) 10.65; 3 R Earle (TVH, U20) 10.78; 4 A Wright (M&M) 10.80; 5 A Da Silva (Card) 10.93; 6 S Singh (E&H) 11.04; 7 A Marshall (M&M) 11.13. Ht7 (1.0): 1 D Offiah (TVH) 10.40; 2 C Lawson (SB) 10.46; 3 T Somers (NEB) 10.50; 4 O Isaac (WG&EL) 10.53; 5 A Cross (C&C) 10.65; 6 S Greenhalgh (B&R) 10.75; 7 E Elbahtety (VP&TH) 11.06; 8 A Marsden (Prest) 11.29. HtP (0.8): 1 S Samuel (S Lon) 11.49; 2 S Stone (FVF) 11.66; 3 J Ledger (DSW) 11.76; 4 N Rehm (Card) 12.58; 5 K Keyworth (Manc H) 12.81; 6 J Williams (E’bne) 13.10; 7 J Strong (SNH) 14.23. P (1.3): 1 S Samuel (S Lon) 11.65; 2 J Ledger (DSW) 11.69; 3 S Stone (FVF) 11.69; 4 N Rehm (Card) 12.86; 5 K Keyworth (Manc H) 12.89; 6 J Williams (E’bne) 13.16; 7 J Strong (SNH) 14.85. SF1 (3.8): 1 L Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 10.19; 2 D Morgan-Harrison (KuH) 10.31; 3 K Awe (Inv EK) 10.37; 4 A Cross (C&C) 10.43; 5 H Nwoke (Liv H) 10.51; 6 J Lawrence (Bir) 10.52; 7 J Brown (Card) 10.57; – A Robertson (Sale) DNS. SF2 (2.4): 1 E Amo-Dadzie (WG&EL) 10.18; 2 N Walsh (Sale) 10.22; 3 K Chambers-Brown (Bir) 10.42; 4 E Jones (Liv PS) 10.52; 5 H Taylor (Norw) 10.61; – Z Plummer (SB) DQ; – J Watson-Brown (SB) DNS; – J Penny (Athletics Australia) DNS. SF3 (2.8): 1 O Bromby (Soton) 10.25; 2 D Offiah (TVH) 10.31; 3 K Daly (B&B) 10.34; 4 C Lawson (SB) 10.36; 5 O Isaac (WG&EL) 10.37; 6 T Somers (NEB) 10.39; 7 K Oludoyi (Harrow) 10.44; 8 R Earle (TVH, U20) 10.62. 100WC: Ht1P (0.9): 1 R Chiassaro (Harl, M40) 14.78; 2 D Labrooy (Weir Arc) 15.25; 3 J Brazier (Harl) 17.48; 4 J Edwards (Weir Arc) 17.54; 5 M Perrineau-Daley (Weir Arc) 17.91. Ht2P (0.3): 1 M Jomni (Weir Arc) 16.21; 2 H Shawwal (Weir Arc) 16.34; 3 Z Zhou (Cov) 17.66; 4 J Freeman (Weir Arc) 18.67. 100RR (0.4): 1 R Solaiman (Charn) 17.67; 2 T Talbot (Linc W, U20) 24.17. 200 (3.6): 1 T Somers (NEB) 20.55; 2 B Snaith (NEB) 20.66; 3 L Reid (Bir) 20.74; 4 T Harries (Phoe) 20.80; 5 L Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 21.09; 6 D Offiah (TVH) 21.72; – T Ramdhan (Bexley) DNS; – L Dorrell (AFD) DNS. Ht1 (1.2): 1 L Reid (Bir) 21.50; 2 K Metzger (Traff) 21.68; 3 G Matthew (SB) 21.84; 4 J Pybus (Athletics Australia) 21.89; 5 S Ige (Belg) 22.16; 6 A Akinboh (Col H) 22.34; 7 A Marsden (Prest) 23.40. Ht2 (1.9): 1 T Ramdhan (Bexley) 21.20; 2 L Dorrell (AFD) 21.62; 3 N Pryce (RSC) 21.80; 4 B Brown (Sale) 21.84; 5 L Freckleton (Swan) 21.85; 6 F Afrifa (Craw) 22.25; 7 N Kanonik (Yate) 22.26. Ht3 (1.4): 1 T Somers (NEB) 21.30; 2 Z Plummer (SB) 21.34; 3 J Watson-Brown (SB) 21.45; 4 E Blackman (Corby) 21.57; 5 S Greenhalgh (B&R) 21.82; 6 E Elbahtety (VP&TH) 22.60; 7 A Akintokun (Have) 23.08. Ht4 (1.2): 1 D Kinlock (Croy) 21.47; 2 M Pamphile (R&N) 21.70; 3 H Taylor (Norw) 21.78; 4 R Osuoha (Shef/Dearn) 21.89; 5 A Beechey (NEB) 21.90; 6 A Wright (M&M) 22.00; 7 S Singh (E&H) 22.87. Ht5 (1.5): 1 B Snaith (NEB) 21.14; 2 D Offiah (TVH) 21.22; 3 L Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 21.28; 4 T Harries (Phoe) 21.31; 5 J Chambers (Bir) 21.86; 6 T Johnson (Ply) 22.11. P (0.3): 1 S Samuel (S Lon) 23.87; 2 N Rehm (Card) 25.70; 3 D Harris (Read) 25.81; 4 T Markham (NEB) 26.46; 5 K Keyworth (Manc H) 27.02; 6 J Strong (SNH) 29.68. SF1 (1.0): 1 D Offiah (TVH) 21.10; 2 B Snaith (NEB) 21.14; 3 H Taylor (Norw) 21.72; 4 Z Plummer (SB) 21.72; 5 A Beechey (NEB) 21.85; 6 J Pybus (Athletics Australia) 21.97; 7 B Brown (Sale) 21.99; – J Watson-Brown (SB) DNS. SF2 (3.3): 1 T Ramdhan (Bexley) 20.56; 2 L Reid (Bir) 20.81; 3 L Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 20.84; 4 L Dorrell (AFD) 21.04; 5 E Blackman (Corby) 21.33; 6 N Pryce (RSC) 21.37; 7 J Chambers (Bir) 21.60; 8 R Osuoha (Shef/Dearn) 21.72. SF3 (1.7): 1 T Somers (NEB) 20.89; 2 T Harries (Phoe) 21.16; 3 G Matthew (SB) 21.35; 4 K Metzger (Traff) 21.37; 5 S Greenhalgh (B&R) 21.57; 6 M Pamphile (R&N) 21.70; 7 L Freckleton (Swan) 21.74; – D Kinlock (Croy) DNS. 200WC: P (1.6): 1 J Edwards (Weir Arc) 31.24. 200RR (1.2): 1 T Talbot (Linc W, U20) 49.67. 400: 1 J Rhoden-Stevens (SB) 46.79; 2 B Higgins (Shef/Dearn) 47.37; 3 D Putnam (B&B) 47.51; 4 K Alexander (Jag) 47.66; 5 B Hawkes (Leam) 48.24; 6 L Thompson (Shef/Dearn) 48.52; 7 O Biddle (B&W) 48.73; 8 C Rorison (AUS) 50.55. Ht1: 1 M Pamphile (R&N) 48.59; 2 C Rorison (AUS) 48.96; 3 K Hodgson (B’mth) 49.26; 4 T Johnson (Ply) 49.48; 5 E Powell (Leic C) 52.61; – L Lennon-Ford (TVH) DNF. Ht2: 1 J Rhoden-Stevens (SB) 47.05; 2 J Clarke (WSEH) 48.06; 3 T Corel (Belg) 48.11; 4 M Overall (Craw) 48.68; 5 E Greatrex (WG&EL) 48.94; 6 B Wells (Yate) 49.06; 7 K Selman-Jackson (Belg) 49.54. Ht3: 1 L Thompson (Shef/Dearn) 48.73; 2 C Bailey (Ips) 48.80; 3 M Cottam (B&W) 48.91; 4 C Neal (Thanet) 49.02; 5 O Abiodun (WG&EL) 49.44; 6 S Hazel (SB) 50.52; 7 K Egbunike (Harrow) 51.14. Ht4: 1 R Mitcham (Bir) 47.33; 2 B Higgins (Shef/Dearn) 48.83; 3 B Hawkes (Leam) 49.42; 4 L Thorn (Brain) 49.57; 5 I Ogunlade (Herne H) 49.63; 6 M Buckner (Brack) 50.38; 7 N Kanonik (Yate) 50.53. Ht5: 1 D Putnam (B&B) 47.79; 2 O Biddle (B&W) 47.89; 3 K Alexander (Jag) 48.09; 4 H Dalbal (Shef/Dearn) 48.53; 5 D Willis (Corby) 48.75. P: 1 P Reid (B&B) 53.44; 2 T Anderson (Dur, U20) 54.05; 3 A Milles (SMR, U17) 54.46; 4 L Millington (NEB, U20) 56.55; 5 D Harris (Read) 57.01; 6 T Markham (NEB) 59.68. SF1: 1 J Rhoden-Stevens (SB) 46.35; 2 O Biddle (B&W) 47.85; 3 M Cottam (B&W) 48.37; 4 J Clarke (WSEH) 48.42; 5 C Neal (Thanet) 48.45; 6 T Johnson (Ply) 49.05; 7 O Abiodun (WG&EL) 49.37; – T Corel (Belg) DNS. SF2: 1 K Alexander (Jag) 48.25; 2 L Thompson (Shef/Dearn) 48.91; 3 M Overall (Craw) 49.18; 4 C Bailey (Ips) 49.58; 5 L Thorn (Brain) 49.92; 6 B Wells (Yate) 50.59; 7 K Hodgson (B’mth) 51.33; – R Mitcham (Bir) DNS. SF3: 1 D Putnam (B&B) 47.34; 2 B Higgins (Shef/Dearn) 47.66; 3 C Rorison (Athletics Australia) 48.04; 4 B Hawkes (Leam) 48.25; 5 E Greatrex (WG&EL) 48.54; 6 M Pamphile (R&N) 48.56; 7 H Dalbal (Shef/Dearn) 48.74; 8 D Willis (Corby) 48.98. 400WC: 1 R Chiassaro (Harl, M40) 48.37; 2 D Labrooy (Weir Arc) 52.01; 3 M Jomni (Weir Arc) 53.06; 4 J Brazier (Harl) 56.71; 5 J Hartley (Cov) 56.98; 6 J Edwards (Weir Arc) 59.47; 7 Z Zhou (Cov) 60.75; 8 J Freeman (Weir Arc) 66.22. 400RR: 1 T Talbot (Linc W, U20) 1:43.64. 800: – J Lunn (AUS) 1:50.86; 1 B Murphy (Ton) 1:51.25; 2 J Minshull (Cov, U20) 1:51.60; 3 J Higgins (Bexley) 1:51.85; 4 C Byron (Bir) 1:52.88; 5 J White (Ports) 1:53.23; 6 J Chambers (Ton) 1:54.43; 7 J O’Hara (Bexley) 1:58.59. Ht1: 1 J Lunn (Athletics Australia) 1:53.75; 2 J Chambers (Ton) 1:54.06; 3 J Minshull (Cov, U20) 1:54.07; 4 J White (Ports) 1:54.19; 5 J White (Norw) 1:56.63; 6 Y Karan (Unattached) 1:56.79; 7 E Dodd (Ports) 1:57.22. Ht2: 1 J O’Hara (Bexley) 1:53.12; 2 B Murphy (Ton) 1:53.17; 3 J Higgins (Bexley) 1:53.20; 4 C Byron (Bir) 1:53.93; 5 T Higgins (Bexley) 1:54.59; 6 S Jones (St Alb) 1:54.59; 7 G Keen (C&C, U20) 1:54.99. 800WC: 1 D Labrooy (Weir Arc) 1:44.46; 2 J Hartley (Cov) 1:52.83; 3 J Brazier (Harl) 1:53.44; 4 J Edwards (Weir Arc) 1:56.82; 5 Z Zhou (Cov) 2:00.41. 1500: – M Hussey (AUS) 3:51.32; 1 J Trigwell (Belg) 3:51.93; 2 T Bilyard (Gt Yar) 3:52.10; 3 R Harvie (AFD) 3:52.12; 4 M Pearce (SB) 3:52.51; 5 J McCrae (Hallam) 3:53.60; 6 A Melloy (C&C, U20) 3:54.24; 7 S Greeves (Norw) 3:54.92; 8 A Bailes (Birt) 3:55.60; 9 T Syckelmoore (BMH) 3:56.08; 10 K Imroth (SB) 3:56.71; 11 J Tuffin (Rush) 3:58.13; 12 S Brown (Ton) 4:02.53; 13 M Booth (Read) 4:14.98. P: 1 K O’Hara (Have) 4:11.15; 2 D Wolff (E&E) 4:12.51; 3 J McKibbin (N Dev) 4:25.81. 5000: 1 D Bebbington (B’burn) 14:46.49; 2 J Gray (C&C) 14:48.13; 3 K Reilly (Ton) 14:58.31; 4 R Harvie (AFD) 15:08.99; 5 D Williamson (Col H) 15:19.01; 6 T Butler (SB) 15:20.54; 7 J Carr (THH) 15:38.20; 8 C O’Neill (Soton) 16:01.48. 110H (2.6): 1 M Perera (Harrow) 13.73; 2 A Al-Ameen (NEB) 13.92; 3 S Talbot (Shef/Dearn) 13.95; 4 E Gomes (SB) 13.95; 5 W Ritchie-Moulin (Bir) 14.32; 6 O Cresswell (WG&EL) 14.74; 7 J Agbodza (S’end) 14.80; – C Holder (Sutt) DNF. Ht1 (2.1): 1 E Gomes (SB) 13.82; 2 A Al-Ameen (NEB) 14.07; 3 J Agbodza (S’end) 14.31; 4 O Cresswell (WG&EL) 14.52; 5 R Cottell (B&B) 14.60; 6 A Byron (St Alb) 14.82; 7 M Lee (Harrow) 15.12. Ht2 (1.9): 1 M Perera (Harrow) 13.83; 2 S Talbot (Shef/Dearn) 14.02; 3 C Holder (Sutt) 14.26; 4 W Ritchie-Moulin (Bir) 14.28; 5 D Aryeetey (Harrow) 14.80; – S Hurwood (Athletics Australia) DNF. 400H: 1 J Paul (WSEH) 50.61; 2 B Stickings (B&B) 51.07; 3 E Okoro (Bir) 51.28; 4 M Mokaya (Notts) 51.30; 5 J Lawrie (WG&EL) 51.55; 6 A Daley (B&W) 52.63; 7 J Webster (Liv H) 53.47; 8 S Clarke (C&C) 54.03. Ht1: 1 E Okoro (Bir) 50.75; 2 J Lawrie (WG&EL) 51.40; 3 B Stickings (B&B) 51.50; 4 A Daley (B&W) 52.69; 5 S Clarke (C&C) 53.84; 6 J Greenhalgh (Shef/Dearn) 54.09; 7 D Aryeetey (Harrow) 54.71. Ht2: 1 M Mokaya (Notts) 51.48; 2 J Paul (WSEH) 52.27; 3 J Webster (Liv H) 53.31; 4 M Fokas (Athletics Australia) 54.03; 5 B Schofield (Gate) 54.16; 6 A Ajube (TVH) 54.77; – L Dronfield (B&B, U20) DNF; – S Derbyshire (Stoke) DQ. 3000SC: 1 S Costley (Soton) 9:09.45; 2 A Kwa (Athletics Australia) 9:13.34; 3 R Connor (Stoke) 9:40.88; 4 O Newton (TVH) 9:41.43. 5000W: 1 C Snook (AFD) 21:41.20; 2 L Legon (Bexley) 22:54.78; – T Fraser (Athletics Australia) DQ. HJ: 1 Y Reath (Athletics Australia) 2.20; 2 A Brooks (Yate) 2.11; 3 K Aguocha (B&B) 2.08; 4 T Ademuwagun (TVH) 2.08; 5 A Jones (Soton) 2.02; 6 A Coward (SB) 2.02; 7 J Broom-Edwards (NEB) 2.02; 8 J Heath (Shef/Dearn) 2.02; 9 D Duruaku (Notts) 2.02; 10 T Andrews (Harrow) 1.97; 11 S Jones (Liv H) 1.97; 12 C Husbands (B&R) 1.97; 13 R Bonifas (BMH) 1.92. PV: 1 C Myers (Birt) 5.22; 2 J Phipps (Bir) 5.02; 3 N Cole (Shef/Dearn) 4.72; – G Turner (Craw) NM. LJ: 1 J Fincham-Dukes (Leeds C) 7.58/3.1 (7.31/0.7); 2 J Burkey (Bath) 7.50/1.9; 3 S Khogali (WG&EL) 7.45/1.3; 4 P Ogun (Croy) 7.44/4.3 (7.26/1.9); 5 B Davies-Pughe (SB, U20) 7.25/1.5; 6 A Farquharson (Cov) 7.22/1.7; 7 T Hiller (TVH, U20) 7.06/2.1; 8 J Woods (SB) 7.00/1.6; 9 D Ryan (Herne H) 6.97/1.6; 10 J Grenfell (PNV) 6.84/2.7 (6.77/1.1); 11 D Ryan (WSEH, U20) 6.62/1.0; – J Barrett-Mowatt (VP&TH) NM. P: 1 S Stone (FVF) 6.69/3.1; 2 K Chan (Charn) 6.35/3.1; – K Chan (Charn) 6.31/1.9; 3 L Sinnott (B’mth, M40) 6.08/2.4; 4 J Andrew (NEB) 5.92/3.2 (5.88/2.0). TJ: 1 J Bright-Davies (TVH) 15.93/1.0; 2 S Okome (Sale) 15.45/1.2; 3 W Matsuka-Williams (Norw) 15.09/1.4; 4 J Gilkes (Cov) 14.86/1.0; 5 A Yeo (KuH, U20) 14.86/2.1; 6 T Dronfield (B&B, U20) 14.67/1.8; – A Yeo (KuH, U20) 14.29/0.5; 7 J Dankyi (Sale) 14.22/1.8; 8 A Ashmead-Shoye (NEB, U20) 14.08/2.9; – A Ashmead-Shoye (NEB, U20) 13.91/1.3; 9 J Bright-Davies (TVH) 13.65/-0.5. SP: 1 L Byng (Strat) 18.40; 2 Y Zatat (WG&EL) 18.33; 3 K Aubrey (Harrow) 16.31; 4 G Hyde (Harrow) 15.32; 5 S Jones (Traff) 13.65. P: 1 D Manning (Norw) 11.94. SP: P: 1 P Trant (Ports, M35) 10.12; 2 R Bradley (Chelm) 9.19. SP: P: 1 M Jenkins (P’broke, U20) 14.54. SP: P: 1 K Duke (DSW) 12.89. CT: 1 S Miller (Gate, M40) 26.14; 2 R Allerston (CDSC) 18.26. DT: 1 G Thompson (SB) 55.74; 2 C Scott (Soton) 53.35; 3 J Douglas (Soton) 52.03; 4 M Plowman (Yeov O, M35) 51.98; 5 R Vaughan (Croy) 46.85; 6 I Wood (Burt) 43.25; – J Martin (Gate) NM. P: 1 D Manning (Norw) 36.72. DT: P: 1 M Jenkins (P’broke, U20) 49.18; 2 Z Tandy (DSW, U20) 41.92; 3 R Bradley (Chelm) 31.27. HT: 1 B Hawkes (B&B) 68.34; 2 J Paget (TVH) 64.29; 3 T Head (NEB) 63.03; 4 C Shorthouse (Bir) 61.76; 5 J Hamblin (Shef/Dearn) 59.10; 6 A Warner (NEB) 58.84; 7 O Graham (SB) 56.82; 8 D Manning (Norw) 33.63. JT: 1 B Pearson (Bir) 66.75; 2 D Bainbridge (SB) 65.01; 3 J Foot (Orion) 62.54; 4 C Martin (Harrow) 56.56. P: 1 P Trant (Ports, M35) 36.46; 2 R Bradley (Chelm) 22.39. JT: P: 1 D Berney (Chelm) 33.52

Rachel Miller (Mark Easton)

Women

100 (0.2): 1 R Miller (TVH) 11.57; 2 L Ashmeade (Wake) 11.61; 3 H Gode (Leeds C, U20) 11.65; 4 E Bandy (Herts P) 11.75; 5 D Walker (Bir) 11.85; 6 E Carr (Mil K) 11.93; 7 D Aderinto (Camb H) 12.04; – A Tagoe (TVH) DNS. Ht1 (0.6): 1 R Miller (TVH) 11.66; 2 E Bandy (Herts P) 11.78; 3 H Gode (Leeds C, U20) 11.81; 4 M Shokunbi (B&B) 12.45; 5 B Robinson (TVH) 12.45. Ht2 (0.5): 1 A Tagoe (TVH) 11.89; 2 E Carr (Mil K) 11.99; 3 D Kuypers (B&B) 12.37; 4 H Jones (WSEH) 12.52; 5 K Kofi (B&W) 12.59; 6 J Gyamfi (WSEH) 12.68. Ht3 (1.1): 1 L Ashmeade (Wake) 11.68; 2 D Walker (Bir) 11.80; 3 D Aderinto (Camb H) 12.16; 4 L Waknell (Rad) 12.30; 5 C Burrows (B’mth) 12.30; 6 A Ellis (E&H) 12.32. HtP (-0.3): 1 M Down (Hale, U15) 13.62; 2 S Brown (Charn) 13.91; 3 R Scott (SNH, U17) 14.17; 4 B Jackson (Harl, U17) 14.60. P (1.5): 1 M Down (Hale, U15) 13.67; 2 S Brown (Charn) 13.90; 3 R Scott (SNH, U17) 14.00; 4 B Jackson (Harl, U17) 14.52. 100RR (0.4): 1 C Denman (Glouc) 20.76; 2 O Conneely (C’field, U20) 23.69. 200 (0.9): 1 F Agyapong (NEB) 23.60; 2 R Bennett (Gate) 23.96; 3 Y Liverpool (Cov) 24.02; 4 E Bandy (Herts P) 24.31; 5 A Ellis (E&H) 25.73; – H Foster (SB) DNF; – A Regis (E&H) DNF. P (1.7): 1 B Jackson (Harl, U17) 30.44; – F Olszowka (Bexley) DNS. 200RR (0.8): 1 C Denman (Glouc) 41.68. 400: 1 J Turner (Amber) 53.45; 2 L Rule (Herts P) 53.77; 3 L Beckford (SB) 53.99; 4 S Harry (Belg) 54.98; 5 S Banjo (NEB) 54.99; 6 O Caesar (Swan) 55.16; 7 E Blakey (Der) 55.18; 8 E Okoro (Bir) 55.22. Ht1: 1 J Turner (Amber) 54.72; 2 S Harry (Belg) 55.31; 3 O Caesar (Swan) 55.43; 4 L Rule (Herts P) 56.23; 5 R Dickens (B&B) 56.39; 6 F Roberts (Card) 57.12; 7 B Reed (Traff) 59.28. Ht2: 1 L Beckford (SB) 54.09; 2 S Banjo (NEB) 55.16; 3 E Okoro (Bir) 55.30; 4 E Blakey (Der) 55.44; 5 H Gregory (Craw) 56.28; 6 E Alderson (Liv H) 56.40; 7 A Root (Ton) 56.79; 8 L Clark (Win) 58.86. P: 1 D O’Connell (Linc W) 68.57; – F Olszowka (Bexley) DQ. 400RR: 1 C Denman (Glouc) 88.76; 2 O Conneely (C’field, U20) 1:53.45. 800: 1 S Driscoll (Liv H) 2:07.65; 2 E Simpson (Shef/Dearn) 2:07.75; – M Ryan (Athletics Australia) 2:07.92; 3 I Ives (Bas) 2:08.16; 4 R Linington-Payne (Card) 2:08.44; 5 M Hudson (Der) 2:13.32; 6 A Clark (WG&EL) 2:27.32; – P Lowe (Dac) DNF. Ht1: 1 I Ives (Bas) 2:10.17; 2 P Lowe (Dac) 2:10.36; 3 M Ryan (AUS) 2:10.52; 4 M Hudson (Der) 2:11.21; 5 S Huxham (Hallam) 2:12.11. Ht2: 1 S Driscoll (Liv H) 2:09.35; 2 R Linington-Payne (Card) 2:10.16; 3 E Simpson (Shef/Dearn) 2:10.61; 4 A Clark (WG&EL) 2:11.09; 5 J Norkett (Thet, U20) 2:11.38; 6 B Wraith (HAWC, U20) 2:13.41. 1500: 1 K Mhlanga (Herts P) 4:20.65; – J Hancock-cameron (Athletics Australia) 4:20.83; 2 P Stone (M’bro) 4:23.04; 3 S Tarver (Wirr) 4:24.37; 4 A Shipley (MKDP) 4:26.61; 5 I Cotham (W&B) 4:28.42; 6 B Wallace (Lon Hth) 4:30.35; 7 S Bent (Salf) 4:30.64; 8 S Mason (Salf) 4:32.60; 9 E Pound (Shef/Dearn) 4:33.61; 10 L Church (Read) 4:34.35; 11 L Atkinson (Camb H) 4:35.87; 12 E Moyes (AFD) 4:36.10; 13 B Gunn (Bir) 4:36.93; 14 H Taunton (Taun) 4:37.63; 15 P Bailey (Herts P) 4:38.25; 16 E Howsham (Read) 4:45.36. P: 1 R O’Rourke (Have, U20) 5:40.64; 2 J Lacey (S’end) 5:41.59; 3 J Smith (MadRun) 5:44.70; 4 A McBride (Notts, U20) 5:50.89. 5000: 1 K Holt (Stoke) 16:16.24; 2 K Wood (York) 16:36.76; – J Noble (Athletics Australia) 16:44.75; 3 R Murray (Bed C) 16:50.22; 4 K Estlea (AFD) 16:58.21; 5 L Small (AFD) 17:03.78; 6 E Tait (Gate) 17:23.48; 7 N Lenane (Belg) 17:37.89; 8 S Cowper (Roth) 18:04.33; – A Eykelbosch (Dac) DNF. 100H (2.6): 1 A Barrett (Traff) 12.90; 2 J Blundell (B&W) 13.18; 3 J Yarraji (Unattached) 13.23; 4 E Nwofor (NEB) 13.34; 5 A Broadbelt-Blake (TVH, W35) 13.39; 6 M Marrs (WSEH) 13.43; 7 L O’Hora (IRL) 13.55; 8 M Cluley (B&B) 13.59. Ht1 (0.4): 1 J Yarraji (Unattached) 13.30; 2 E Nwofor (NEB) 13.48; 3 M Marrs (WSEH) 13.61; 4 M Cluley (B&B) 13.69; 5 K Holt (K&P, U20) 14.63; 6 I Irvine (Oxf C, U20) 14.86; – E Russell (Harrow) 31502. Ht2 (2.2): 1 A Barrett (Traff) 13.30; 2 J Blundell (B&W) 13.44; 3 A Broadbelt-Blake (TVH, W35) 13.50; 4 L O’Hora (IRL) 13.56; 5 A Monagi 13.89; 6 M Glassner (VP&TH) 14.23. 400H: 1 H McLean (SB) 56.22; 2 E Okoro (Bir) 57.25; 3 J Tappin (TVH) 57.35; 4 S Elliss (B&B) 59.04; 5 A Hill (B&B) 59.53; 6 C Walker (York) 60.22; 7 L Clifford (Soton) 60.85; 8 C Clark (Chelm) 63.23. Ht1: 1 H McLean (SB) 56.94; 2 S Elliss (B&B) 58.83; 3 C Walker (York) 59.77; 4 A Hill (B&B) 59.92; 5 L Clifford (Soton) 61.26; 6 J Mitchell (WG&EL) 62.29; 7 J Lisney (WSEH) 65.83. Ht2: 1 E Okoro (Bir) 58.46; 2 J Tappin (TVH) 58.48; 3 C Clark (Chelm) 60.87; 4 M Wilkinson (Athletics Australia) 61.46; 5 O Brennan (WSEH) 62.25; 6 D Jansen Van Rensburg (Bir) 62.44. 3000SC: 1 M Grice (AFD) 10:28.04; 2 E Moyes (AFD) 10:34.13; 3 L Jones (Charn) 10:45.35; 4 C Sharp (Woking) 10:58.03; 5 K Booth (Taun, W40) 11:23.60. 5000W: – A Pitcher (Athletics Australia, U20) 23:39.43; – K Siviour (Athletics Australia) 25:11.97; 1 A Jennings (AFD) 26:01.57; 2 M Peddle (Loughton, W50) 27:14.24; 3 G Manzotti (Ton, W50) 28:03.78; 4 J Benson (Ashf) 28:13.86. HJ: – E Whelan (AUS) 1.81; 1 P Rogan (TVH) 1.78; 2 K Anson (Liv H) 1.75; 3 J Morrish (Brack) 1.75; 4= B Coulson (Bir) 1.75; 4= E Madden Forman (Strat) 1.75; 6 J Browne (Bir) 1.70; 7 H Smith (KuH) 1.65; 8 S Craig (Notts) 1.60. PV: 1 J Spencer-Smith (Harrow) 4.02; 2 J Ive (Sutt) 4.02; 3 F Miloro (SinA) 3.92; 4 M Bailey (Harrow) 3.82; 5= S Dowson (B&B) 3.82; 5= N Munir (Wyc P) 3.82; 7 J Robinson (WSEH) 3.82; 8 J Carey (BWF) 3.62; 9 C Jones (Swan) 3.62; 10 E Leong (B&W) 3.62; 11 S Rapacchi (SNH) 3.37.

Jahisha Thomas (Mark Easton)

LJ: 1 J Thomas (B&B) 6.54/0.6; 2 A Hopkins (Oxf C) 6.21/2.3; – A Hopkins (Oxf C) 6.19/1.7; 3 E Kruger (SB) 5.94/0.4; 4 R Chapman (Card) 5.90/1.6; 5 E Thomas (Card Arch) 5.80/2.1; 6 S Palmer (Der) 5.70/2.3; – S Palmer (Der) 5.68/-0.5; – E Thomas (Card Arch) 5.65/1.8; 7 J Morrish (Brack) 5.65/3.1; – J Morrish (Brack) 5.58/2.0; 8 H Perrin (Rad) 5.50/2.2; – H Perrin (Rad) 5.49/1.4; 9 S Jones (Sale, U20) 5.47/1.7; 10 C Jones (Charn) 5.40/1.0; 11 A Ekoku (TVH) 5.20/1.2. P: 1 M Barber (SNH) 4.64/2.7; 2 R Scott (SNH, U17) 4.52/0.1; – M Barber (SNH) 4.49/1.2; 3 F Olszowka (Bexley) 4.48/0.8; 4 M Down (Hale, U15) 4.42/0.1; 5 E O’Connell (Dac) 4.33/1.7; 6 B Jackson (Harl, U17) 4.04/1.6. TJ: 1 S Gutzmore (Bir, W35) 12.98/1.4; 2 C Blackman (Athletics Australia) 12.95/3.2; 3 M Elcock (Soton) 12.72/3.5; 4 L Hulland (TVH) 12.63/2.4; – M Elcock (Soton) 12.47/0.3; 5 M Jackson (TVH) 12.40/2.9; 6 M Booth (Sale, U20) 12.37/1.7; 7 K Walters (SB, U20) 12.03/4.1; – K Walters (SB, U20) 11.84/0.9; 8 V Oshunremi (Bas) 11.72/2.6; – V Oshunremi (Bas) 11.53/1.7; 9 B Sergent (Bed C) 11.52/1.3; 10 J Lawler-Rhodes (Bing) 10.99/1.3. SP: 1 S Vincent (Ports) 16.03; 2 E Berg (Athletics Australia) 15.39; 3 S Thompson (Sale) 15.37; 4 S Merritt (B’mth) 14.19; 5 S Fortune (Dees) 12.89. P: 1 S Fortune (Dees) 13.12; 2 L Church (PNV) 12.10; 3 S Cox (Macc) 8.13. SP: P: 1 E Stewart (Gate) 9.12; 2 A Nicholson (Gate) 8.32; 3 A Thompson (Wig D, U17) 7.62; 4 O Nlewedum (E&H) 4.54. CT: 1 K Soutar (Red S) 15.16. DT: 1 P Dowson (B’mth) 52.04; 2 S Callaway (NEB) 48.87; 3 S Shokry (Athletics Australia) 48.70; 4 T Tunstall (Harrow) 47.82; 5 F Dooner (Wig D) 45.21; 6 E Beardmore (Harrow) 44.14; 7 J Pyatt (Traff) 43.64. P: 1 E Stewart (Gate) 26.97; 2 S Cox (Macc) 26.06; 3 A Nicholson (Gate) 21.39; 4 A Thompson (Wig D, U17) 20.49; 5 O Nlewedum (E&H) 9.40; 6 K Soutar (Red S) 7.65. HT: 1 C Payne (Read) 69.19; 2 K Head (NEB) 65.95; 3 K Presswell (Mil K) 64.40; 4 P Wingate (TVH) 60.26; 5 A Barnsdale (KuH) 59.18; 6 Z Price (Liv H) 58.04. JT: – J Bell (Athletics Australia) 52.34; 1 E Hamplett (Bir) 49.84; 2 J Blair (Lut, W35) 45.77; 3 E Dibble (Liv H) 45.59; 4 H Johnson (WSEH) 42.19; 5 E Meakins (Herts P) 42.05; 6 J Larsen (Soton, U20) 40.64; 7 V Adams (Leeds C) 38.15; 8 A Sutcliffe (Oxf C, U20) 36.64. P: 1 H Arnold (B&B) 36.15; 2 S Cox (Macc) 19.33

Full results on Power of 10 here

England Masters Inter Area Match, Solihull, July 30

Though results are not available and tend to be slow in being publicised, it appears World Masters champion Yvonne Crilly set a world W60 800m record of 2:31.51. She had run a British record 2:33.14 in winning gold in Finland which was agonisingly just outside the world record of 2:33.09 set by German Lidia Zentner in 2013 but here she took a second and half of the eight-year-old mark.

BE FIT TODAY OUTDOOR SERIES, Dagenham, July 30

Brandon Mingeli easily clocked his fastest ever 100m time of 10.18 but he was propelled by a strong 4.1m/sec tailwind.

Men:

100: r1.1 (1.3): 1 B Hearn-Smith (Chelm, U13) 12.43; 2 B Karabulut (S’end, U13) 12.70. r1.5 (1.7): 1 E Lowe (VP&TH, U17) 10.96; 2 A Fatoki (Mil K, U17) 11.00; 3 I Abdulkarim (B&B, U17) 11.17. r1.6 (1.9): 1 D Pollard (NEB, U17) 10.88; 2 M Spence-Forde (SB, U17) 10.89; 3 K Taylor (BFTTA, U17) 10.92; 4 J Beecroft (S’oaks, U15) 11.04; 5 M Amadi (SB, U17) 11.06. r1.9 (1.8): 1 S Anyaogu (BFTTA, U20) 10.51; 2 T Wilson (BFTTA, U17) 10.69. r2.1 (2.0): 2 B Karabulut (S’end, U13) 12.74; 8 P Mould (B&R, M65) 13.53. r2.2 (0.9): 6 B Hearn-Smith (Chelm, U13) 12.50. r2.3 (0.6): 3 B Zelechowski (Horsh BS, M55) 11.73; 6 J Appiah (Kent, M50) 12.00. r2.4 (4.1): 8 J Wood (Harrow, M45) 11.66. r2.5 (2.1): 7 M Coogan (E Ches, M50) 11.57. r2.7 (1.7): 1 I Abdulkarim (B&B, U17) 11.13. r2.9 (1.5): 2 A Fatoki (Mil K, U17) 10.98; 5 M Amadi (SB, U17) 11.08. r1.13 (3.8): 1 J Watson (Bir) 10.66. r1.14 (1.2): 2 J Browne (Kent, M35) 10.79. r1.15 (1.3): 1 J Harding (Bas) 10.41; 2 M Addison (BFTTA) 10.44; 3 J Otugade (SB) 10.44; 4 M Olsen (Edin) 10.54; 5 Z Price (Liv H) 10.65. r1.16 (3.9): 1 B Mingeli (Camb H) 10.35; 2 A Adewale (E&H) 10.43; 3 S Osewa (Belg) 10.50. r1.17 (3.6): 4 P Mould (B&R, M65) 13.37. r1.18 (3.6): 1 D Mould (B&R, M35) 11.11; 2 M Coogan (E Ches, M50) 11.48; 3 J Wood (Harrow, M45) 11.55; 5 B Zelechowski (Horsh BS, M55) 11.71; 6 J Appiah (Kent, M50) 11.81. r2.10 (1.2): 7 E Lowe (VP&TH, U17) 11.13. r2.11 (0.6): 2 D Pollard (NEB, U17) 10.83. r2.12 (1.1): 1 M Aminu (Tel) 10.54; 2 Z Price (Liv H) 10.62; 3 K Paris-samue (Thames Valley Harriers) 10.62; 4 J Browne (Kent, M35) 10.69. r2.13 (4.1): 1 B Mingeli (Camb H) 10.18; 2 J Harding (Bas) 10.24; 3 J Otugade (SB) 10.25; 4 M Olsen (Edin) 10.27; 5 M Addison (BFTTA) 10.34; 6 S Osewa (Belg) 10.44; 7 S Anyaogu (BFTTA, U20) 10.45. 200: r3 (3.8): 1 T Wilson (BFTTA, U17) 21.65; 2 A Fatoki (Mil K, U17) 21.82; 3 K Taylor (BFTTA, U17) 22.04; 4 D Pollard (NEB, U17) 22.30; 5 E Lowe (VP&TH, U17) 22.33; 6 J Beecroft (S’oaks, U15) 22.39; 7 M Amadi (SB, U17) 22.39. r4 (2.4): 1 M Dobrescu (NEB, U20) 21.84. r5 (2.5): 1 M Copeland-Naulty (Herne Hill Harriers, U20) 21.41; 2 J Browne (Kent, M35) 21.47; 3 S Onigbanjo (WG&EL, U20) 21.69; 4 F Arkell (HW, U20) 21.96. r6 (2.4): 4 M Coogan (E Ches, M50) 23.79. r8 (3.4): 1 M Addison (BFTTA) 20.81; 2 I Smith-John (Craw) 21.62; 3 V Georgiev (Brun U) 21.70. r9 (2.2): 2 K Kazemaks (Woking, M35) 23.51; 3 B Zelechowski (Horsh BS, M55) 23.98

Mixed events:

400: r2: 1 A Richards (WG&EL, M35) 51.11. r3: 1 T Gaunce (Dac, U20) 49.30; 2 D Mould (B&R, M35) 50.34. r4: 1 E Agyare (E&H) 47.43; 2 J Campbell (E&H) 47.75; 3 M Fagbenle (Harrow) 48.64; 4 G Seery (Thanet, U20) 49.15

Women:

100: r1.1 (3.4): 1 C Barracliffe (DC Sprint Club, U13) 12.92; 2 C Clarke (Chelm, U13) 13.15; 3 C Musa-onye (BFTTA Track Academy, U13) 13.24. r1.3 (0.5): 1 C Thorne (Norw, U15) 12.48. r1.4 (1.5): 1 N Desir (Card Arch, U15) 11.92; 2 L Bradley (Norw, U17) 11.98; 3 P Clayton (Rush, U17) 12.18; 4 R Tapper (Harrow, U17) 12.21. r1.5 (1.8): 1 J Sanyaolu (BFTTA, U20) 11.93; 2 S Wright-Taipow (Serp, U20) 12.11; 3 K Mayindu (NEB, U20) 12.12. r1.7 (3.3): 2 L Boland (E&E, W40) 12.36. r1.8 (2.9): 1 A Fashanu (SB) 11.38; 2 E Wright (SB) 11.46; 3 H Williams (Herts P) 11.62; 4 H Longden (Card) 11.73; 5 I Tustin (Card) 12.09. r2.1 (4.7): 1 A Fashanu (SB) 11.23; 2 E Wright (SB) 11.30; 3 C Evans-Gray (Croy) 11.49; 4 N Desir (Card Arch, U15) 11.66; 5 L Bradley (Norw, U17) 11.82; 6 J Sanyaolu (BFTTA, U20) 11.86. r2.2 (1.5): 1 A Babalola (WSEH) 11.65; 2 S Wright-Taipow (Serp, U20) 12.03; 3 P Clayton (Rush, U17) 12.07; 4 R Tapper (Harrow, U17) 12.08; 5 K Mayindu (NEB, U20) 12.09. r2.3 (1.7): 1 C Thorne (Norw, U15) 12.38; 2 M Tyrell (S’end, U17) 12.38; 4 K McGuire (TVH, U17) 12.45. r2.4 (1.8): 6 C Barracliffe (DC Sprint Club, U13) 13.10. 200: r2 (2.7): 1 R Tapper (Harrow, U17) 25.42; 2 L Bradley (Norw, U17) 25.45. r5 (4.0): 1 J Sanyaolu (BFTTA, U20) 24.21; 2 S Wright-Taipow (Serp, U20) 24.55; 3 C Downey (BFTTA, U17) 24.59; 4 I Tustin (Card) 24.80. r6 (1.4): 1 A Fashanu (SB) 23.32; 2 A Babalola (WSEH) 23.81; 3 E Wright (SB) 24.13; 4 H Longden (Card) 24.36; 5 P Clayton (Rush, U17) 25.11

Full results on Power of 10 here

CUMBRIA SCHOOL OF HAMMER/DISCUS 1, Carlisle, July 30

Men: DT: 1 A Morganella (Bord H, M45) 38.90

U20: DT: 1 J Wordsworth (NSP) 51.07. HT: 1 A Holliday (Carl) 48.90; 2 D King (Bord H) 44.07

U17: DT: 1 E Gardiner (Morp) 39.18

U15: HT: 1 J Reibbitt (Carl) 47.48

U17 women: DT: 1 E Quinn (VPCG) 31.06. HT: 1 E Byers (Annan) 45.00; 2 E Quinn (VPCG) 43.92; 3 K Waddell (NSP) 43.73

Full results on Power of 10 here

GAA MILER MEET (1500m & 5000m), Scotstoun, July 29

Men:
1500: r1: 1 K Elliott (Falk) 3:44.38; 2 C Wright (Kilb) 3:46.12; 3 G Smith (Cambus) 3:46.35; 4 D Robinson (Giff N) 3:46.94; 5 C McLew (Cambus) 3:47.62; 7 P Bradshaw (I’clyde, U20) 3:51.40; 8 A Thomson (Fife, U20) 3:52.00. r2: 8 J Phillips (Kil’k, U17) 3:55.89; 9 R Marshall (Fife, U17) 3:57.90; 10 A Page (Tm E Loth, U17) 3:58.62. r3: 1 L Buchanan (I’ness, U17) 3:57.71; 6 O McGloin (Lisb, U17) 4:03.74. r4: 2 A Wilkinson (E Kilb, U15) 4:04.81; 8 D Rae (Fife, M35) 4:09.89; 11 F Lupton (Tm E Loth, U15) 4:12.65. r5: 3 M Holden (Harm, U15) 4:15.93; 6 A Grant (Strathe, U15) 4:17.18; 9 A Street (Kilb, U15) 4:19.26

Mixed events:
1500: P: 1 L Deighan (Red S) 3:48.19. 5000: r1: 1 B MacMillan (Centr) 14:10.76; 2 S Stirling (Falk) 14:16.32; 3 J Glen (I’clyde) 14:16.70; 5 A Hay (Centr, M35) 14:35.26; 7 C Tharme (Gala) 14:42.52. r2: 1 D Hastie (Gala, M35) 15:18.14; 7 S Livingstone (Cors, M35) 15:51.79. r3: 3 N Scott (AFD, W) 16:40.34; 6 L Mckenna (Giff N, W) 17:15.41. r4: 4 A Mason (Shett, W45) 17:57.71; 9 J Johnstone (Gala, W50) 20:40.14

Women:
1500: r1: 1 M Keith (I’ness) 4:20.35; 2 K Lowery (Warr) 4:22.62; 3 H Ryding (Giff N, U20) 4:23.85; 4 H Anderson (E Kilb) 4:24.41; 5 P Millage (VPCG, W40) 4:25.28; 6 A Carr (Glas U) 4:25.87; 7 H Cameron (A’deen) 4:27.48; 8 S Coutts (Fife, U20) 4:27.49; 9 C Martin (Lisb, U20) 4:36.93. r2: 2 M Thomson (Tm E Loth, U17) 4:34.67; 4 A Teasdale (Kilb, U17) 4:38.25. r3: 2 O Shepherd (Edin, U17) 4:42.45; 3 F Campbell (Giff N, U15) 4:43.08; 4 S Wilson (Giff N, U15) 4:43.17; 5 E Dallas (Strathe, U15) 4:43.84; 6 C Heggie (Ross C, U17) 4:44.38

Full results on Power of 10 here

NEW YEAR SPRINT, Meadowbank, Edinburgh, July 31

Men:
Mile h’cap: A Scott (Lass) 4:31.50 (h’cap 29m)

Mixed events:
100m h’cap: C Carstairs (Lass) nt (8.5m)

110m h’cap:
1 S Downie (Edin, W) 11.15 (17m)
2 S Tindle (TLJT) 11.18 (9m)
3 K Aiken (Kilb) 11.24 (scr)

200m h’cap: H Morrison (G’nock) 20.43 (27m)

U17:
90m h’cap:
C Hunter (Dunf, U13) 9.25 (21m)

U16:
200m h’cap:
O Bajo (Edin) 22.15 (5m)

U13:
200m h’cap:
Hunter 22.85 (42m)

NEW YEAR SPRINT, Meadowbank, Edinburgh, July 30

Men:
800m h’cap:
G Kennedy 1:48.08 (h’cap 130m)

Women:
90m h’cap:
R Grieve (Pit) 10.48 (1.5m)

U17:
800m h’cap
: R Barnett (Dunf, U17W) 1:58.10 (175m)

V35+:
90m h’cap:
K Kong (Lass) 9.40 (14.5m)

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE LOWER MIDLANDS REGIONAL FINAL, Rugby, July 30

U15 boys: 800: A: 1 T Davies (Card) 2:05.57. 4×100: 1 R&N 46.91. PV: A: 1 A Sethi (Bir) 2.70. DT: A: 1 L Nash (Mil K) 33.92. JT: A: 1 C Mason (Chelt) 47.39
U13: 150: A: 1 R McCarthy (Card) 18.64. 800: A: 1 L Favier (R&N) 2:14.80. 75H: A (-1.9): 1 E Cox (Swin) 12.72. HJ: A: 1 O Akib (Mil K) 1.52; 2 O Hogan (Swin) 1.46
U15 girls: 300: A: 1 A Shepperd (Card) 41.46; 2 L Boyes (R&N) 41.66. 1500: A: 1 E Spencer (Swin) 4:43.59. 75H: A (-1.5): 1 I Banks (R&N) 11.73. 4×100: 1 R&N 49.43. HJ: A: 1 I Pain (Chelt) 1.60
U13: HJ: A: 1 M Amey (Chelt) 1.44. LJ: A: 1 M Amey (Chelt) 4.41; 2 H Thomas (Bir) 4.35. JT: A: 1 L Bull (Swin) 34.04; 2 M Pollard (R&N) 26.05

Full results on Power of 10 here

WATFORD OPEN GRADED MEETING, Watford, July 27

Mixed events: 200:

r2 (-0.6): 5 S Cooke (Lut, W50) 26.83. r3 (-1.7): 7 M Vassiliou (E&H, M60) 25.74. 1500:  r3: 2 S Smith (Have, U13W) 5:00.44. r4: 3 M Robertson (AFD, U13W) 4:52.90; 13 J Hall (WG&EL, U13W) 5:03.93. r5: 1 L Slack (Ton, U17W) 4:44.74; 2 J Parrott (Chelm, U13) 4:45.73; 4 K Shaw (C&C, U15W) 4:46.40; 5 D Lewis (Hill, U13) 4:47.14. r6: 3 F East (Ports, U15W) 4:44.22; 8 E Willmers (Win, W35) 4:48.95. r7: 1 W Hapgood (WSEH, U13) 4:29.76; 6 E Burton (Wyc P, U17W) 4:34.78; 12 L Hemmings (PNV, U13) 4:43.56; 14 F Winship (Norw, U13) 4:44.23. r8: 6 O Martin (Abing, U20W) 4:26.55; 7 K Pye (AFD, U15W) 4:28.72; 15 Z Doyle (Wyc P, W40) 4:39.58. r9: 1 R Elmore (L Buzz, M40) 4:12.88; 4 S Cooper (AFD, M45) 4:16.26; 6 M Davies (Sale, W) 4:17.45; 8 T Ronchetti (M&M, U15) 4:18.88; 15 C Westcott (SNH, M45) 4:24.84. r10: 1 G Ward (Herts P, U17) 4:03.11; 9 J McAllen (W’vney, U15) 4:12.73; 12 L Newell (Abing, M45) 4:14.60; 13 S Astin (Belg, W) 4:14.63; 15 M Grice (AFD, W) 4:20.43. r13: 4 J Wardle (Rush, U20) 3:57.07. 3000: r1: 3 A Hancock (Read, W) 9:48.90; 4 R Clutterbuck (WSEH, U17W) 9:51.05; 5 S Winstone (Soton, W35) 9:58.09; 6 E Davey (WSEH, U17W) 9:59.66; 8 S Jacobs (MKDP, U17W) 10:03.61; 10 L Quinn (AFD, U15W) 10:17.79; 13 K Webb (Mil K, U15W) 10:21.91; 15 L Webb (Mil K, U15W) 10:37.01; 16 S Massie (WSEH, U15W) 10:40.15; 17 R Jones (Helpston, W40) 10:45.73. r2: 7 J Bailey (Newk, M45) 9:10.23; 13 H Dixon (Camb H, W) 9:24.30; 19 A Gummow (Herts P, W) 9:49.18; 20 N Griffiths (Soton, W) 9:49.38; 23 M Waldmann (Read, U20W) 9:54.87; 24 J Richardson (Oxf C, M55) 10:24.97. r3: 1 L Birdseye (WSEH, U20) 8:22.42; 2 S Greeves (Norw) 8:23.73; 3 E Smith-Rasmussen (Newk) 8:24.61; 4 O Bell (Ware J) 8:25.66; 5 H Hewitt (PNV, U20) 8:26.20; 6 E Buck (Newk) 8:27.25; 7 J Moran (Mull) 8:32.42; 11 B Prior (Thurr) 8:38.28; 12 M Dicks (Mil K) 8:38.78; 21 G Thomas (WSEH, U17) 8:56.01

Full results on Power of 10 here

CHELTENHAM MIDSUMMER OPEN, Cheltenham, July 27

Mixed events:

300: r1: 3 I Davies (Bir, U15W) 41.44. 400: r5: 2 E Ledden (Strat, W60) 73.73. Mile: r1: 2 M James (Western Tempo, M45) 4:45.55; 7 K Dee (Chelt, U20W) 5:00.27; 8 A Lewis (A’dare, M50) 5:02.57. r2: 6 L Mico (Worc, U17W) 5:08.11. r3: 5 E Sheffield (Stroud, U13W) 5:28.85. 300H: 1 R White (Worc, M60) 46.24. 300H: 2 L Baldwin (Chelt, U17W) 47.27. 400H: 1 L Turner (N’pton, U17) 57.98; 2 H Bradley (Newp, U17) 59.28. 400H: 3 K Hulme (Shrews, W) 63.54; 4 D Clarke (Worcester AC, W) 64.06

Men: 400: r2: 3 M Gardiner (Chelt, M50) 56.87. JT: r2: 1 C Mason (Chelt, U15) 49.20

U17: JT: r2: 1 L Jones (Swan) 52.91

U13: JT: r2: 1 L Roberts (Wit) 34.95

Women: SP: r2: 1 A Moloney (Chelt) 12.28. SP: r2: 2 R Bird (Chelt, W55) 9.33. JT: r2: 3 P Brown (Blae G) 39.44. JT: r1: 3 R Bird (Chelt, W55) 21.22; 4 W Thomson (Stroud, W55) 20.76

Full results on Power of 10 here

VETERANS AC 5000m CHAMPIONSHIPS, Wimbledon, July 27

V35 mixed events: 5000: r1: 5 C Helder (Wimb W, W60) 23:46.79; 12 P Rich (RAW, W75) 27:53.70. r2: 5 L Woolhouse (Vets, W60) 20:50.51. r3: 2 G Galbraith (HW, W45) 18:17.52; 6 A Critchlow (W4H, W50) 18:48.16; 7 K Carter (Wimb W, W45) 18:54.98; 10 J Backley (Camb H, W50) 19:37.28. r4: 1 R McDowell (HW, M40) 15:44.54; 2 A Bond (Dulw, M45) 16:00.44; 5 T Booth (G&G, M55) 16:42.62; 7 W Pitt (Kent, M50) 16:48.94; 12 M Tennyson (G&G, M55) 17:27.58; 15 D Ogden (S Lon, M60) 18:00.52

BMC REGIONAL RACES, Exeter, July 26

Innes Fitzgerald, who set a British under-17 record at 3000m in the Schools International (8:59.67), carried on her sensational form with a 4:19.35 1500m to go top of the UK under-17 rankings for 2022.

Men: 800: A: 1 P Norman (WG&EL) 1:51.50; 3 O Capps (Exe, U20) 1:54.39. B: 5 T Davies (Card, U15) 2:05.89. C: 6 S Livingstone (Exe, U17W) 2:12.39; 8 L Hale (Swan, U15W) 2:13.66; 9 E Fryer (SMR, U20W) 2:13.97. 1500: A: 10 N Kennedy (B&W, M35) 4:12.84

Mixed events: 800: D: 1 F Woodhead (Bide, U15W) 2:17.04; 2 D Rowe (Exe, U15W) 2:17.31. 1500: B: 2 I Fitzgerald (Exe, U17W) 4:19.35. C: 13 D Bedwell (B&W, M65) 5:25.90; 17 J Harrison (B&W, W60) 6:00.30

Full results on Power of 10 here

KINGSTON JULY THROWS INVITATION, Hull, July 26

Men: DT: B: 1 E Abara (KuH) 43.66. HT: 1 J Paget (TVH) 67.28; 2 S Kerry (KuH) 60.10. HT: 1 A Mould (KuH, U20) 49.48; 2 J Twiddle (KuH, M50) 45.49; 3 S Linsell (Leeds C, M55) 37.21

Mixed events: WT: 1 A Barnsdale (KuH, W) 17.63; 2 D Gibson (KuH, M60) 14.29; 3 G Page (Works, W) 12.98. DT: B: 1 J Moreland (R&N, M60) 46.98; 2 G Barnsdale (Scunthorpe Harriers AC, W) 35.36

M55: SP: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M50) 13.80. WT: 2 S Linsell (Leeds C) 12.57. DT: B: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M50) 40.95; 2 S Linsell (Leeds C) 36.99

M60: HT: 1 D Gibson (KuH) 36.42

Women: DT: A: 2 M Wright (KuH, U15) 28.52. HT: 1 J Mayho (Bir) 67.12; 2 A Barnsdale (KuH) 59.04

TRAFFORD GRAND PRIX, Stretford, July 26

Though it won’t count as it was in a mixed race, Ciara Mageean, who runs for Northern Ireland in the Commonwealth Games, bettered the Irish 800m record with a time of 1:59.03.

Ciara Mageean (Mark Shearman)

Mixed events:
800: r1: 1 B Brunswick (Sale) 1:50.73; 2 N Hassan (Sale) 1:50.74; 3 D Proctor (Sale, M35) 1:50.76; 4 J Fradley (Newc S) 1:51.51; 5 E Savage (Sale, U20) 1:52.88; 7 E Savage (Sale, U20) 1:54.21. r2: 1 A Kerfoot (Prest, U20) 1:52.86; 3 J Kinrade (Shrews, U17) 1:53.14; 4 W Strickley (Wirr, U20) 1:53.50; 6 W Ashfield (Vale R, U20) 1:54.24. r3: 3 C Livesey (Salf, M40) 1:56.23. r4: 2 C Mageean (Lisb, W) 1:59.03; 5 J Stewart (Leeds C, M40) 1:59.96. r5: 1 L Harreld (Bury, M35) 2:00.82. r7: 2 J Wall (Traff, M40) 2:03.19. r8: 1 M Corbishley (Ross, M35) 2:01.92; 8 S O’brien (IRL, W) 2:09.60. r9: 3 P Howard (R’well, M45) 2:07.91; 6 A Lloyd (Wig D, U20W) 2:09.10. r10: 5 S Clough (Traff, U17W) 2:13.37. r11: 1 J Bailey (Lev V, U17W) 2:13.78. r17: 1 E Chadwick (Prest, U15) 2:03.53; 2 L Ward (S’port W, U15) 2:05.91; 7 E Jha (Vale R, U15W) 2:11.61; 8 N Harrison-Sargent (Hal, U15W) 2:17.01. r18: 5 M Bellwood (Keigh, U15W) 2:16.40; 6 A Jones (Prest, U15W) 2:16.46. 1500: r2: 9 S Sinha (Camb H, W) 4:17.13. r3: 3 S Pennycook (Fife, W) 4:23.63; 8 S Ellis (Leeds C, M45) 4:28.16. r4: 4 J Jagger (Holm, W35) 4:46.85. 3000: r2: 3 S Hayes (Dees, M45) 9:20.64; 6 E McColm (Prest, W) 9:33.34; 7 Z Gilbody (W&SV, U17W) 9:43.05; 12 G Weston (Charn, W) 9:52.58; 14 G Bell (Lev V, U17W) 10:08.75. r3: 4 A Fearn (W&SV, U17W) 10:15.65; 8 S Roiditis (Salf, U17W) 10:23.47. DT: 1 F Dooner (Wig D, W) 44.19; 2 C Braka (LonelyGoat, U17W) 37.44; 3 C Rimmer (Shef/Dearn, W) 37.00; 4 M Brown (Dees, U17W) 31.86

Men:
3000: r1: 1 C Reilly (Ilkley) 8:34.77. SP: 1 G Hyde (Harrow) 15.72. SP: 1 C Unsworth (Traff, U20) 15.23; 2 B Steel (S’port W, U20) 13.90; 3 M Fox (Stoke, M55) 12.91. DT: 1 N Fox (Bir) 48.09; 3 A Pritchard (Macc, M40) 35.47. DT: 1 S Valentine (Traff, U17) 38.85; 2 M Fox (Stoke, M55) 38.50

U20: DT: 1 B Steel (S’port W) 46.08

Women: SP: 1 S Fortune (Dees) 12.72

Read 8 times

Soccer

Sources: Werner to rejoin Leipzig from Chelsea

Sources: Werner to rejoin Leipzig from Chelsea

Timo Werner is on the brink of leaving Chelsea to rejoin RB Leipzig, sources have told ESPN.The 26-y...

Giggs arrives at court to stand trial for assault

Giggs arrives at court to stand trial for assault

Former Wales manager Ryan Giggs arrived at court in Manchester on Monday ahead of his domestic viole...

Sources: Man United contact Juve about Rabiot

Sources: Man United contact Juve about Rabiot

Manchester United have made contact with Juventus about signing midfielder Adrien Rabiot, sources to...

Basketball

Lakers, LeBron hold 'productive' contract talks

Lakers, LeBron hold 'productive' contract talks

LOS ANGELES -- LeBron James and the Lakers had a "productive" discussion about their future together...

Thunder retain sharpshooting big man Muscala

Thunder retain sharpshooting big man Muscala

The Oklahoma City Thunder have re-signed forward/center Mike Muscala, the team announced on Thursday...

Baseball

Padres 'not at all' concerned by Dodgers' sweep

Padres 'not at all' concerned by Dodgers' sweep

LOS ANGELES -- Manny Machado expressed utter shock when reporters approached him in the wake of the...

Eckersley to leave BoSox booth after '22 season

Eckersley to leave BoSox booth after '22 season

BOSTON -- Hall of Fame pitcher Dennis Eckersley said Monday he will be leaving the Boston Red Sox br...

Sports Leagues

  • FIFA

    Fédération Internationale de Football Association
  • NBA

    National Basketball Association
  • ATP

    Association of Tennis Professionals
  • MLB

    Major League Baseball
  • ITTF

    International Table Tennis Federation
  • NFL

    Nactional Football Leagues
  • FISB

    Federation Internationale de Speedball

About Us

I Dig® is a leading global brand that makes it more enjoyable to surf the internet, conduct transactions and access, share, and create information.  Today I Dig® attracts millions of users every month.

 

Phone: (800) 737. 6040
Fax: (800) 825 5558
Website: www.idig.com
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Affiliated